Malibu To Marina

Click here to go to the official Malibu to Marina webpage.

SHORT COURSE:

OC1, OC2, Surfski, PaddleBoards, Standup Boards & other vessels

Will start and finish at Mother’s Beach, Marina Del Rey. 5.2 miles approx.(start time - 9:30am in Marina Del Rey.) Race starts in the harbor right outside Mother’s Beach, heads outside the breakwater to the first pole and back to Mother’s Beach.

LONG COURSE:

OC1, OC2, Surfski

Will begin at Malibu Pier (Surfrider Beach) in Malibu. Drop boats off at Malibu Pier before you register. Then proceed to Mother's Beach in Marina Del Rey for registration and a light breakfast. 16 miles (start time - approx. 1:00pm in Malibu.- subject to change) Race starts off Malibu Pier for a fun down swell run back to Mother’s Beach (D basin) in Marina Del Rey!

We will have one shuttle bus to take paddlers to Malibu once you have registered. If you can carpool or provide your own transportation it would be helpful since the bus does fill up quick. SHUTTLE BUS WILL LEAVE FROM MOTHER’S BEACH AT Approx. 11:45AM

Online Registration:

Please try and register online to make it easier on us the morning of the event. Registration for both long and short courses will be open at 8:00 and close at 10:30. Please note, short course is for all paddleboards & SUP. There will be no long course for Paddleboards & StandUp Boards (SUP). Paddleboard, SUP, OC1, OC2 and surfski short course entries must be registered by 9:00. There will be no registration in Malibu.

Parking:

There is a paid parking lot across the street from the Mother's Beach on Palawan Way. Click Here for directions to additional parking for Mother's Beach - located on Admiralty Way just west of the race setup location. Charges: $4 before 9:00am - $6 after 9:00am at both locations

Leashes and PFD's are required for long course.

Leashes will be available for purchase at a discounted price at the raffle table.

Entry fee:

$30.00 (short course / long course)

$50.00 - if you would like to participate in both the short & long course races.

Entry fee includes - T-shirt (first 300 participants), light breakfast, lunch, awards, safety boats and shuttle bus for long course

KAHUNA CREATIONS: LAND PADDLE RACE

Kahuna Creations will be hosting a Land Paddle Race featuring their Kahuna Big Stick & Long Board skateboards. Signup in the morning during registration.

8:00am Registration Opens 9:00am Short Course Registration Closes 9:30am Short Course starts in Marina Del Ray 10:30am Long Course Registration Closes 1:00pm Long Course starts in Malibu

