Lanakila Classic 2018

FREE Lanakila Classic hat for the first 100 registrants !!

Complimentary coffee & bagels !! 

L&L Hawaiian Barbecue plate lunch included in registration fee !!

Reduced parking price = $6 with validation; available at Registration table. 


No dogs are allowed in the Seaside Lagoon.

For the lates updates:

* FREE mini yoga sessions (approx. 8:40am & 10:15am): Take 15-20 minutes to stretch out & relax before your race. 

* FREE mini-massages being offered by Goodlife Medical Wellness Centers at their booth.

* Refillable water station available at Surfrider South Bay's booth. (Stop by Beach Cities Health District's booth for a FREE water bottle to fill up.)

Raffle & silent auction - Including a 1-hr. coaching session w/ Danny Ching (up to 6 people) ski passes, Vaikobi life jacket, Kula cooler, gift baskets and more!

* Vendors: 404/Hippo, ArtSea, Beach Cities Health District, BelaFit, Bomber Eyewear, BOTE San Diego, Captain SUP, Goodlife Medical Wellness, Kona Deep, KHYC Paddle Fleet, Lanakila Outrigger Canoe Club, Mahiku Activewear Hawaii, Ocean of Hope, Ocean Paddlesports, Olympus Board Shop & SUP, OnIt Pro, State Farm Insurance, SUP Chic, Surfrider South Bay, Tarsan Stand-Up Paddleboarding, QuickBlade Paddles, YogaWorks


(Times are approximate)

7:00am – Registration opens

8:00am – Mini course to the water

8:30am – Start Mini course – 1000 meter

(One Harbor lap – kids/OC1/OC2/V1/K1/C1/Surfski & SUP)

9:25am – SUP & Short Course Pre-race Meeting

                       Course to be determined based on conditions

9:30am – Short course to the water

9:45am – Mini course awards

10:00am – Start Short Course – 5 Miles


10:15am – Raffle Begins

11:25 – Long Course Pre-race Meeting

Course to be determined based on conditions

11:30am – Long course to the water

11:30am – Lunch is served

12:00pm – Start Long course -9 miles

( OC1/OC2/Surfski/V1 – Sorry no Prone or SUP)

