Paddle Stars

Tri Paddle 1/2 Mile Race4 Mile Race 7.5 Mile RaceTotal Time
RankAthlete(s)Time
1Danny Ching0:01:58.710:36:17.831:22:49.482:01:06.02
2Slater Trout0:02:04.910:37:57.741:25:58.922:06:01.57
3Garrett Fletcher0:02:13.710:38:06.111:26:03.712:06:23.53
4Billy Miller0:02:50.620:38:42.751:25:10.192:06:43.56
5Matt Arensman0:02:40.940:38:04.481:27:06.832:07:52.25
6Joseph Morel0:02:55.620:38:45.631:28:05.292:09:46.54
7Corey Taylor0:03:25.110:40:45.431:30:16.592:14:27.13
8Kieran Grant0:02:19.570:42:43.951:33:31.032:18:34.55
9Cristian Prado0:03:52.150:43:04.111:35:21.262:22:17.52
10Zach Rounsaville
0:04:25.110:41:05.011:37:05.102:22:35.22







You can visit PaddleStar's homepage by clicking here.

Paddle Stars is a premier SUP event that has teamed up with the Halifax Rowing Association in Daytona Beach to form an exciting watersports festival!.  HRA’s Summer Regatta is going into it’s 18th year of hosting an awesome race-day and has seen their  number of competitors rise steadily over the years.  Last year, over 400 rowers competed and this year their numbers are expected to rise even more!

Paddle Stars will be attracting paddlers from all over the U.S. to row for a HUGE pile of cash!  $12,000 to be exact.  Racing in both the ocean and and the Halifax River from City Island in Daytona Beach, competitors chasing the $10,000. winner-take-all first prize Elite event will race in three very different races.  A grueling 7.5 Mile open ocean race,  a 4  mile technical race and a  1/2 mile Sprint Race.  The best combined time from the three races will win $10,000. cash!

Paddle Stars realizes that it takes a special athlete to compete in such an event and they wanted to have something for everyone.  So they are also having a 4 mile Rec Race in which the fastest men’s time will win $1,000 cash and the fastest woman’s time will win $1,000. cash.  There will be other great prizes and trophies in all categories.

Additionally, there will be a complete JSA youth calendar .    Paddle Stars has made the Juniors event fair and challenging by offering different age divisions:  10U, 12U, 14U and 17U.  There will be HUGE trophies and some incredible prizes for the kids.  One of the event sponsors Piranha Paddle Company has already donated Carbon Fiber Race Paddles for the Juniors.  And we’re just getting started!  More great prizes by our sponsors will be given out!

“We want this to be a family event” says Tommy Ganz, JR, the Paddle Stars Race Coordinator.    “We’re having a nice Meet & Greet” function Friday night before the race and we’re having a Learn-to-Paddle session Sunday morning alongside the HRA’s Learn-to-Row session that they do every year.”  adds Ganz.  We want the families to come for the weekend, race and spend some quality time together.  That’s what we’re in this for.”  Tommy says.


SATURDAY

July, 26:
  CHECK IN/REGISTRATION –    OPEN 7 AM – CLOSED 8:00 AM    NO EXCEPTIONS!
July 26:    SUP Tri-Paddle begins.   9:AM  SHARP!
July, 26:   Elite 1/2 Mile Sprint (1st Leg of Tri-Paddle)  -    9:00 AM
July, 26: Rec 1/2 Mile Sprint – 9:30 AM
July, 26: Junior 1/4 Mile Sprint – 10:00 AM
July, 26:  Rec 4-mile Race  -     11:00 AM
July, 26:  Elite 4-mile Obstacle Course – (2nd Leg of Tri-Paddle)  -    1:00 PM
July, 26: Special Olympics Races – 2:00 PM
July, 26:   Juniors 2-Mile Technical  -    2:30 PM
July, 26: Raffles Give – Aways and Demos! 2:30-4:00 PM

SUNDAY

July, 27: OPEN VESSEL 7.5 Mile Race – 8:55 AM SHARP!
July, 27: Elite 7.5 Mile Race (Final Leg of Tri-Paddle) – 9 AM SHARP!
July, 27: Rec 7.5 Mile Race – 9:05 AM (after Elite launch clears)
July, 27: Raising Cane SUP & Skateboard Race – 10 AM (9:30 registration)
July, 27: Open and Juniors Surf Sprints – 11 AM
July, 27: Team Relay Race – 12 PM
July, 27: CROWNING OF THE CHAMPION – 1 PM SHARP!
July, 27: BOARD DEMOS – 2 PM- 4PM

