Kayak Trader Lanier Challenge 2016

Kayak Trader aims to introduce and expand the sport of flat water kayaking to people all around the country. We hope that by providing a platform based on the common interest of paddling, we will be able to reach countless paddlers looking to explore the waters of the United States through canoeing and kayaking. We offer three race distances this year, 5,10 and 27.5K ( 17 miles )

Raffling off a new EPIC V5

Proceeds go to Pancreatic Cancer Action Network!

  • The Kayak Trader Challenge is part of the Southeast Paddle Sport Championship Series
  • There will be prizes awarded to each category 3 places deep.
  • Cash awards for first three finishers of the 27.5K race
  • Racer Check-in starts at 8:00 am at the Tower Side of the Venue
  • There is no day of registration, online registration closes at midnight October 7th, 2016
  • Races will begin at 9:30 AM  for 27.5k(17 miles) and at 10:30 AM for 5k and 10k                                              
  • Oktoberfest Celebration begins at 2 PM ( Food, Beverages and Music) 
  • Awards during Octoberfest Celebration

Race Categories

Race categories are based primarily on the sound rowers system of length and width ratio which is a very equitable method of grouping paddlers by boat type. You can learn more here and even look up your own make and model to find your category.

High Performance Kayaks/Open class – This is almost all 18+ ft long kayaks (depending on width) plus some shorter boats like ICF K1′s and wildwater kayaks.

Fast Sea Kayak class – Too long or too narrow (or both) to fit into sea kayak class.  Too short or too wide for HPK.

Sea Kayak class – Starting at 14.1 feet in length up to approx. 16-17.5 ft in length depending on width.

Rec class - This is anything at 14 ft or less in length, period.  No width data is needed.

Masters age group – Anyone 50 or over

SUP – Paddleboarders are classified by open or masters, no board lengths for series points.  (Individual events may classify by board length at their discretion.)

Tandem – Any tandem canoe, kayak, or outrigger.

U19 - We have added an under 19 age bracket for Kayak, Canoe, K2 and C2 for male and female. This category is not part of the Southeast Paddle Sport Championship Series. 

  • Check-in will start at 8:00 am at the Tower Side of the Venue
  • Check-in Closes at 9:15 AM 
  • Races will begin at 9:30 AM for 27.5k and 10:30 AM for 5k and 10k
  • Oktoberfest will begin at 2 PM
  • Awards will begin as soon as possible after races

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Joe Vinson244High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Karen George248SUP (All)MastersGirl
Tara Koop, Nico Koop249TandemOpenMixed
David Poole251Sea KayakMastersGuy
Reina Lingle259SUP (All)OpenGirl
Jesssica Moore266SUP (All)OpenGirl
Leah Derringer267SUP (All)OpenGirl
Fred Williams276High Performance KayakMastersGuy
Leslie Brass282High Performance KayakMastersGirl
Kevan Richardson296High Performance KayakMastersGuy
Connor Timpone298High Performance KayakOpenGirl
Len Yarbrough300SUP (All)OpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Karen Vinson246High Performance KayakMastersGirl
Robert Osborn253Fast Sea KayakMastersGuy
Lynn Marie King255Fast Sea KayakMastersGirl
Scott Surles256High Performance KayakMastersGuy
Susan Poole257Sea KayakMastersGirl
James Pickens263Fast Sea KayakOpenGuy
Darryl Gibson264RecreationalOpenGuy
Bill Gardner269High Performance KayakMastersGuy
Cj Haynes270High Performance KayakMastersGirl
Sarah Wise272High Performance KayakOpenGirl
Anne Kelly273High Performance KayakMastersGirl
Rick Baker277High Performance KayakMastersGuy
Mark Snider280High Performance KayakMastersGuy
Erik Snider281Fast Sea KayakOpenGuy
Charlie Westrip, Charles Westrip283TandemOpenGuy
Matthew Amantiad284OC-1OpenGuy
Alec Wilson285High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Nik Miller286High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Carl Fuller287Fast Sea KayakOpenGuy
Susan Kubik288Fast Sea KayakMastersGirl
Jim Budi289Fast Sea KayakOpenGuy
John Mitchell290High Performance KayakMastersGuy
Sandra Frazier292Fast Sea KayakMastersGirl
Lance Proctor294SUP (All)MastersGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jazzmin Cabrera-gibson265SUP (All)U19Girl
Caleb Copper275CanoeU19Guy
Aaron Dickson293CanoeU19Guy
Mitchell Ofilia, Allison Martin295K2U19Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Dana Richardson245High Performance KayakOpenGirl
Michael Herrin247High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Long John Baldy250High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Lindsey O'shea254High Performance KayakOpenGirl
Mark Poole258High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Ethan Palmer261High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Hamilton Plaza, Carmen Molini262TandemSr. Masters 50+Mixed
Andrew Surles268High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Tim Schramm274High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Shane Kleynhans278High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Justin Rawley279High Performance KayakOpenGirl
Alain Raas291High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Todd Hyatt297Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Ted Burnell299High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
James Daresta260SUP UnlimitedOpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Douglas Lincoln252SUP Stock 14OpenGuy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Kayak Trader Challenge Race Courses

Photo of the start/finish tower from the water. A "No Wake" bouy is in the foreground.

Competitors will start on the finish line of the 1996 Olympic Race Course on Lake Lanier.

  • The 5k racers will race around Gilligan’s island and then up the Olympic Course about 2k, turn around a buoy and finish at the Finish Tower.
  • The 10k competitors will start the same but will continue up the race course for over 4 kilometers, turn around and finish at the finish tower.
  • The 27.5K ( 17 mile ) racers will take the same course but will continue up the course to Lula Bridge and turn around the bridge and race back to the finish tower. 
  • Awards will given 3 deep, and there will be cash awards for the first three finishers overall in the 27.5K race for both "Open" and " Masters" 50+).  First three finishers Male or Female regardless of boat type for a total of 6 cash awards. 
  • There will be 1 Hot Spot about 3k into the race worth $100 Cash!

5K (3.1 miles) Race Course

 Map of the 5K course for the Kayak Trader Challenge

10K (6.2 miles) Race Course

Map of the 10K course for the Kayak Trader Challenge

27.4K (17miles) Race Course

Map of the 17-mile race course

Location and Directions

From Atlanta take I-85 north to I-985.

Go to Exit 24 and follow the rowing and canoe/kayak center signs to the venue.

At the end of the ramp, turn left (west) onto Jesse Jewell Parkway and go 0.6 mile.

Turn right at the third traffic light onto the Limestone Parkway and go 1.6 miles.

Turn right at the third traffic light onto Clarks Bridge Road and go 1.8 miles.

The venue is located just over Clarks Bridge. Parking and the course is on the right.

When:

Oct 8, 2016

Where:

Gainesville, GA