Lanakila Classic 2017

Lunch is included (catered by L&L Hawaiian Barbecue & The Grindz @ 1601)!

Complimentary breakfast (thanks to Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf and Western City Bagel)

Reduced parking price = $6 with validation; available at Registration table. 

Life Jackets REQUIRED! No dogs allowed in this area and no alcohol. 

LEASHES WILL BE REQUIRED FOR ALL RACERS


For the lates updates: www.facebook.com/lanakilaclassic

* Live Polynesian entertainment, lei making classes, ukulele lessons, arts & crafts for the kids

* Raffle & silent auction

* Vendor booths

* Free yoga classes at the race site thanks to The South Bay Yoga Conference. 

* Stop by the Goodlife Medical booth and sign up for a free mini massage.

* Refillable water station at the Surfrider Foundation booth

RACE DAY SCHEDULE

(Times are approximate)


7:00am – Registration opens

8:00am – Mini course to the water

8:30am – Start Mini course – 1000 meter

(One Harbor lap – kids/OC1/OC2/V1/K1/C1/Surfski & SUP)

9:25am – SUP & Short Course Pre-race Meeting

                       Course to be determined based on conditions

9:30am – Short course to the water

9:45am – Mini course awards

10:00am – Start Short Course – 5 Miles

       (OC1/OC2/V1/C1/K1/Surfski/Prone/SUP)

10:15am – Raffle Begins

11:25 – Long Course Pre-race Meeting

Course to be determined based on conditions

11:30am – Long course to the water

11:30am – Lunch is served

12:00pm – Start Long course -9 miles

( OC1/OC2/Surfski/V1 – Sorry no Prone or SUP)