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Christian Carrillo1Surfski SingleU16Guy
Bayley Olds3Surfski SingleU16Guy
Evan Truesdale4Surfski SingleU16Guy
Toni Bushong5OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Mark Williams6SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Rodney Ellis13Prone UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Sydney Bohlman14Surfski SingleU19Girl
Dennis Long15SUP UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jeffrey Eggleston20SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Adam Sandler24Prone StockSr. Masters 50+Guy
Eric Diggins26SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Luke Vickery27SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Brian Austria29Prone StockMasters 40+Guy
Chris Cheek37SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Tom Kellerman39Prone 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Gregory Crouse40OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Antoinette Cocco44SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Shae Foudy47SUP 12'6"U16Girl
David Ginsburg48Prone UnlimitedMasters 40+Guy
Andrew Mcginnis51SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Robert Thurmond52Prone StockMasters 40+Guy
Emily Dolber53SUP 14'Open 20-39Girl
Niels Frenzen57OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
William Kindel62Prone UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Dale Marnati64SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Francziska Steagall66Prone UnlimitedMasters 40+Girl
Sarah Messina67SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Rob Graham69SUP UnlimitedMasters 40+Guy
Thadias King71Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Mark Christman72SUP UnlimitedMasters 40+Guy
Elizabeth Schalka75SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
John Schalka76SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Larry Vickery, John Holton79OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Richard Davidson80SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Nick Dangelo81SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Les Hopper86Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Noa Hopper87SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Mark Pighini90SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jeff Sweet96SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Ileana Scissors98Prone StockU16Girl
Max Fleming99SUP 12'6"U16Guy
John Burke100Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Hans Van Koppen101Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Mark Meierhoefer105SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Daniel Russell106SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Tim Sanford108SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Brandon Sauls110SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Bob Willis112Prone UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jill Vickery117SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Rami Zur120SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Sammie Barlow121Surfski SingleU16Girl
Pete Bagoye122Prone UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Robert Howson123OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Sarah Stradtner128Prone UnlimitedMasters 40+Girl
Reese Schwab133SUP 14'U19Guy
Charlie Yu, Wennie Yu134OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Alexandria Higginson135SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Nicholas Scheel137SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Victoria Higginson138OC-1U16Girl
Norm Scheel139SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Tyler Jones150SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Juliet Simpson152OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Jay Butki155SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mike Guerrero158SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Brendan Light160SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Ian Light161SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Jeronimo Merayo163Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Scott Shoemaker, David Valenzuela164Surfski DoubleMasters 40+Guy
Matt Earls165Prone UnlimitedMasters 40+Guy
Mace Camhe170SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
John Bates171Prone 14'Masters 40+Guy
Pat Ryan172SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Aimee Spector173SUP 14'Open 20-39Girl
Ivette Temesy175Prone StockMasters 40+Girl
Dj O'brien176Prone StockMasters 40+Girl
Dani Benton178SUP 14'Open 20-39Girl
Belar Diaz179SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Kyle Kushner180SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Thomas Maximus181SUP UnlimitedMasters 40+Guy
Gene Tarsan Smith184SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Dane Deboer185SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Duncan Burns186Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Patrick Ohea187SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Cushman Gillen188Prone StockOpen 20-39Guy
Robert Baloh189OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Reno Caldwell190Prone StockMasters 40+Guy
Max First191Prone UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Rick Ranjo192SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Ron Ehrhard193Prone UnlimitedMasters 40+Guy
Brandon See195OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Brian Murphy197SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Ehiku Rademacher199SUP 14'Open 20-39Girl
Ingo Rademacher200SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Sean Pangelinan201SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Jill Johnson202SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Ej Johnson207SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Chris King210Prone 14'Masters 40+Guy
Phil Hunt213Prone UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Dialy Ndiaye214SUP UnlimitedMasters 40+Guy
Kirk Atwater234Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jeff Smith, Elaine Crosier2OC-2OpenMixed
Brian Kummer7Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Dorian Wolter8Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Eva Mauck9Surfski SingleOpenGirl
Drew Anastasio, Dana Murray10OC-2Masters 40+Guy
Patrick Hemmens11Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Deanne Hemmens12Surfski SingleMasters 40+Girl
