Hunting Island, SC Paddlefest 2017


Race Description

Matthew and Irma forced closure of the main part of Hunting Island State Park for 2016/2017, but the Paddlefest is back stronger than ever!

We moved the start/finish a mile or so to Russ Point Landing in the east end of the Park. The Landing features great views, plenty of parking and a narrow beach for staging boats, starting and timing the race.

As before, paddlers will have the choice of 3.0 (1 lap) or 6.0 (2 lap) mile races. You will head down into the Hunting Island Lagoon near the newly breached beach area before turning back up to the start. You'll be amazed to see what Matthew and Irma have done to the Lagoon! 

This year, the award ceremony will be on the patio at Brody's Bar and Grill on the way back to Beaufort and will include free beer and chili  for all racers If you want to buy something else, just wear your Paddlfest (game) T-shirt and enjoy a 15% discount.

Net proceeds go to the Friends of Hunting Island.

Come and have a  blast!


Adult: $45 (increases to $50 on Monday, Oct. 30) Youth: $20

Raffle Prizes
- Epic Kayak Club Carbon wing paddle. Carbon blade + green shaft. Small Mid Wing model. 205 to 215 cm. Retail value $299.

-$50 gift certificate and five performance hats from Tim Lovett at Higher Ground Outfitters


- Certificates to third place in each class.

Other Good Things

- Gatorade, fruit, yogurt, water  and other snacks on site after the race.

- Paddlefest T-shirts 

Race Classes

Boat classification is primarily based on the Sound Rowers System. Go here to learn about the system and see  a list of classes and boats.

Please contact me if you have a question about your boat.

Fast Sea Kayak (FSK) – any single kayak or surf ski with a maximum overall length of 18’ and a 4” waterline beam of at least 8.5% of length

Sea Kayak  –   any single kayak or surf ski with a maximum overall length of 18’ and a 4” waterline beam of at least 10.8% of length

Sea Kayak class – 18 ft or less  with a minimum width at the 4 in waterline of 10.8% of length (Sound Rower's Classification System)

Rec class - Preferably boats 14 ft or less in length.  Basically, anything goes!

SUP – 14'

SUP - 12'6"

SUP -  12' or under (surf)

Prone - 12'6"

Prone - 14'

OC-1 – Any one person outrigger canoe

C-1 Unlimited

Tandem – Any tandem canoe, kayak, or outrigger.

Pedal Boat - Hobie Mirage, etc.

Rowing Boats - 1 person

Each  class is further broken down into Open (below 50) and Masters (50 and over).


9:00 AM. to 10:30 AM. Check in.
10:30 AM. Pre race meeting (mandatory)
11 A.M. Mass Start 
Please note: there is NO RACE DAY REGISTRATION
Registration closes at 6 PM on Friday, Nov. 3

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

Bill Gardner2OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Terry Perkins3Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Richard Geier4Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Michael Shelly-moody5RecreationalSr. Masters 50+Guy
Alice Freeman10SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Mike Fox11SUP Under 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Lori Couick13SUP Under 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
William Delonge14SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Debbie Gillikin15SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Daphne Hyatt23Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
Daniel Mcrae30SUP Under 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mark Poole31High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Tim Lovett39SUP Stock 14OpenGuy
Wade Causey1Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Christopher Rucker6Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Pete Greene7High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Anne Kelly8High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
Lynn Marie King9Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
Joe Hester12High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Patrick Carver16SUP Stock 14OpenGuy
Rick Baker17High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Susan Kubik18Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
Chris Hipgrave19High Performance KayakOpenGuy
David Jeffcoat20SUP Stock 14OpenGuy
Jim Budi21Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Todd Hyatt22Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Albertus Kidd24High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Martha Criscuolo25SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Leslie Chaplin26Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
Emmye Cherry27SUP Stock 14OpenGirl
Pete Chaplin28Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Mitch Cherry29SUP Stock 14Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Larry Dixon32High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Scott Maher33Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Mike Evatt34SUP Stock 14Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Steve Fisher35SUP Stock 14Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Alice Batson36SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Jerry Lanser37Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Paul Moore38Fast Sea KayakOpenGuy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.


Both short (3.0 mile) and long (6.0 mile) courses start and finish at Russ Point Landing in Hunting Island State Park, Beaufort, SC

See for details, including a course map.

GPS destination address: Russ Point Landing, Beaufort, SC

MapQuest (etc.) address:  Hunting Island State Park, Beaufort, SC

From the South, take SC Exit 8 off I95

From the North, take Exit 33 off I95.


Nov 4, 2017


Hunting Island State Park, Beaufort, SC