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Guilherme Cunha2SUP 12'6"12UGuy
Alexandra Skye Fernandez4SUP Surfboard10UGirl
Jenna Blackburn10SUP 12'6"12UGirl
Mia Raffaele21SUP 12'6"14UGirl
Caden Pierce30SUP Surfboard10UGuy
Tyler Baker76SUP 14'12UGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kimberly Barnes14SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Brien Mashburn36SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Melissa Trinidad38SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Victoria Burgess39SUP 14'18-49Girl
Jeanine Fernandez48SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jessica Cichra57SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Kristin Apotsos61SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Serafin Massol71SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Glenn Jenkins72SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Will Compton73SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Shayne Cleary74SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Todd Bourgeois75SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Guilherme Cunha2SUP 12'6"12UGuy
Alexandra Skye Fernandez4SUP Surfboard10UGirl
Jenna Blackburn10SUP 12'6"12UGirl
Mia Raffaele21SUP 12'6"14UGirl
Caden Pierce30SUP Surfboard10UGuy
Tyler Baker76SUP 14'12UGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Anna Blackburn8SUP 12'6"U17Girl
Brett Pierce15SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Heather Frogge17SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Taylor Mock26SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Bubba Ellis40SUP 14'50+Guy
Ed Pierce41SUP 14'50+Guy
Milla Navarro43SUP 12'6"U17Girl
Michael Johnson45SUP 12'6"U17Guy
Dennis Navarrete65SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Zane Asselin68SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Anna Blackburn8SUP 12'6"U17Girl
Brett Pierce15SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Corey Taylor16SUP 14'18-49Guy
Heather Frogge17SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Slater Trout20SUP 14'18-49Guy
Tim Greene24SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jess Patterson25SUP 14'18-49Guy
Taylor Mock26SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Cristian Prado28SUP 14'18-49Guy
Zach Rounsaville33SUP 14'18-49Guy
Bubba Ellis40SUP 14'50+Guy
Ed Pierce41SUP 14'50+Guy
Milla Navarro43SUP 12'6"U17Girl
Michael Johnson45SUP 12'6"U17Guy
Garrett Fletcher47SUP 14'18-49Guy
Chip Bock50SUP 14'18-49Guy
Joseph Morel52SUP 14'18-49Guy
Billy Miller55SUP 14'18-49Guy
Connor Bonham58SUP 14'18-49Guy
Kieran Grant62SUP 14'18-49Guy
Danny Ching64SUP 14'18-49Guy
Dennis Navarrete65SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Matt Arensman67SUP 14'18-49Guy
Zane Asselin68SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Corey Taylor16SUP 14'18-49Guy
Slater Trout20SUP 14'18-49Guy
Tim Greene24SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jess Patterson25SUP 14'18-49Guy
Cristian Prado28SUP 14'18-49Guy
Zach Rounsaville33SUP 14'18-49Guy
Garrett Fletcher47SUP 14'18-49Guy
Chip Bock50SUP 14'18-49Guy
Joseph Morel52SUP 14'18-49Guy
Billy Miller55SUP 14'18-49Guy
Connor Bonham58SUP 14'18-49Guy
Kieran Grant62SUP 14'18-49Guy
Danny Ching64SUP 14'18-49Guy
Matt Arensman67SUP 14'18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Alexandra Skye Fernandez4All17UAll
Alysia Lopez7All17UAll
Mia Raffaele21All17UAll
Julian F Rodriguez59All17UAll
Adrian F Rodriguez60All17UAll
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
David Dean1SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Terry Perkins3SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mark Ingemi6SUP 14'18-49Guy
Barry Blackburn9SUP 14'18-49Guy
Robert Ballou11SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jene Kapela12SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Konrad Korzeniowski13SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Rachel Ferguson18SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Stephen Chase19SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jd Motes22SUP 14'Sr 50+Guy
Mike Molinari27SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jake Portwood31SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Todd Carr32SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Andrea Schliessman34SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Kyle Linogon35SUP 14'18-49Guy
Rob Bonham37SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Darryl Austin46SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Grant Begley56SUP 14'18-49Guy
David Slemp70SUP 14'18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Guilherme Cunha2SUP 12'6"12UGuy
Alexandra Skye Fernandez4SUP Surfboard10UGirl
Jenna Blackburn10SUP 12'6"12UGirl
Mia Raffaele21SUP 12'6"14UGirl
Caden Pierce30SUP Surfboard10UGuy
Tyler Baker76SUP 14'12UGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Anna Blackburn8SUP 12'6"U17Girl
Brett Pierce15SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Corey Taylor16SUP 14'18-49Guy
Heather Frogge17SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Slater Trout20SUP 14'18-49Guy
Tim Greene24SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jess Patterson25SUP 14'18-49Guy
Taylor Mock26SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Cristian Prado28SUP 14'18-49Guy
Zach Rounsaville33SUP 14'18-49Guy
Bubba Ellis40SUP 14'50+Guy