12:15pm – Raffle Ends

12:45pm – Short course awards 

2:45pm – Long course awards

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

Tj Munks21SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Ethan Preuett46OC-1U14Guy
Soryn Preston115SUP 12'6"U12Girl
Abby Hatch131SUP 12'6"U12Girl
Nicolas D'angelo152V1U16Guy
Yaniz Nunez178OC-1U12Girl
Gracie Cowles197OC-1U12Girl
Jeane Barrett198OC-1U12Guy
Dale Marnati1SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Ron Adelhelm2SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
William Ashford3OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Red Pedrick4OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Juju Jones6OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Kitsy Nipper7Surfski SingleU16Girl
M Torsten Rasborn8SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ellena Curlee9OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Vincent San Nicolas10Prone (All)Open 20-39Guy
Kristin Thomas11SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Omar Simsek13OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Glenn Gunnarson14Prone (All)Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jacob Eash15Surfski SingleU16Guy
Erik Sydow16OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Schyler Perez19OC-1U16Girl
Ted Nguyen20Prone (All)Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tj Munks21SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Sandy Rohrbach22SUP 14'Masters 40+Girl
Curt Beeson25SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Emily Aniya26OC-1U16Girl
Tony Forcier28SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Paul Pianowski29SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Loraine Gruber31Prone (All)Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jennifer Dail32SUP 14'Masters 40+Girl
Paula Mirabito33SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Abby Baker34SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Paul Whitaker35OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Rosemary Vasquez40OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jen Van Diest41SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Brett Van Diest42SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Melissa Matherly43OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Debbie Hyde47OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Veronica Wold48SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Alex Ruiz49SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Irish Munce50OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Michael Kelley51SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Renee Shirakawa53OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Thomas Chungyeon Kang55SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Terri King, Thadias King56OC-2Golden Masters 60+Mixed
Maggie Adams57SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Kate Walker58OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Melissa Romero, Kim Williamson59OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Greg Chavez60SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Pete Bagoye62OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Gene Kusion63SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jessica Davis64SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Austin Kieffer67Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
David Mcwhirter68OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Nikki Murray69OC-1Masters 40+Girl
John Nordin70SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Danny Ching71SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Matt Krey - Outrigger Santa Cruz74OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Yohei Rosen75OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Chris Schmidt76SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Leslie Cercek77OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Damon Sweazy79OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jeanne Trimm80SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Pilar Cayton82SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Rich D'souza84SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jodie Greger86SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Patrick Jacobson87Prone (All)Open 20-39Guy
Theresa Jamieson88OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Mary Robinson90SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Girl
William Glasgow94SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mark Pighini96SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Nicholas Gorman99SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Kelsy Hartley101SUP 14'Open 20-39Girl
Wes Huston102OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Matt Walls103Prone (All)Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Melinda Batty104OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Kas Metzler105OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Gretchen Benedetto107SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Rodney Harvey108Prone (All)Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kaitlin Harvey109SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Stephanie Shideler111SUP 14'Masters 40+Girl
Phil Coffman112SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Deon Lourens114Prone (All)Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Soryn Preston115SUP 12'6"U16Girl
John Gabriel116SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Jim Wilkens117Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Vairoa Raapoto119V1Open 20-39Guy
Greg Tuszynski121OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Andy Uphoff122Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Mel Wygal123SUP 14'Masters 40+Girl
Corey Hamilton126SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Tyler Morgan127SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Genna Flinkman129SUP 14'Open 20-39Girl
Taryn Derr132SUP 14'U19Girl
Danny Marucut133SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Bob Crane137SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Derek Turner138SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ryland Hart139SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Greg Gardner144SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Juerg Geser145SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Keaton Rose147SUP 14'U16Guy
Renae Jackson148Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Tim Burdiak149Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Corey Curtis150SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Nicolas D'angelo152V1U16Guy
David Jacobson153Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Bill Mcgrath156SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ron Galey157Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Jeff Krauss158OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Monique La Voie, Maurizio Tognacci159Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Mixed
Laurie Armer160SUP 14'Masters 40+Girl
Tyler Bashor161SUP 14'U19Guy
Ben Lochtenberg162OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
April Zilg163SUP 14'Open 20-39Girl
Elijah Schoenig164SUP 12'6"U19Guy
Lily Sinkus, Stephen Sinkus168OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Jade Howson169SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Robert Howson170OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kathy Veling171OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Lina Augaitis172SUP 14'Open 20-39Girl
Krisztina Zur173Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Kathy Lynch174SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Steve Haltom175SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kel Schwartz177OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Leah Ching180SUP 14'Open 20-39Girl
Nathan Shore, Zachary Shore181OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Cameron Penn183OC-1U19Girl
Kathy Lieberman184OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Albert Ching187OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kala Diaz188V1Open 20-39Guy