Carol Shick16OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Katy Arnold17OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Cody Silvester18OC-1OpenGuy
Jim Wilkens, Kathy Wilder19Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Mixed
Clarke Graves, Jessica Friis22OC-2OpenMixed
Jon Brindle23Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Thomas Mcmasters, Elise A Mcmasters25OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Steve Reidy28OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Steve Workman30OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Bruce Fincher31Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Mike Davis32OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Ray Shipman33OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Vaughn Colasanti, Ernie Diaz34OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Junette Mccarthy35OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Steve Sullivan38OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tom Kellerman39Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Austin Kieffer41Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Jeff Verryp42Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Christian Klump43OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Christopher Harper45OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Michael Lowe46Surfski SingleOpenGuy
James Donovan49OC-1OpenGuy
Margaret Coulombe, Sonny Holloway50OC-2Masters 40+Girl
Robert Thurmond52OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Tevita Moce54OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Adrian Stoin55OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Randy Peterson56OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Robi Rousset58OC-1OpenGuy
Monique Shelton, Heather Mcnab59OC-2OpenGirl
Rachelle Pegg60OC-1OpenGirl
Steve Matthews61OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Harald Wattrus, Laurence Wattrus65Surfski DoubleOpenGuy
Jay Wild68OC-1OpenGuy
Earl Almario70OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Tim Moe, Deena Kiley74OC-2OpenMixed
Martin Jarolimek77OC-1OpenGuy
Laurie Weisler78OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Jon Anderson82Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Jim Baumann83Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Kim Hayashi, Kathy De Wet-oleson84OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Mike Snow88OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Paul Sheldon89OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Carolyn Partridge91OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Dy Valdez, Wendy Dewitt92OC-2Masters 40+Girl
Lorie Vos, Kellie Lancaster93OC-2OpenGirl
Conrad Hammond94OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Casey Owens95Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Anne Cook102OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Adam Mermel103OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Chris Rubie104OC-1Masters 40+Guy
John Deppe107OC-1Masters 40+Guy
William Feiges111Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Laurie Rubie113OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Richard Graham114OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Brynan Sallee115Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Jill Denton116Surfski SingleOpenGirl
Kyle Renkei118OC-1OpenGuy
Jody Conners119OC-1OpenGirl
Juraj Tarr124Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Erik Vlcek125Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Pavel Davidek, Patrik Kucera126Surfski DoubleOpenGuy
Anna Meghan Savisaar, Jenny Jones129OC-2OpenGirl
Kylie Bergan, Daniella Carrese130OC-2OpenGirl
Mark Avina136OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Nancy Huh151OC-1OpenGirl
Corey Simpson153OC-1OpenGuy
Cherene Ching, Shelley Taniguchi154OC-2OpenGirl
Tyler Morgan156OC-1OpenGuy
Keith Keillor157Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Leah Ching159OC-1OpenGirl
Chuck Gemeiner162OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jose Gonzalez166OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Krisztina Zur169Surfski SingleOpenGirl
Liam Dixon174OC-1OpenGuy
Danny Ching177OC-1OpenGuy
Scott Poe182OC-1OpenGuy
Doug Rlley183OC-1OpenGuy
Will Lin194OC-1OpenGuy
Jill Schooler196OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Jeane Barrett198OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Nate Talauega203OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Karl Fjoslien204OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
John Myers205Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Garrett Crayton, Josh Crayton208OC-2OpenGuy
Eric Starnes209OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Albert Ching211OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Cade Scharnell212OC-1OpenGuy
Jude Turczynski215Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jack Roney216OC-1OpenGuy
Gunnar Logan217OC-1OpenGuy
Stephen Sorbom218OC-1OpenGuy
Ross Flemer219OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Anthony Ramsey, Maika Scott220OC-2OpenGuy
Gunnar Logan222OC-1OpenGuy
Clayton Ballew223OC-1OpenGuy
Cora Wolfe, Matt Margot224OC-2OpenMixed
Shaun Evola225OC-1OpenGuy
David Ketley228Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Michael Rea229OC-1OpenGuy
Jimi Spoto230OC-1OpenGuy
Carl Ellett231OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mark Miyamoto232OC-1OpenGuy
Sean Lupton-smith233Surfski SingleMasters 40+Guy
Chris Cornejo235OC-1Masters 40+Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

The above map is for the short course. Short course: 5.2 miles approx.(start time - 9:30am in Marina Del Rey.) Race starts in the harbor right outside Mother’s Beach, heads outside the breakwater to the first pole and back to Mother’s Beach. Long course:(Leashes are required for long course) 16 miles (start time - approx. 1:00pm in Malibu.- subject to change) Race starts off Malibu Pier for a fun down swell run back to Mother’s Beach (D basin) in Marina Del Rey!

Click here for long course map

The directions map above is to Mother's Beach in Marine Del Ray (Short course)

Click here for Directions to Malibu Pier (Surfrider State Park)

Click here for directions to Mother's Beach (MDR)

When:

Mar 23, 2013

Where:

Marina del Rey, CA