Paddle Second Chance 2017

Official race website: www.paddlesecondchace.com 

We are officially moving the race to Sunday, June 25th. 

Pre-registration is now closed. Paddlers can register on site from 8:30 - 10:00 a.m. 

Predicting God’s work is a tough business! Erring on the side of keeping people safe is much clearer. 

It’s less of the rain forecasted for tomorrow morning we are concerned about and more of the lighting and wind. Sunday certainly promises to be a safer and better day. Same time (gates open at 8:00 AM for check-in and same day registration), 

same place (Holts Landing State Park) and same fun (food, drink, music and awards).

We appreciate your flexibility and understanding.


Questions? 

Walt 

ewellenbe@gmail.com

202.309.5729👇

Race day is Sunday at Holt's Landing State Park, Millville Delaware featuring our Elite 5.0, Open 2.5, Sprint 1.0 mile SUP and Kayak race followed by a Kids SUP race and Coed Team SUPSquatch. The race venue will be open at 8:30 AM for check in, packet pick up, numbering and same day registration. Race start time is 11:00 AM. The day will wrap up with an awards ceremony and community picnic for all those in attendance.  

The race will feature the following divisions and board classes.

Elite 5 mile - 14' Men SUP, 12'6 Men SUP, Men Kayak
Elite 5 mile -  Women, Kayak Women
Open 2.5 mile - SUP & Kayak 
Sprint 1.0 mile - SUP & Kayak

Race Awards:

Prizes will be awarded to the top finisher in each division and board class.

Elite 5.0 Mile 

Cash Award


Women All$ 600 $ 300 


Men SUP 14'       $ 600 $ 300

Men SUP 12'6     $ 600 $ 300

Men Kayak           $ 600  

Men Surfski          $ 600

Women Kayak      $ 600 

Men Surfski          $ 600  

Open 2.5   

W SUP                  $ 300 $150

M SUP                  $ 300 $150

W Kayak               $ 300 $150

W Surfski              $ 300

M Kayak               $ 300 $150

M Surfski              $ 300

Sprint 1.0

Men                       $ 150  $75

Women                  $ 150  $75

Return to Paddle Second Chance homepage here.