Mike Guerrero189SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Taizen Pied191SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Kelsey Cummings192Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Estani Bori193SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Slater Trout194SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Justin Kolek195SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Peter Deavila196SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Dwayne Bora199SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Pat Ryan200SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Sophia Wong201OC-1U16Girl
Maika Scott202V1Open 20-39Guy
Philippe Boccara204Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Alejandra Brito207SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Frank Bird208Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Ron Roebuck209Prone (All)Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Don Casper210OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
John Gossett211SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Carl Arreola213SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Jeremy Godokiss214SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Maeva Hargrave215SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Tom Horton216Prone (All)Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Paul Aro217SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Mags Gilo, Red Pedrick4OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Cecilia Ng, Margaret Coulombe5OC-2Masters 40+Girl
Vincent San Nicolas10OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Shawn Ward12OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Omar Simsek13OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jacob Eash15Surfski SingleU16Guy
Doug Copeland17Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Taen Pied, Dave Carpenter18OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Schyler Perez19OC-1U16Girl
Charlie Yu23OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Seren Kindt24OC-1U19Girl
Sandy Dean, Brigitte Duran27OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Meghann Schmidt30OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Cora Wolfe36OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Jim Makuta37OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Patrick Hemmens38Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Dave Spitzer39OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Rosemary Vasquez40OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Melissa Matherly43OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Martin Ramos44OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Scott Murdock45OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ethan Preuett46OC-1U16Guy
Alex Ruiz49Surfski SingleU16Guy
Richard Lai Fatt52OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Claudio Damico54OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Vaughn Colasanti, Thadias King56OC-2Golden Masters 60+Guy
Joe Naholowa'a61OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Marc Lavertu66OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Austin Kieffer67Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Danny Ching71OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Thomas Mohr72Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Nate Errez73Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Matt Krey - Outrigger Santa Cruz74OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Yohei Rosen75OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Jerret Renfro78OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Chris Yant81OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
John Acosta83OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Evan Truesdale85Surfski SingleU19Guy
Junette Mccarthy89OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Tim Silverthorn91OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Marvin Urena92OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ruben Ruiz93OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Brent Campbell95OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Carol Shick97OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Paul Navarro98Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Vinny Rosato100OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Wes Huston102OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Moku Handley106OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Fender Carnine110OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Micah Winslow113OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Deon Lourens114Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jim Wilkens117Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Earl Almario118OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Vairoa Raapoto119V1Open 20-39Guy
Christian Klump120OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Brennan Hill124OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Steyn Visagie125Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Will Obermeyer128OC-1U19Guy
Gregory Crouse130OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Russ Nielsen134OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Erika Benitez, Matt Chebatoris135OC-2Masters 40+Mixed
Grace Hardy136OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Ryland Hart139OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Thomas Gallagher140OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ana Swetish141Surfski SingleU19Girl
Leilani Borm142OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Danielle Borm, Barry Borm143OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Tony Louros146OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Renae Jackson148Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Tim Burdiak149Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Bruce Fincher151Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
David Jacobson, Chris Hipgrave153Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Guy
Kaimi Yoza154OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Viet Hoang155OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Tyler Bashor161OC-1U19Guy
April Zilg163OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Noam Elroi165OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Josh Crayton166OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Christopher Cornejo167OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Stephen Sinkus168OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Steve Haltom175OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jim Groark176OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Nancy Huh179OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Leah Ching180OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Jill Schooler, Nathan Shore182OC-2Masters 40+Mixed
Kamio Defries, Cameron Penn183OC-2U16Girl
Keoni Defries185OC-1U19Guy
Blake Rohrbach186OC-1U19Guy
Kala Diaz188V1Open 20-39Guy
Mark Avina190OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Ross Flemer, Taizen Pied191OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Maika Scott202V1Open 20-39Guy
Carolyn Partridge203OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Philippe Boccara204Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Gary Webber205OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Bronson Napoleon-kekaualua206V1Open 20-39Guy
Eric Holmberg212OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Clayton Ballew218OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Terri King, Thadias King219OC-2Golden Masters 60+Mixed
Karl Fjoslien220OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Cat Bell221OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Dani Bell222OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Lawrence Green223OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Mini course in the harbor.

Short and Long course in the open ocean.  Precise course to be announced at pre race meetings based on current weather conditions.

Have fun. Be safe. reminder, leash and PFD are required

Seaside Lagoon is located at 200 Portofino Way in Redondo Beach, CA.

DIRECTIONS: From 190th Street go west toward the beach until the street ends, then turn left on Harbor Drive and proceed for about one mile. You will see a parking lot at the Redondo Beach Marina. Go into the parking lot and go to your right. There is reduced parking fee with validation (available at Registration table). Parking lot entrance is off Harbor Way so you pass Portofino Way and turn right into parking kiosk. There is grass and sand for staging of the canoes and boards.


Feb 24, 2018


Redondo Beach, CA