Return to the Pier 2016

Click here to go the Santa Barbara Outrigger Canoe Club website.

Life vest and leashes will be required for all paddle vessels

SBOCC is going GREEN! Please Bring refillable water bottles/cups. We will have large igloo water coolers. NO individual bottled water!

First 60 registered paddlers receive a race hat!  For those of you racing OC2, both paddlers must register. 

* We reserve the right to refuse entry

7:00AM Registration 
9:00AM 5 Mile Short Course 
11:00AM 9 Mile Long Course 
12:30PM Awards
 ** The schedule is approximate and subject to change! **

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Cherie Topper, Elizabeth Toro2OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Matthew Mcdonald3SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Ron Adelhelm8SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Bret Warner9SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Dan Van Allen11OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Christy Cantrell13SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Barb Zirretta14OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Cassie Kamphaus, Allison Kearney15OC-2Open 20-39Girl
Kurt Benson16SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Laurie Armer17SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Gregory Crouse18OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Julie Malley19OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Jon Hergert, Sandra Hergert22OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Sallie Enck, Denise Stennette23OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Josh Cerf24SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Holly Sherwin25OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Tess Mcenroe26SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Carol Shick27OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Michelle Rainville28OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Kel Thompson29OC-1Open 20-39Girl
John Bair32Prone StockGolden Masters 60+Guy
Dino De Giorgio34OC-1U16Guy
Thadias King, Abby Jansen35OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Hannah Stonefield36SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Tim Burdiak37Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Mark Christman40SUP 14' & UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Al Sadanaga42OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Nicole Tavoussi, Tyler Gutierrez43OC-2U16Girl
Derek Turner44SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Bunny Frost45SUP 14' & UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Kurt Hohman46Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Karl Treiberg47SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Phil Coffman51SUP 14' & UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
John Nordin53SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Miles Orr, Harrison Flores54OC-2U19Guy
Gary Leong55SUP 14' & UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
John Hadley56SUP 14' & UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Bob Crane57SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Thea Liskamm60SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Mc Jammer62OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Julie Stevens65SUP 14' & UnlimitedMasters 40-49Girl
Kathy De Wet-oleson66OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Sarah Quady70OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Beth Wettstein72SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Alyson Fromm74SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Omar Simsek75OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Shanna Upton77SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Ryland Hart79SUP 14' & UnlimitedU16Guy
Tony Hart80OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Foster Campbell81Prone StockOpen 20-39Guy
Tyler Hensche83OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Brigitte Duran84SUP 14' & UnlimitedU19Guy
Jason Malcolm, Alex Gonzales85OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Danny Ching86SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Davide Barnes87SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Josh Crayton88OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Noa Hopper89SUP 14' & UnlimitedU19Guy
Heather Crayton92OC-1U16Girl
Stephen Sorbom95OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Jeff Omdahl96OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Vicki Mills97SUP 14' & UnlimitedMasters 40-49Girl
Rachelle Pegg98OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Andrew Lemert100OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Greg Starczak101SUP 14' & UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
Gina De Los Reyes102SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 20-39Girl
Ben Brewer103Prone StockU19Guy
Dave Krueger112V1Open 20-39Guy
Mike Long113Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Fred Scheiss114Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ryan Wolfe1OC-1U19Guy
Cherie Topper2OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Eva Mauck4Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Girl
Toni Bushong5OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Ivan Venediktov, Ryan Wolfe6OC-2U19Guy
Mira Corrao7Surfski SingleU19Girl
Nadean Hudson, Ron Powers10OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Victor Rosenthal12OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Julie Malley19OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Davin Blekeberg20OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Brennan Hill21OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Holly Sherwin, Tom Kearns25OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Carter Johnson30Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Chris Ritter31OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
John Skorstad33OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Thadias King35OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tim Burdiak37Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Brian Mitchell38OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Bob Sage39OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Mark Christman40OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Marc Lavertu41OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Steve Sullivan48OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Priscilla Mckenney49OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Vinny Rosato50OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Robert Boltje52OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Harrison Flores54OC-1U19Guy
Jon Hergert58OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Scott Granger59OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Dave Parmenter61OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Hillary Keir, Heather Picquelle63OC-2Open 20-39Girl
Mike Meyers64OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Jim Oleson67OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Rell Wolfe68OC-1U16Girl
John Deppe69OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Dorian Wolter71Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Ryan Fogg, Miles Orr73OC-2U19Guy
Joe Velasquez76OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Earl Almario78V1Masters 40-49Guy
Ryland Hart79OC-1U19Guy
Shayne Wright82OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Brigitte Duran84OC-1U19Guy
Danny Ching86OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Josh Crayton88OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Noa Hopper89OC-1U19Guy
Cody Silvester90OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Garrett Crayton91OC-1U16Guy
Corey Simpson93OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Grant Mckenzie94Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Stephen Sorbom95OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Steve Matthews99OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jimi Spoto104V1Open 20-39Guy
Meghann Schmidt105OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Junette Mccarthy106OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Wes Huston107OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Karl Fjoslien108OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Will Reichenstein109OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Bob Aparicio110OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Shoham Yaniv111OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Mike Long113Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Chris Severen115OC-1Open 20-39Guy
John Dutton116OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

5 Mile Short Course- Start at the West Beach red buoy and head west to Leadbetter Point, turn around and back to the green buoy. 

9 Mile long course- start at West Beach red buoy and head West to Arroyo Burro Beach, turn around at buoy and back to green start buoy. 
Our Location: Santa Barbara Outrigger 301 W. Cabrillo Blvd Santa Barbra, CA 93101 We are located on the sand across from Sea Landing in SB Harbor.  There is limited parking near launch site so please plan to drop off your vessel and find parking closer to Los Banos pool. 

When:

Jan 16, 2016

Where:

Santa Barbara, CA