PNW ORCA Winter Series Race #3: Mountain Home Kalama Race

The race is on a very fast course with strong downstream currents in the main channel and weaker upstream currents in a back channel behind Sand Island.  It will start/finish about ½ mile upstream from the world’s tallest totem pole and proceed downstream to the bottom of Sand Island. It will continue behind the island to its upper end and finish on a downstream leg to the start/finish line.  The course is approx. 6.0 miles.  This is the 3rd of 7 races in the Winter Series, with the first 5 place finishers in each division earning points for end of season awards.
9:00am      Registration table opens
10:30am    Safety and Paddlers’ meeting
11:00am    Race start
1:00pm      Awards and soup

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
John Schalka3OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
John Richardson34OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mignon Fontenelle72OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Rick Renaud131OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Steven Pietila276OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jon Harwood345OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Anne Renaud Wilkinson407V1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Kelli Arbey586OC-1NoviceGirl
Laurie Aardal621OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Andy Michels650OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Karen Sceva651Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Girl
Jason Tedrow668Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Mike Harrison672OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Cary Morris689OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Rick Rother787Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Matthew Mar803OC-1NoviceGuy
Greg Mares808V1Open 19-39Guy
Gordon Martinez837OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Van Miley992Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jeff Castleberry995Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Stacey Castleberry996Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Wayne Robson998OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Beau Whitehead1000OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Scott Darling1001Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Ernie Wong1013V1Masters 40-49Guy
Lise Glaser1050OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jacob Murray1054OC-1Open 19-39Guy
Matt Mccracken1111OC-1NoviceGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Joan Martocello, Carin Ritby-kane95OC-2OpenGirl
Geoff Briggs, Barb Schleiger196OC-2OpenMixed
Craig Holt, Bill Forsythe594OC-2OpenGuy
Heather Fisher, Lee Fok652OC-2OpenMixed
Aimee Edwards, Erik Scharffenberg675OC-2OpenMixed
Lon Kincannon, Fay Tong755OC-2OpenMixed
David Oreiro, Paul Aio829OC-2OpenGuy
Susan Long, Kathy Rush871OC-2OpenGirl
Rick Lugar, Paul Martin1055OC-2OpenGuy
Heidi Meister, Jessica John1058OC-2OpenGirl
Melissa Mcelderry, Andrew Mcelderry1061OC-2OpenMixed
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Joseph Wall10OC-1OpenGuy
Cara Lee, Denise Pellissier36OC-2OpenGirl
Lara Miller65OC-1NoviceGirl
Bill Reynolds593OC-1NoviceGuy
Nattie Blue105712'6 SUP & UnderOpenGirl
Eric Knopf1059SUP Stock 14OpenGuy
Russel Peart1060SUP Stock 14OpenGuy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

*COMING SOON*
Approaching from the north on I-5:
Take Exit 30 toward Kalama - 0.4 mi
Turn right onto Oak Street - 0.05 mi
Take 1st left on Hendrickson Drive - 0.9 mi

Approaching from the south on I-5:
Take Exit 27 toward Todd Road - 0.3 mi
Turn left onto Robb Road - 0.1 mi
Turn right onto Toeff Road - 0.2 mi
Take 1st right onto N. Hendrickson Drive - 1.9 mi

When:

Feb 3, 2018

Where:

Kalama, WA