Power Island RAPA NUI 2016

6 Mile Elite race

Start from water, at the Bowers Harbor boat launch, line-up between buoy.

ALL boats and boards have to be equipped with PFD (life jacket/s) - Coast guard approved - no exception !

We recommend for the lilfe jacket to be worn during the paddle legs and recommend use of a leash for all SUP and Surfski boats.

Paddle direction is South South West towards middle of Power Island - (dock and beach)

Distance 3 miles. There will be a flag on the beach for better orientation.

Beach your boat/board south (left from the flag) - with assistance of the race volunteer (please instruct volunteer if you don't want any assistance)

The Run portion of the race is mainly on a narrow two track and a short portion of a single track and will be marked/flagged

Direction of the run is clock-wise around the perimeter of the island.

Each person will receive a small Rapa Nui trophy in the middle of the run to bring back to the finish line.

Finish the run portion of the race back at the beach and paddle back to Bowers Harbor.

It will be a  beach finish just to the right of the boat launch - crossing the finish line either by tip of the boat touching the beach or your foot on the beach.

3 Mile Recreational race

Start from water, at the Bowers Harbor boat launch, line-up between buoy.

ALL boats and boards have to be equipped with PFD (life jacket/s) - Coast guard approved - no exception !

We recommend for the life jacket to be worn during the paddle legs and recommend use of a leash for all SUP. 

The race course will be inside of Bowers harbor bay, marked by buoys.

The course will be determined based on wind direction and conditions.


This year the race will be a WPA Sanctioned event & Midwest SUP Regional Championship Double Points Race!

Awards:

Top 3 from each category male and female will receive race medals

OVER ALL male and female winners for both two blade paddle (Surfski /kayak) and for single blade paddle (SUP all classes of CANOE) will receive RAPA NUI Trophy.

Race T- Shirts guaranteed for all ONLINE registered participants.

Portion of race registration is going to benefit the Grand Traverse County Parks - Power Island.

8:00 - Event START

8:30 - Day of event - race registration CLOSES

8:45 - PRE RACE SAFETY AND COURSE MEETING

9:00 - Start of RECREATIONAL 3 mile race(WPA Midwest SUP, KAYAK)

9:10 - Start of ELITE 6 mile race (WPA Midwest SUP, Great lakes SURFS)

12:00 - Midwest SUP championship & Rapa Nui AWARDS 

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ashley Troy7SUP SurfboardAllGirl
Randa Haurani10KayakAllGirl
Mike Bartos27SUP SurfboardAllGuy
George Kleiber39KayakAllGuy
Larry Hebert40KayakAllGuy
Don Fedrigon47SUP 14'AllGuy
Stephanie Myers51SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Nick Murray52KayakAllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ben Gareiss1SUP 14'AllGuy
Daniel Novak2SUP 14'AllGuy
Matt Hassenrik3SUP 14'AllGuy
Ryan Tiderington4SUP 14'AllGuy
Leslie Maclin5SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Jala Wharton6SUP 14'AllGirl
Phil Trudgeon8SUP 14'AllGuy
Jennifer Richard9KayakAllGirl
Corinna Parish11SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Erik Olsen12KayakAllGuy
Mike Rubino13Surfski SingleAllGuy
Jessica Rubino14Surfski SingleAllGirl
Anita Webber15SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Robb Webber16SUP 14'AllGuy
Lee Kanitz17Surfski SingleAllGuy
Rob Wilkinson18SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Karl Eugster19SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Matt Frymire20Surfski SingleAllGuy
Heather Devries21Surfski SingleAllGirl
Ralph Dollhopf22Surfski SingleAllGuy
Chris Ledtke23Surfski SingleAllGuy
Noah Hall24SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Brandon Rookus25KayakAllGuy
Kirsten Lefeldt26SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Aaron Mcmaster28KayakAllGuy
Eric Coon29SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Bea Roxburgh30SUP 14'AllGirl
Chris Roxburgh31SUP 14'AllGuy
Erik Lindstrom32Surfski SingleAllGuy
Elizabeth Schluter33SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Gwenn Stevenson34Surfski SingleAllGirl
Liese Pfeifer35SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Sylvain Darrieux36SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Ethan Morrical37SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Meg Bosi38SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Sam Griffin41SUP 12'6"AllGirl
Michael Meredith42Surfski SingleAllGuy
Dave Schuster43SUP 14'AllGuy
Jon Stewart44SUP 12'6"AllGuy
Craig Stolen45SUP 14'AllGuy
Stephen Andriese46Surfski SingleAllGuy
John Rothhaar48Surfski SingleAllGuy
Dave Scott49SUP 14'AllGuy
Ron Baker50KayakAllGuy
Jeff Smoke53Surfski SingleAllGuy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.



When:

Aug 20, 2016

Where:

Bowers Harbor, Grand Traverse County, MI