12:15pm – Raffle Ends

12:45pm – Short course awards 

2:45pm – Long course awards

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Cole Mostert29SUP 12'6"U12Guy
Jan Lochtenberg34OC-1U14Guy
Wesley Gardner36SUP 12'6"U12Guy
Alex Thompson46OC-1U14Guy
Soryn Preston51SUP 12'6"U12Girl
Miles Orr, Andres Hernandez103OC-2U16Guy
Riley Jaggi124SUP 12'6"U12Guy
Hunter Davis134OC-1U12Guy
Abby Hatch142K1U12Girl
Molly Siverts143SUP 12'6"U12Girl
Max Chaffee147OC-1U16Guy
Yaniz Nunez149OC-1U12Girl
Miikayla Long150OC-1U12Mixed
Hannia Delgado151OC-1U14Girl
Kai Long, Miikayla Long152OC-2U12Mixed
Carlos Mendez153OC-1U14Guy
Lindsey Luna160OC-1U14Girl
Blake Rohrbach162OC-1U14Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
William Ashford1OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jeanna Ashford2OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Schyler Perez3OC-1U16Girl
Ron Adelhelm5SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Michael Kelley6SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Erik Sydow7OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tom Bell10OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Veronica Wold13SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Emily Aniya15OC-1U16Girl
Marvin Urena17OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Sosy Markanian-robinson18SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Dale Marnati21SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Krista Capo23SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Jessica Davis24SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Kurt Obermeyer26OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Matthew Bryant27SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Robbie Yrigoyen28OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Cole Mostert29SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Erik Toppenberg31SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Patrick Jacobson32Prone (All)Open 20-39Guy
Abby Baker33SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Renee Shirakawa37OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Eric Sin38SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Mark Geraghty39OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Seren Kindt40OC-1U19Girl
Manny Dominguez42SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Greg Gardner43SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Elizabeth Ostgaard44OC-1U19Girl
Bill Mcgrath45SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Irish Munce47OC-1Open 20-39Guy
John Bland49SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Soryn Preston51SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Maggie Adams52SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Art Beutler53Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Kathy Lynch55SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Suzette Robinson57SUP 14'Open 20-39Girl
Gary Mortimer58OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Gregory Closier59SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Matt Chebatoris61OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Deon Lourens62Prone (All)Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Loraine Gruber63Prone (All)Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Ben Parry64Prone (All)Open 20-39Guy
Debbie Hyde65OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Laurie Armer67SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Sean Arnold68SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jeanne Trimm69SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Elijah Schoenig70SUP 12'6"U16Guy
John Nordin73SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Jade Howson74SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Don Casper76OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mike Caputo77OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jim Legge79OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jack Wyluda, Ross Ziegler80OC-2U16Guy
Derek Turner81SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Gregory Crouse83OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Ryland Hart, Dani Hart84OC-2U19Mixed
Leilani Borm, Danielle Borm85Surfski DoubleU19Girl
Mark Pighini87SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Robert Howson88OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kristin Thomas89SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
George Loren90Prone (All)Masters 40+Guy
Damon Sweazy92OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Malia Kho94OC-1U19Girl
Tyler Bashor95SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Kurt Benson97SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Audrey Stempel99OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Phil Coffman100SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Bob Crane101SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Dwayne Bora102SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Noa Hopper104SUP 14'U19Guy
Carolyn Partridge105OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Sandra Hergert106OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jon Hergert107OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tyler Gutierrez108OC-1U16Girl
Tony Forcier109SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Hanson Siverts111SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Sophia Wong112OC-1U16Girl
Jillian Wong113OC-1U19Girl
Shawn Tierney114SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Taizen Pied115OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Erika Benitez116SUP 12'6"U19Girl
Belah Ellis117OC-1U16Girl
Julian Decesare123SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Riley Jaggi124SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Yann Lauletta128SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Debra Macdonald129OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Aimee Spector131Prone (All)Masters 40+Girl
Albert Ching132OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Robi Rousset133V1Open 20-39Guy
Karl Treiberg136SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kris Albert137Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Krisztina Zur138SUP 14'Open 20-39Girl
Heather Crayton141OC-1U16Girl
Jim Wilkens144Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Kathy Wilder145Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Daniel Bone146Prone (All)Golden Masters 60+Guy
Ron Long, Kai Long148OC-2Masters 40+Guy
Brendan Miller154OC-1U19Guy
Kamio Defries155OC-1U16Girl
Iopu Lanakila - Taeleifi157OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Peter Deavila158SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Corey Hamilton159SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Leslie Luna161OC-1U16Girl
Pat Ryan165SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Alejandra Brito167SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Tiffany Tudyk168SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Paul Pianowski170SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Andres Hernandez171OC-1U16Guy
Danny Ching172SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Les Hopper173OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Liz Hunter174Prone (All)Open 20-39Girl
James Franks184OC-1Open 20-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Schyler Perez3OC-1U16Girl
Blake Rohrbach4OC-1U16Guy
Erik Sydow7OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Cora Wolfe8OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Dave Brozowski9Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Tim Dougherty11OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Ron Powers12OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Michael Ashford14OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Ryan Wolfe16OC-1U19Guy
Cecilia Ng, Margaret Coulombe19OC-2Masters 40+Girl
Kas Metzler20OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Rell Wolfe22OC-1U19Girl
Will Obermeyer25OC-1U16Guy
Seth Rendes30OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Barry Borm35Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Vinny Rosato41OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
John Skorstad48OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Paul Webster50OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Art Beutler53OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Marc Lavertu54OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Anthony Holland, Tracy Schultz56OC-2Masters 40+Mixed
Russ Nielsen60OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Deon Lourens62Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Saul Dobson66OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Elijah Schoenig70OC-1U16Guy
Brian Bender71OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Gary Cziko72Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Jade Howson74OC-1U16Girl
Julie Wolfe75OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Brennan Hill78OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Meghann Schmidt82OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Ryland Hart84OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Guillaume Escarguel86OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Wendy Dewitt91OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Steyn Visagie, Teresa Wilson93Surfski DoubleMasters 40+Mixed
Tyler Bashor95OC-1U16Guy
Tyler Morgan96Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Noam Elroi98OC-1U16Guy
Phil Coffman100OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Miles Orr103OC-1U16Guy
Noa Hopper104OC-1U19Guy
Carolyn Partridge105OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Scott Murdock110OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Erika Benitez116OC-1U19Girl
Christopher Cornejo118OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Brian Irwin119OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Rodney Ellis120OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Wes Huston121OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Leah Ching122OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Leeann Bare, Brad Gill125OC-2Masters 40+Mixed
Matt Mcmillan126OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Moses Ramler127OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Earl Almario130OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Robi Rousset133V1Open 20-39Guy
Junette Mccarthy135OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Krisztina Zur138Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Ross Flemer139V1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Josh Crayton140OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Jim Wilkens, Kathy Wilder144Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Mixed
Max Chaffee147OC-1U19Guy
Keoni Defries156OC-1U19Guy
Steve Ferry163OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kala Diaz164OC-1U19Guy
Darren Marsh166OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Joe Velasquez169OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Danny Ching172OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Gary Webber175OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Thomas Mohr176Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Clayton Ballew177OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Mark Avina178OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Jeane Barrett, Jill Schooler179OC-2Masters 40+Girl
Sean Tiernan180OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Rich Sprout181Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
David Gubser182Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Cameron Flynn183OC-1Open 20-39Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Mini course in the harbor.

Short and Long course in the open ocean.  Precise course to be announced at pre race meetings based on current weather conditions.

Have fun. Be safe.


200 Portofino Way, Redondo Beach, CA The Seaside Lagoon is located at 200 Portofino Way in Redondo Beach King Harbor. DIRECTIONS: From 190th Street go west toward the beach until the street ends, then turn left my Harbor Drive, and proceed for about one mile. You will see a parking lot at the Redondo Beach Marina. Go into the parking lot and go to your right. There is reduced parking fee with validation (available at Registration table). Parking lot entrance is off Harbor Way so you pass Portofino Way and turn right into parking Kiosk. There is grass and sand for staging of the canoes

When:

Feb 25, 2017

Where:

Redondo Beach, CA