Paddle XTB honoring Terry Tomalin

Join us for the 2016 Paddle XTB.  This year we will have a 7.5 mile paddle, a 3-mile paddle and a 1 mile fun paddle. 

This event is in memory of Terry Tomalin and is to honor his sense of adventure and camaraderie.

Elite Paddle:
Approximately  7.5 miles across Tampa Bay. This is for experienced paddlers only! You must be on a displacement hull SUP, a kayak 14' or longer, an OC or surkski. No recreational SUPs or shorter kayaks.  You must be able to keep up with the fleet.  Because we are crossing shipping channels the Coast Guard is requiring that we paddle together. We launch from Picnic Island and you are responsible for your own transportation.


3 Mile Open Paddle:
Approximately 3-miles. We will leave Northshore Park and paddle out 1.5 miles to meet the paddlers crossing the Bay. Again, this is not a race, it is a fun paddle.


1 Mile Open Paddle:

A short paddle across the flats of Tampa Bay to meet the incoming fleet.  Good for all ages.



 

If you are interested in being a volunteer, please let me know - Bruce@thedensonfirm.com


SCHEDULE-
7.5 Mile Paddle
8:00am Check in and Inspection on Picnic Island
8:45 Captains Meeting
9:00 Launch

3 Mile and 1 Mile
9:00 Check in
9:45 Captains Meeting
10:00 Launch 3 Mile
10:30 Launch 1 Mile
*These launch times may vary depending on the crossing fleet

12:00 Post Paddle Party at 3 Daughters Brewery

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Bruce Denson1SUP Unlimited50+Guy
Kurt Ott2SUP Unlimited50+Guy
T Gene Evans3SUP 14'50+Guy
Tim Ramsberger4SUP 14'50+Guy
Jon La Budde5SUP 14'50+Guy
Floyd Bonnell6High Performance Kayak50+Guy
P Burrwood Yost7Surfski Single18-49Guy
Daryn Smith8OC-118-49Guy
Casey Lalomia9SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Joseph Frohock10Surfski Single50+Guy
Valerie Yost11Surfski Single50+Girl
Jw Hughes12Surfski SingleU17Guy
George Stovall13High Performance Kayak50+Guy
Skip Maxwell14Prone Stock18-49Guy
Adam Friedman15High Performance Kayak18-49Guy
Eileen Burns18High Performance Kayak50+Girl
Phil Sheesley19High Performance Kayak50+Guy
Murray Fox20SUP 14'50+Guy
Kathy Selles21High Performance Kayak50+Girl
Chad Siple22Prone Stock18-49Guy
Dave Noyes23SUP 14'50+Guy
John Lovett27High Performance Kayak50+Guy
Darry Jackson28High Performance Kayak50+Guy
Michael Thiel30Surfski Single50+Guy
Derick Brown32Prone Stock18-49Guy
Bubba Ellis33Prone Unlimited50+Guy
Kai Tomalin, George Stovall34TandemU17Guy
Rob Miller35Prone Unlimited50+Guy
Keith Fowler36High Performance Kayak50+Guy
Jason Malick37Surfski Single18-49Guy
Lisa Hertz Malick38Prone Stock18-49Girl
Steve Thomas40SUP 14'50+Guy
Lance Chambers41SUP 14'18-49Guy
Patrick Klemawesch42SUP 14'18-49Guy
Stephen Klemawesch43SUP 14'50+Guy
Christian Cook44OC-118-49Guy
Daniel Lukens45SUP 14'50+Guy
Terry Carey47High Performance Kayak50+Guy
Kaleb Cook, Claudia Klenke48OC-250+Mixed
Chris Scull, Zac Scull49OC-218-49Guy
Kaitlyn Mollo52High Performance Kayak18-49Girl
David Rush55Surfski Single50+Guy
Douglas Clifford58SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Christopher Bailey64SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Vincent Bosco65High Performance Kayak50+Guy
Robert Martelllucci66High Performance Kayak50+Guy
Robin Newcomer67High Performance Kayak50+Girl
Jean Totz68High Performance Kayak50+Girl
John Sekas71SUP 14'50+Guy
Marc Shen72Prone Unlimited18-49Guy
Cort Peterson73OC-150+Guy
Jim Sandahl79Surfski Single50+Guy
Anna Kuhlow80OC-118-49Girl
Pam Korotky82OC-150+Girl
Gary Hallas85SUP Unlimited50+Guy
Hildren Francis86OC-150+Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Debbie Reeser24Kayak50+Girl
Nancy Page26SUP 12'6"50+Mixed
Jeff Abbaticchio29SUP Unlimited50+Guy
Chris Youmans31Kayak50+Guy
Mark Guthrie39SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Libby Carnahan46SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Paige Storman50Kayak18-49Girl
Denise Macleod51SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Liz Jack53SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Ellie Anderson54SUP 12'6"U17Girl
Tracy Kennard56SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Barbara Mcelhinney57Kayak50+Girl
Merry Celeste59SUP Unlimited50+Girl
Sean Maguire60Kayak18-49Guy
Amy Maguire61Kayak18-49Girl
Wendy Giffin62Kayak50+Girl
Mitchell Giffin63KayakU17Guy
Murphy Bradshaw69SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Tony Murray70SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Bob Brodhead74SUP Unlimited50+Guy
Linda Bray75SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Kevin Miller76SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Karson Miller77SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Dawn Marie Miller78SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Wyatt Payne83SUP Surfboard50+Guy
Michele Payne84SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Herb Mooney87SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Joshua Bowers88Prone 14'18-49Guy
Denise Parris89Prone Stock18-49Girl
Ken Moody90Kayak50+Guy
Ann Albert91SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Dee Gill92Kayak50+Girl
Marilyn Ward93Kayak50+Girl
Amy Keener94SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Keith Connors95SUP 14'50+Guy
Ken Fink96Kayak50+Guy
Christine Sonday97Kayak50+Girl
David Sonday98Kayak50+Guy
Allen Patrick99Kayak50+Guy
Mark Guthrie100SUP Surfboard50+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Curtis Cruise25SUP SurfboardU17Guy
Tim Hudson81SUP 12'6"18-49Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.




When:

Dec 4, 2016

Where:

St Petersburg, FL