Friday      The Starboard Dewey Beach DE

4:00 PM - 8:00     Paddler Registration, Packet Pickup & Happy Hour

Sunday     Holt's Landing State Park Millville DE

8:30 AM - 10:00   Paddler Check & Registration

10:30  - 10:45      Opening Remarks & Race Instruction

10:45  - 10:55      Transition to Start  

11:00 - 11:15       Race Staggered Start 5.0 M, 2.5 M and 1.0 M 

11:00  - 1:30        Main Race Event

2:00    - 4:30        Race Awards & Picnic Celebration 

4:30    -  5:00       Clean Up & Departure   

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Bill Hoker2Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Clark Wagner20KayakOpenGuy
Eric Knutsen25Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Neil Macindoe30SUP 14'OpenGuy
Charlie Martel33SUP 14'OpenGuy
Sarah Nelson34SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Christopher Norman39SUP 14'OpenGuy
Luis Dall67SUP 14'OpenGuy
Shane Strieby74SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
David White80KayakOpenGuy
Malissa Austin89SUP 14'OpenGirl
Bryan Barton93SUP 14'OpenGuy
Jack Ballard96SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Gerry Fabrizio104Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Lisa Hertz Malick106Surfski SingleOpenGirl
Wyatt Everhart108SUP 14'OpenGuy
Alta Joy Broughton109SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Jeff Cook110SUP 14'OpenGuy
Erik Kauffman113SUP 14'OpenGuy
Bruce Wilson114KayakOpenGuy
Jason Phipps117SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
Chung Ha119KayakOpenGuy
Tyndll Bishoff123KayakOpenGuy
Michael Thomas125SUP 14'OpenGuy
Jim Calvert127SUP 14'OpenGuy
Kevin Haigis134SUP 12'6"OpenGuy
F M Lendor136SUP 14'OpenGuy
Lynda Cubelo137SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Richard Cubelo138SUP 14'OpenGuy
Kathy Summers139SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
Steven O'boyle143Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Juan Loria144SUP 14'OpenGuy
Brian Schmid145SUP 14'OpenGuy
Corrine Banks149SUP 12'6"OpenGirl
John Zirckel152Surfski SingleOpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Delia Sullivan3SUP (All)OpenGirl
Joy Strieby4SUP (All)OpenGirl
Paul Eschbach5Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Becky Arnold7SUP (All)OpenGirl
Deborah Arnold8SUP (All)OpenGirl
Linda Grande9SUP (All)OpenGirl
Kathleen Kistler10KayakOpenGirl
Deb Barber12KayakOpenGirl
Karl Beers13KayakOpenGuy
Theodore Tarone14SUP (All)OpenGuy
Ellen Dowling15KayakOpenGirl
Bob Suter16KayakOpenGuy
Laura Burton17SUP (All)OpenGirl
Eileen Kurtz18SUP (All)OpenGirl
Harold Bologna19SUP (All)OpenGuy
David Baseheart21SUP (All)OpenGuy
Joseph Pesce23SUP (All)OpenGuy
Stephen Trecker24SUP (All)OpenGuy
Chris Trecker26SUP (All)OpenGuy
Virginia Marsey27SUP (All)OpenGirl
Bob Kozlowski28SUP (All)OpenGuy
Ed Hill29KayakOpenGuy
Mark Sanfacon31SUP (All)OpenGuy
Jeff Sanfacon32SUP (All)OpenGuy
Nicholas Nagy35SUP (All)OpenGuy
Jack Nicolai36KayakOpenGuy
Patrick Fergus37KayakOpenGuy
Jacob Salazar38KayakOpenGuy
Luke Collins40SUP (All)OpenGuy
Keegan Flood41KayakOpenGuy
Rob Estie42SUP (All)OpenGuy
Chris Wilson43KayakOpenGuy
Jacob Mills44KayakOpenGuy
Jack Overholt45KayakOpenGuy
Lexi Overholt46SUP (All)OpenGirl
Nadine Abu-ghannam47KayakOpenGirl
Lucas Taylor48KayakOpenGuy
Devon Goldsby49SUP (All)OpenGuy
Sam Mcclintock50KayakOpenGuy
Oray Nicolai51KayakOpenGuy
Myles Hudzick52KayakOpenGuy
Addy Bassili53KayakOpenGuy
Pasha Mohsenin54KayakOpenGuy
Parker Dumas55SUP (All)OpenGuy
Michael Andrejcak56KayakOpenGuy
Jordan Dillon57KayakOpenGirl
Katelyn Shin58KayakOpenGirl
Spencer Darby59SUP (All)OpenGuy
Tara Azad60KayakOpenGirl
Rachel Quevas61KayakOpenGirl
Cody Hackett62SUP (All)OpenGuy
Steven Bergquist63KayakOpenGuy
Joey Mascolo64KayakOpenGuy
Coleman Johnson65KayakOpenGuy
Kenna Oseroff66SUP (All)OpenGirl
Jack Barrett68KayakOpenGuy
Caroline Mann69KayakOpenGirl
Jack Durkin70KayakOpenGuy
Tom Totoror71KayakOpenGuy
Jessie Merrill72KayakOpenGirl
Mark Jurkowski73KayakOpenGuy
Beth Paquette75SUP (All)OpenGirl
Jess Mastriana76SUP (All)OpenGirl
Wayne Best78SUP (All)OpenGuy
Kimberly Ayers79SUP (All)OpenGirl
Silvia Lopez81KayakOpenGirl
Anayad Pabon82KayakOpenGirl
Dalexis Pabon83KayakOpenGirl
Sheila Mcshane84SUP (All)OpenGirl
Diane Kondraschow85SUP (All)OpenGuy
Scotty Scott86SUP (All)OpenGuy
Mark Mills87Surfski SingleOpenGuy
William Pyne88SUP (All)OpenGuy
Dave Strang91SUP (All)OpenGuy
Frank Himpler92KayakOpenGuy
Tommy Luc94SUP (All)OpenGuy
Crispin Blamphin95SUP (All)OpenGuy
Andrew Mcentee97SUP (All)OpenGuy
Max Singer98SUP (All)OpenGuy
Ashley Bologna99SUP (All)OpenGirl
Richard Burke101Prone (All)OpenGuy
Nicholas Rice112SUP (All)OpenGuy
William Barrish116SUP (All)OpenGuy
Tami Kelleher118KayakOpenGirl
Gretchen Stuecker120SUP (All)OpenGirl
Christopher Shipp121Surfski SingleOpenGuy
Alec Martin122SUP (All)OpenGuy
Lisa Bishoff124KayakOpenGirl
Jonathan Stebenne129SUP (All)OpenGuy
Julie Coyle130SUP (All)OpenGirl
Scott Cooper135SUP (All)OpenGuy
Cindy Mcgrew140SUP (All)OpenGirl
Leah Burman141SUP (All)OpenGirl
Paul Cudone142SUP (All)OpenGuy
Trevor Raithby146SUP (All)OpenGuy
Nigel Raithby147KayakOpenGuy
Jessica Morgan150SUP (All)OpenGirl
Yolanda Holmgren151KayakOpenGirl
Michael Holmgren153KayakOpenGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Julia Guth6SUP (All)Open (All Ages)All
Jill Lambert11SUP (All)Open (All Ages)All
Maria Pesce22SUP (All)Open (All Ages)All
Andy Selga77SUP (All)Open (All Ages)All
Lucille Cavan100SUP (All)Open (All Ages)All
Robin Verdery103SUP (All)Open (All Ages)All
Kathleen Fluharty105SUP (All)Open (All Ages)All
Maxine Fluharty107SUP (All)Open (All Ages)All
Nicholas Barrish115SUP (All)Open (All Ages)All
Shawna Kearsley126SUP (All)Open (All Ages)All
Melissa Wagner128SUP (All)Open (All Ages)All
Julia Calvert148SUP (All)Open (All Ages)All
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Joe O'banion132KayakOpen 19-39All
Ryan Selga133KayakOpen 19-39All

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

When:

Jun 25, 2017

Where:

Dagsboro, DE