Kayak Trader Lanier Challenge 2017

Kayak Trader aims to introduce and expand the sport of flat water kayaking to people all around the country. We hope that by providing a platform based on the common interest of paddling, we will be able to reach countless paddlers looking to explore the waters of the United States through canoeing and kayaking. We offer three race distances this year, 5,10 and 20K.

$10 of each entry goes to Pancreatic Cancer Action Network!

  • The Kayak Trader Challenge is part of the Southeast Paddle Sport Championship Series
  • There will be prizes awarded to each category 3 places deep
  • Racer Check-in starts at 8:00 am at the Tower Side of the Venue
  • There is no day of registration, online registration closes at midnight October 6th, 2017
  • Races will begin at 9:30 AM  for 20k and at 10 AM for 5k and 10k                            
  • Oktoberfest Celebration begins after races ( Food, Beverages and Music) 
  • Awards during Octoberfest Celebration

Race Categories

Race categories are based primarily on the sound rowers system of length and width ratio which is a very equitable method of grouping paddlers by boat type. You can learn more here and even look up your own make and model to find your category.

High Performance Kayaks/Open class – This is almost all 18+ ft long kayaks (depending on width) plus some shorter boats like ICF K1′s and wildwater kayaks.

Fast Sea Kayak class – Too long or too narrow (or both) to fit into sea kayak class.  Too short or too wide for HPK.

Sea Kayak class – Starting at 14.1 feet in length up to approx. 16-17.5 ft in length depending on width.

Rec class - This is anything at 14 ft or less in length, period.  No width data is needed.

Masters age group – Anyone 50 or over

SUP – Paddleboarders are classified by open or masters, no board lengths for series points.  (Individual events may classify by board length at their discretion.)

Tandem – Any tandem canoe, kayak, or outrigger.

U19 - We have added an under 19 age bracket for Kayak, Canoe, K2 and C2 for male and female. This category is not part of the Southeast Paddle Sport Championship Series. 

  • Check-in will start at 8:00 am at the Tower Side of the Venue
  • Check-in Closes at 9:15 AM 
  • Races will begin at 9:30 AM for 20K and 10:00 AM for 5k and 10k
  • Oktoberfest will begin after the races
  • Awards will be given out during Oktoberfest Celebration 

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Roderick Norton361Fast Sea KayakMastersGuy
Pete Smith370High Performance KayakMastersGuy
Daphne Hyatt405Fast Sea KayakMastersGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Karen George351SUP (All)MastersGirl
Reina Lingle352SUP (All)MastersGirl
Rick Baker353High Performance KayakMastersGuy
Dennis Reynolds355RecreationalOpenGuy
Anne Kelly359High Performance KayakMastersGirl
Cheryl Smith368High Performance KayakMastersGirl
Pete Chaplin374Fast Sea KayakMastersGuy
Leslie Chaplin375Fast Sea KayakMastersGirl
Lynn Marie King376Fast Sea KayakMastersGirl
Christopher Rucker377Sea KayakMastersGuy
Dave Haack383SUP (All)MastersGuy
Carl Fuller384Fast Sea KayakOpenGuy
Bill Gardner385OC-1MastersGuy
Mark Snider386High Performance KayakMastersGuy
Leslie Brass, Cj Haynes390TandemMastersGirl
Susan Kubik391Fast Sea KayakMastersGirl
Fred Williams394High Performance KayakMastersGuy
Len Yarbrough397SUP (All)OpenGuy
Erik Snider398Fast Sea KayakOpenGuy
Karen Vinson, Kevan Richardson401TandemMastersMixed
Mark Poole403High Performance KayakMastersGuy
Ralph Dismukes408High Performance KayakMastersGuy
Rob Willcock409High Performance KayakMastersGuy
Wyndy Amerson410Fast Sea KayakMastersGirl
Pete Greene414High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Jim Budi415Fast Sea KayakMastersGuy
John Mitchell416High Performance KayakMastersGuy
Aaron Mullican419High Performance KayakOpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Paige Farley-klacik363High Performance KayakU19Girl
Ian Haack380CanoeU19Guy
Aaron Dickson382CanoeU19Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Owen Farley-klacik362KayakU19Guy
Edward Surles365CanoeU19Guy
Andrew Waters366CanoeU19Guy
Madalyn Courson379KayakU19Girl
Jacob Dickson381CanoeU19Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Morgan House, Michael Herrin354TandemOpenGuy
Carmen Molini356OC2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Hamilton Plaza357OC2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Joe Hester358High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Lindsey O'shea360High Performance KayakOpenGirl
Scott Surles367High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Daniel Dunn369SUP (All)OpenGuy
Robert Osborn387Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Nik Miller388High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Ethan Palmer389High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Myrlene Marsa393High Performance KayakOpenGirl
Dana Richardson, Joe Vinson395TandemOpenMixed
Bill Wolfe396High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jason Hjelseth399OC2OpenGuy
Ted Burnell402OC2OpenGuy
Todd Hyatt404Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Shane Kleynhans406High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Kata Dismukes407High Performance KayakOpenGirl
Rick Carter411High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jim Powell412SUP (All)OpenGuy
Dawn Hjelseth413SUP (All)OpenGirl
Chris Anderholm417Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Ethan Skarda418High Performance KayakOpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Rusty Hutton372SUP Stock 14OpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Andrew Surles364High Performance KayakU19Guy
Jackson Hutton371High Performance KayakU19Guy
Nathaniel Boyd373High Performance KayakU19Guy
Joshua Adelberg378High Performance KayakU19Guy
Jackson Hickerson392High Performance KayakU19Guy
Lucas Pitts400High Performance KayakU19Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Kayak Trader Challenge Race Courses

Photo of the start/finish tower from the water. A "No Wake" bouy is in the foreground.

Competitors will start on the finish line of the 1996 Olympic Race Course on Lake Lanier.

  • The 5k racers will race around Gilligan’s island and then up the Olympic Course about 2k, turn around a buoy and finish at the Finish Tower.
  • The 10k competitors will start the same but will continue up the race course for over 4 kilometers, turn around and finish at the finish tower.
  • The 20K  racers will take the same course but will continue farther up the course and turn around a buoy and finish back at the tower. 
  • Awards will given 3 deep,
  • There will be 1 Hot Spot about 3k into the race worth $100 Cash!

5K (3.1 miles) Race Course

 Map of the 5K course for the Kayak Trader Challenge

10K (6.2 miles) Race Course

Map of the 10K course for the Kayak Trader Challenge

20K Race Course will be two laps of 10K Course

Location and Directions

From Atlanta take I-85 north to I-985.

Go to Exit 24 and follow the rowing and canoe/kayak center signs to the venue.

At the end of the ramp, turn left (west) onto Jesse Jewell Parkway and go 0.6 mile.

Turn right at the third traffic light onto the Limestone Parkway and go 1.6 miles.

Turn right at the third traffic light onto Clarks Bridge Road and go 1.8 miles.

The venue is located just over Clarks Bridge. Parking and the course is on the right.

When:

Oct 7, 2017

Where:

Gainesville, GA