Milford Championship Race 2017

Results in my format - I did do this Saturday, no idea what happened.  Will try and tx this to the PaddleGuru format IDC. 

OC 2 Paddlers#DivisionTimePosition         7 x OC2'sPosition       Within        Division
Greg Lowry &              Erik Warner18OpenMenOC21:20:3011/1
Monica Monteon & Annette Ramos8Masters 40+WomenOC21:34:2721/1
Vicki Cummings &    Del Cummings22Senior Masters 50+MixedOC21:22:4831/2
Marc Lessard &         Paul Dyka21Golden Masters 60+MenOC21:24:1741/1
Gil Ross &              Linda Lensch2Senior Masters 50+MixedOC21:25:1352/2
Annie Peterson &             Tom Kerr16Masters 40+MixedOC21:31:3061/1
Dorothy Franco-Reed    & Calvin Fang31OpenMixedOC22:06:2071/1
OC1 Padllers#CategoryTimePosition     16 x OC1'sPosition       Within        Division
Kordulski, Bogdan11Masters 40+MenOC11:25:4511/1
Lama, Sajan28OpenMenOC11:30:5721/5
Terbush, Bill13Golden Masters 60+MenOC11:32:1731/4
Redos, John14Golden Masters 60+MenOC11:33:0442/4
Beguin, Nicolas24OpenMenOC11:33:5652/5
Taylor, Ted6Senior Masters 50+MenOC11:34:1861/3
Lee, David19OpenMenOC11:37:0973/5
Jackson, Sunny10OpenWomenOC11:37:1081/3
Walls, Ken23Platinum Masters 70+MenOC11:38:4691/1
Franklin, Mark4Senior Masters 50+MenOC11:42:06102/3
Zwingraf, Matt17OpenMenOC11:50:04114/5
Crossland, Roger7Golden Masters 60+MenOC11:51:46123/4
Reed, Tom12Senior Masters 50+MenOC11:55:23133/3
Fitpatrick, Mark26Golden Masters 60+MenOC12:01:26144/4
Richard, Chondrea3OpenWomenOC12:13:08152/3
Darrow, Salem9OpenWomenOC12:31:13163/3
 
Surf Ski 
Augustak, Peter27OpenMenSurf Ski1:36:3011/1



Hi Folks,

Quick update on the race this Saturday morning.  Hoping to start the race between 0845 and 0900 so please be there in good time. 

Below is a list of the paddlers I expect (some people haven't gone via PaddleGuru) but I know a couple more are contemplating the trip.  I don't think we will be doing a 'short course' as the only outrigger in it upgraded - have tried to get in touch with the sole SUP to no avail, yet.

Luau will be at the PLATE - I will have printed directions for you - It's 5 minutes away from the Club.

The weather looks very sensible - chance of rain depending on which forecast you follow.  But it looks like it might be a flat-course on the day - and probably the same course as last year.

Any questions please shout - number or email below.

---

Our Milford Championship race will be held on Saturday July 15th starting from Gulf Beach with long and short courses as follows:

Short Course ~ 3.5 to 4 Miles

OC1, OC2, Surfski, Double Surfski, SUP (no board class breakout for SUP division).

(Please note that the short course will not qualify for the ECORA Point Series)

Long Course ~ 9 Miles

OC1, OC2, Surfski, Double Surfski  (No SUPs in the Long Course)

There will be divisions for men, women, and mixed, all split into appropriate age brackets (see registration page for details).

As in years past, this race is part of the ECORA OC1/OC2 Point-Series race schedule!

For those trying to accumulate their points, please remember that the official ECORA rules and regulations will govern your race (see above ECORA link for details)!

Included with your registration will be a post-race luau including food and beer (anything beyond what is provided will be separate, and the responsibility of the paddler).  If you would like to attend the luau, but are not racing, it will be $20 per person (please pre-register for this on the Registration Tab so we can have an accurate head count).

Parking - please park in the lot opposite the beach as this lot is not attended until about 0830 so is therefore free :)

Should you have any questions, please contact me via Ted.Taylor@Sportech.net or on 203 751 1585.

See you in July.

Registration:                        7:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Safety & Briefing:                8:00 AM
Race Start:                          9:00 AM*
Awards                                When all racers back on the beach
Luau:                                  12:00 / 12:30 PM, depending on when awards are finished

* Short Course and Long Course will be launched at same time

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Nick Burdo5SUP (All)Open 20+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kelli Foudy, Jennifer Humboldt1OC-2Masters 40+Girl
Gil Ross, Linda Lensch2OC-2Senior Masters 50+Mixed
Chondrea Richard3OC-1Open 20+Girl
Mark Franklin4OC-1Senior Masters 50+Guy
Ted Taylor6OC-1Senior Masters 50+Guy
Roger Crossland7OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Monica Monteon, Annette Ramos8OC-2Masters 40+Girl
Salem Darrow9OC-1Masters 40+Girl
Sunny Jackson10OC-1Open 20+Girl
Bogdan Kordulski11OC-1Masters 40+Guy
Tom Reed12OC-1Senior Masters 50+Guy
Bill Terbush13OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
John Redos14OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Juhx Pellazar15OC-1Open 20+Guy
Tom Kerr, Anne Peterson16OC-2Senior Masters 50+Mixed
Matt Zwingraf17OC-1Open 20+Guy
David Lee18OC-1Open 20+Mixed
Greg Lowry, Erik Werner19OC-2Open 20+Guy
Vicki Cummings, Del Cummings20OC-2Masters 40+Mixed
Paul Dyka, Marc Lessard21OC-2Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kenneth T Walls22OC-1Platinum 70+Guy
Nicolas Beguin23OC-1Open 20+Guy
Calvin Fang, Dorothy Franco-reed24OC-2Open 20+Mixed
Sajan Lama25OC-1Open 20+Guy
Mark Fitzpatrick26OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Peter Augustak27Surfski SingleOpen 20+Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

We will confirm the map & direction of the course based on the weather on the day.  Normally by the day before the race.

Directions to Gulf Beach can be found by mapping to this location: 

https://goo.gl/maps/dLuJhaE5uRt


Or: 550 Gulf Street; Milford, CT 06460

When:

Jul 15, 2017

Where:

Milford, CT