Ed Pierce41SUP 14'50+Guy
Milla Navarro43SUP 12'6"U17Girl
Garrett Fletcher47SUP 14'18-49Guy
Chip Bock50SUP 14'18-49Guy
Joseph Morel52SUP 14'18-49Guy
Billy Miller55SUP 14'18-49Guy
Connor Bonham58SUP 14'18-49Guy
Kieran Grant62SUP 14'18-49Guy
Danny Ching64SUP 14'18-49Guy
Dennis Navarrete65SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Matt Arensman67SUP 14'18-49Guy
Zane Asselin68SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Michael Johnson99SUP 12'6"U17Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
David Dean1SUP Stock 14Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kimberly Barnes14SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Rachel Ferguson18SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Stephen Chase19SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Melissa Trinidad38SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Karen Mirlenbrink53SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Christian Grause77SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Greg Cameron78SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Zach Rounsaville33AllMens 18 overGuy
Frank Ganz51AllMens 18 overGuy
Julian F Rodriguez59AllJuniors 17UGuy
Adrian F Rodriguez60AllJuniors 17UGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Anna Blackburn8SUP 12'6"U17Girl
Brett Pierce15SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Corey Taylor16SUP 14'18-49Guy
Heather Frogge17SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Slater Trout20SUP 14'18-49Guy
Tim Greene24SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jess Patterson25SUP 14'18-49Guy
Taylor Mock26SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Cristian Prado28SUP 14'18-49Guy
Zach Rounsaville33SUP 14'18-49Guy
Bubba Ellis40SUP 14'50+Guy
Ed Pierce41SUP 14'50+Guy
Milla Navarro43SUP 12'6"U17Girl
Michael Johnson45SUP 12'6"U17Guy
Garrett Fletcher47SUP 14'18-49Guy
Chip Bock50SUP 14'18-49Guy
Joseph Morel52SUP 14'18-49Guy
Billy Miller55SUP 14'18-49Guy
Connor Bonham58SUP 14'18-49Guy
Kieran Grant62SUP 14'18-49Guy
Danny Ching64SUP 14'18-49Guy
Dennis Navarrete65SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Matt Arensman67SUP 14'18-49Guy
Zane Asselin68SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Nicholas Brown5SUP UnlimitedAllAll
Randy Taylor23Surfski SingleAllAll
Mj Janczewski29OC-1AllAll
Kyle Linogon35OC-1AllAll
Brien Mashburn36SUP UnlimitedAllAll
Michael Johnson45OC-1AllAll
Brian Houston49Surfski SingleAllAll
Rob Mirlenbrink54Surfski SingleAllAll
Teale Beckenbach63Surfski SingleAllAll
Josh Ashley66Surfski SingleAllAll
Mark Weinzierl69SUP UnlimitedAllAll
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
David Dean1SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Terry Perkins3SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Nicholas Brown5SUP 14'18-49Guy
Mark Ingemi6SUP 14'18-49Guy
Barry Blackburn9SUP 14'18-49Guy
Robert Ballou11SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jene Kapela12SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Konrad Korzeniowski13SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Kimberly Barnes14SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Rachel Ferguson18SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Stephen Chase19SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jd Motes22SUP 14'Sr 50+Guy
Mike Molinari27SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jake Portwood31SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Todd Carr32SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Andrea Schliessman34SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Kyle Linogon35SUP 14'18-49Guy
Brien Mashburn36SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Rob Bonham37SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Melissa Trinidad38SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Victoria Burgess39SUP 14'18-49Girl
Darryl Austin46SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Jeanine Fernandez48SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Grant Begley56SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jessica Cichra57SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Kristin Apotsos61SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Kieran Grant62SUP 14'18-49Guy
David Slemp70SUP 14'18-49Guy
Serafin Massol71SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Glenn Jenkins72SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Will Compton73SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Shayne Cleary74SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Guilherme Cunha2SUP 12'6"12UGuy
Alexandra Skye Fernandez4SUP Surfboard10UGirl
Jenna Blackburn10SUP 12'6"12UGirl
Mia Raffaele21SUP 12'6"14UGirl
Caden Pierce30SUP Surfboard10UGuy
Tyler Baker76SUP 14'12UGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Zach Rounsaville33SUP SurfboardAllAll
Zane Asselin68SUP SurfboardAllAll
David Slemp70SUP SurfboardAllMixed

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Updated Course Maps
Paddle Stars organizers are working right now finding you the best deals at some of the nation’s top beach front resorts.  We will be post the deals shortly so you can get your rooms booked early!  Race all day and make it a great family weekend getaway!
We’re going to make sure you have the time of your life!

When:

Jul 26 to Jul 27, 2014

Where:

Daytona Beach, FL