Kayak Trader Oyster City Challenge 2016

Kayak Trader aims to introduce and expand the sport of kayaking to people all around the country. We hope that by providing a platform based on the common interest of paddling, we will be able to reach countless paddlers looking to explore the waters of the United States through canoeing and kayaking. We are very excited to be a part of the Forgotten Coast Paddle Jam 2016! For more info go to www.paddle2love.com 

Hotel info: http://www.paddle2love.com/lodging.html

  • There will be prizes awarded to each category 3 places deep.
  • Pre Registration  Friday - May 20- 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM         
  • Online registration closes at 5 PM on Friday, onsite registration  only after that.                                                
  • Registration Saturday -May 21- starts at 7:30 AM ends 9:00 AM
  • 14 Mile race will begin at 10:00 AM others soon afterward
  • Awards around 2 PM. 
  • After Party at Bowery Station 5 PM until? Live Music and trade your bib number for a free beer!

Race Categories

THERE ARE THREE DISTANCES  TO CHOOSE FROM, 5k,10k or 22.5k (14 miles)

THE 14 MILE RACE COURSE COULD CHANGE DUE TO CONDITIONS! BACKUP OPTION WOULD BE TWO LOOPS ON 6 MILE COURSE FOR 12 MILES. CONDITIONS WILL BE EVALUATED THE MORNING OF THE RACE.

Race categories are based primarily on the sound rowers system of length and width ratio which is a very equitable method of grouping paddlers by boat type. You can learn more here and even look up your own make and model to find your category.

High Performance Kayaks/Open class – This is almost all 18+ ft long kayaks (depending on width) plus some shorter boats like ICF K1′s and wildwater kayaks.

Fast Sea Kayak class – Too long or too narrow (or both) to fit into sea kayak class.  Too short or too wide for HPK.

Sea Kayak class - Starting at 14.1 ft in length up to approx. 16-17.5 ft in length depending on width. 

Rec class - This is anything at 14 ft or less in length, period.  No width data is needed.

Masters age group – Anyone 50 or over

Tandem – Any tandem canoe, kayak, or outrigger.

SUP - Open to all boards
  • Registration will start at 7:30 am 
  • Registration Closes at 9:00 AM day of.
  • 14 Mile Race will begin at 10:00 AM others soon afterward
  • Awards will begin after races conclude

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Karen George201SUP (All)Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Carla Mcgann204RecreationalOpenMixed
Mac Mcgann205RecreationalOpenMixed
Julie Hannon208SUP (All)Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Suzanne Nye209Sea KayakOpenGirl
Amber Williams211RecreationalSr. Masters 50+Girl
David Poole213Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Reina Lingle214SUP (All)OpenGirl
Brian Flager218RecreationalOpenGuy
Mitchell Cohen223High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Stephanie Testa227SUP (All)OpenGirl
John Hearin230SUP (All)Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Leslie Brass231High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
Mark Powell232SUP (All)Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Denise Parris235SUP (All)OpenGirl
Josh Bowers236SUP (All)OpenGuy
Richard Reinoehl238RecreationalOpenGuy
Simon Hodgson241RecreationalOpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Karen Vinson200High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
Kevan Richardson202High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Lynn Marie King203Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
Mark Poole206High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Rick Baker207High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
David Williams210Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Susan Poole212Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
Allen Wooten215SUP (All)OpenGuy
Myrlene Marsa216High Performance KayakOpenGirl
Jeannie Mccain217RecreationalSr. Masters 50+Girl
Ralph Dismukes219High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Anne Kelly220High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
Ralph Fermin221Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Lindsey O'shea222High Performance KayakOpenGirl
Pete Chaplin224Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Cj Haynes225High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
John Mitchell226High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Blake Gunnels228RecreationalOpenGuy
Susan Kubik229Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
Jeff Nielsen233SUP (All)Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Heather Niemic237RecreationalOpenGirl
Joseph Dichiacchio239High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Daniel Fortunas240SUP (All)Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ben Law242SUP (All)OpenGuy
Samantha Fortunas243SUP (All)OpenGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Joe Vinson501High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Michael Herrin502High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Dana Richardson503High Performance KayakOpenGirl
Robin Rickel Vroegop, Michael Perry Vroegop504TandemOpenMixed
Robert Osborn505Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Shane Kleynhans506High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Barrett Phifer507High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Marilyn Ward508High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
Steve Rosenau509Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Mark Nye510Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Ted Burnell511High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Todd Hyatt512Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Henry Hooks, Tom King513TandemSr. Masters 50+Guy
Kata Dismukes514High Performance KayakOpenGirl
Wyndy Amerson515Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
William Schaet516High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Fred Williams517Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Long John Baldy518High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Jim Budi519Fast Sea KayakOpenGuy
Fred Hatler520High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
David Morse521Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

5K (3.1 miles) Course

Map of the 5K course for the Kayak Trader Oyster City Race

10K (6.2 miles) Course

Map of the 10K course for the Kayak Trader Oyster City Race

22.5K (14 miles) Course

Map of the 22.5K (14 miles) course for the Kayak Trader Oyster City Race
 Battery Park
1 Bay Ave
 Apalachicola Florida 32320

When:

May 21, 2016

Where:

Apalachicola, FL