Panama Jack Pier to Pier SUP Classic 2015

The day will consist of several races, including the Pier to Pier 10k race, a 2.5k race, the "Survivor" Race, and finally, the relay race. 

10k & 2.5k Race Divisions
  • Men's 14'
  • Women's 14'
  • Men's 12'6"
  • Women's 12'6" 
  • Men's surf style less than 12'6" 
  • Women's surf style less than 12'6"
10K Cash Purse Breakdown
Top 3 finishers in Male and Female regardless of board class will receive CASH prizes! Racers riding unlimited boards will not be eligible for cash prizes. 
1st Place: $75 
2nd Place: $50
3rd Place: $25

Jamie Mitchell "Survivor" Race
Below we have invluded the general format of the famous Survivor Race, made famous by Jamie Mitchell, a legendary waterman athlete from Australia. The Survivor Race we have designed will feature a cash prize purse for the top 3 finishers in men's and women's regardless of board class. In order to qualify for the Survivor Race, racers are required to first race in and finish the Pier to Pier 10k (held earlier the same day). 

– Start: Begin standing next to your board on the waterline, run and grab your paddle that’s stuck in the sand 10 metres up the beach, then run back, grab your board and start paddling 
– Short course race around buoys
– Every competitor starts together, with back-to-back heats whittling the field down to a final round of 5-6 paddlers
– There are 3-4 minute breaks between heats, with the clock starting from when the first paddler crosses the line. 

"Survivor" Race Cash Purse Breakdown
WINNER TAKE ALL!
1st Place Mens and Womens Cash Prizes to be determined on Race Day, depending on racer participation levels. 


Relay Race:
• OPEN four (4) person teams with at least (1) member female
• Boards provided with advanced notice.  Any available board option is allowed for the relay.
Compete for the coveted Pier to Pier Relay Trophy! 


                

7:30-8:30 Registration
8:35 Racer's Meeting
9:00 10K Pier to Pier Race Start 
9:05 2.5K Race Start 
11:00 Jamie Mitchell Survivor Race 
12:00 Relay Race
12:30 Awards + Lunch

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Suzy Vilairat-cilbrith2SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Eric Schmits9SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Norbert Nebucz16SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Natasha Gray22SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Abraham Wilson30SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Nuno Sousa1SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Suzy Vilairat-cilbrith2SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Zane Asselin3SUP 14'Open 18-39Guy
Ashley Chrisman5SUP 12'6"Open 18-39Girl
Anchor Paddleboards8SUP 12'6"Open 18-39Guy
Eric Schmits9SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Guy
Stefan Halushka15SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Guy
Norbert Nebucz16SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Jake Stepp17SUP 12'6"Open 18-39Guy
Jacob Crox18SUP 12'6"Open 18-39Guy
Mark Miller19SUP 12'6"Open 18-39Guy
Natasha Gray22SUP 14'Open 18-39Girl
Eric Olins23SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Reid Nelson25SUP 14'Open 18-39Guy
Doug Adams27SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Abraham Wilson30SUP 14'Open 18-39Guy
Misty Green32SUP 12'6"17UGuy
Steve Springer34SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Lance Saunders35SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
David Leach36SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Blake Dumas40SUP 14'Open 18-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jeff Cochran4SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Shelly Davis6SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Girl
Michel Laxson7SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Girl
Ted Nelson10SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Lisa Saunders12SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Girl
Amy Smith14SUP UnlimitedMasters 40+Girl
Chris Wallace20SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Shane Sekul24SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Jo Neel26SUP 12'6"Young Guns 17 and underGuy
Chris Irons28SUP 12'6"Open 18-39Guy
Jordan Leach29SUP SurfboardOpen 18-39Girl
Christopher Ray31SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Guy
Scott Elder38SUP 14'Open 18-39Guy
Ryan Wilson39SUP SurfboardOpen 18-39Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Please visit our Facebook Page to get the latest course map.
15201 Front Beach Rd, Panama City Beach, FL 32413

When:

Oct 17, 2015

Where:

Panama City Beach, FL