Kayak Trader Oyster City Challenge 2017

Kayak Trader host races to expand the family of paddlers and to generally have a good time!  We hope that by providing a platform based on the common interest of paddling, we will be able to reach countless paddlers looking to explore the waters of the United States through canoeing and kayaking.

Apalachicola is the Oyster Capitol of the World and this year we are serving up the World's Best Oysters and Shrimp at our After Party at The Bowery Station located at 131 Commerce St in Apalachicola. http://www.bowerystation.us/ 

Hotel info: http://www.paddle2love.com/lodging.html

  • There will be prizes awarded to each category 3 places deep.
  • Pre Registration  Friday - May 5th - 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM At Bowery Station on Commerce St        
  • Online registration closes at  midnight on Friday, onsite registration only after that.                                                
  • Registration Saturday -May 5th - starts at 7:30 AM ends 9:00 AM at Battlery Park
  • 15 Mile race will begin at 10:00 AM others soon afterward
  • Awards will be presented at Bowery Station around 3 PM. 
  • After Party at Bowery Station  Live Music, Oysters, Shrimp and your first beer is on us! 

Race Categories

THERE ARE THREE DISTANCES  TO CHOOSE FROM, 3 miles, 6 miles and 15 miles. The 15 mile race will be a down river from Bloody Bluff launch site located in Tate's Hell State Forest. Don't let the name scare you!!! We will limit the entries to 40 boats for the 15 mile race. Shuttles will be arranged if you don't have someone to take you to the launch site. 

THE 15 MILE RACE COURSE COULD CHANGE DUE TO CONDITIONS! BACKUP OPTION WOULD BE TWO LOOPS ON 6 MILE COURSE FOR 12 MILES. CONDITIONS WILL BE EVALUATED THE MORNING OF THE RACE.

Race categories are based primarily on the sound rowers system of length and width ratio which is a very equitable method of grouping paddlers by boat type. You can learn more here and even look up your own make and model to find your category.

High Performance Kayaks/Open class – This is almost all 18+ ft long kayaks (depending on width) plus some shorter boats like ICF K1′s and wildwater kayaks.

Fast Sea Kayak class – Too long or too narrow (or both) to fit into sea kayak class.  Too short or too wide for HPK.

Sea Kayak class - Starting at 14.1 ft in length up to approx. 16-17.5 ft in length depending on width. 

Rec class - This is anything at 14 ft or less in length, period.  No width data is needed.

Masters age group – Anyone 50 or over

Tandem – Any tandem canoe, kayak, or outrigger.

SUP - Open to all boards ( see all categories when registering )
  • Registration will start at 7:30 am Saturday 
  • Registration Closes at 9:00 AM day of.
  • 15 Mile Race will begin at 10:00 AM others soon afterward
  • Awards will begin at 3 PM at Bowery Station 131 Commerce St 
  • Registration for 15 mile race is not offer day of the race. It will also be limited to 40 entries. 

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Sara Wander304RecreationalOpenGirl
Darryl Gibson313RecreationalOpenGuy
Len Yarbrough314SUP 14'OpenGuy
Ingrid Moran315SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Katherine Vanscyoc332RecreationalSr. Masters 50+Girl
Brian Flager336RecreationalOpenGuy
Shawna Flager337RecreationalOpenGirl
Samantha Fortunas338RecreationalOpenGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Dennis Reynolds302RecreationalOpenGuy
Lynn Marie King307Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
Mark Poole317High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Ralph Fermin318Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Mark Nye320Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Anne Kelly322High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
Leslie Chaplin323Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Girl
Pete Chaplin324Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Tom Hammond326Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Joseph Dichiacchio329High Performance KayakOpenGuy
Myrlene Marsa330High Performance KayakOpenGirl
Phil Hubbard331Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
John Mitchell333High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Mark Powell335SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Daniel Fortunas339SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Curt Hawn343SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ben Law344SUP 14'OpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Karen George303SUP Under 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Mike Allen306High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Lindsey O'shea308High Performance KayakOpenGirl
Robert Osborn309Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Todd Hyatt310Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Rick Baker311High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Joseph Frohock312Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Ted Burnell, Lindsey O'shea316TandemOpenMixed
Bill Gardner319OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
David Morse321Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Fred Williams325High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jim Budi327Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Rick Carter328High Performance KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Steve Rosenau334Fast Sea KayakSr. Masters 50+Guy
Dana Richardson340High Performance KayakOpenGirl
Eric Saggars341Sea KayakOpenGuy
Kevan Richardson, Karen Vinson342TandemSr. Masters 50+Mixed

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

5K (3.1 miles) Course

Map of the 5K course for the Kayak Trader Oyster City Race

6.2 Mile Course

Map of the 10K course for the Kayak Trader Oyster City Race

15 Mile Course




 Battery Park
1 Bay Ave
 Apalachicola Florida 32320

When:

May 6, 2017

Where:

Apalachicola, FL