Return to the Pier 2017

Click here to go the Santa Barbara Outrigger Canoe Club website.

PFD and leashes WILL BE REQUIRED for all paddle vessels. NO EXCEPTIONS! 

SBOCC is going GREEN! Please Bring refillable water bottles/cups. We will have large igloo water coolers. NO individual bottled water!

First 60 registered paddlers receive a race hat!  For those of you racing OC2, both paddlers must register. 

* We reserve the right to refuse entry

7:00AM Registration 
9:00AM 5 Mile Short Course 
11:00AM 9 Mile Long Course 
12:30PM Awards
 ** The schedule is approximate and subject to change! **

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Toni Bushong1OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Ron Adelhelm2SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Tj Munks3SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Bret Warner5SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Erik Sydow6OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kurt Benson7SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Tyler Gutierrez, Nicole Tavoussi8OC-2U16Mixed
Rob Blagg9SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Elizabeth Toro, Cherie Topper11OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Maura Quady12OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Dave Degroot19OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Blake Rohrbach20OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Gary Leong21SUP 14' & UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
Kelly Smyth, Mason Mcelvain25Lifeguard Dory (2)Open 20-39Mixed
Derek Turner26SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jeff Hart, Patrick Jacobson27Lifeguard Dory (2)Open 20-39Guy
Brent Campbell28Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Ashley Bronzan, Serena Pfister29OC-2Open 20-39Girl
Rob Graham, Westley Graham30OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Michael Jekogian, Troy Kauffman31Lifeguard Dory (2)Open 20-39Guy
Kristin Thomas32SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
David Yates33SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Christy Cantrell34SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Dale Adama, Michael Cueto35Lifeguard Dory (2)Open 20-39Guy
Laurie Armer36SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Audrey Stempel39OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Debra Macdonald40OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Ashley Richardson41OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Tina Willis42SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Vince Fiamengo, Austin Trinkle43Lifeguard Dory (2)Open 20-39Guy
Renee Shirakawa44OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Pablo Shields47Prone 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Keoni Defries50OC-1U16Girl
Yann Lauletta52SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Mary Robinson53SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Karl Treiberg55SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Klarq Treiberg56SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Dave Boehne57SUP 14' & UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Tyler Bashor58SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Laura Kinney59Prone StockOpen 20-39Girl
Kyle Sparks60Prone StockOpen 20-39Guy
James Bray, Taliesin Ryan61Lifeguard Dory (2)Open 20-39Guy
Justin Van Dyck63SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Nicole Tavoussi, Tyler Gutierrez64OC-2U16Mixed
Janet Walp65SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
John Hadley67SUP 14' & UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Michelle Haase69SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Greg Starczak70SUP 14' & UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
Tami Starczak71SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Tim Davis72Prone 14' & UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Rolf Geyling73SUP 14' & UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Kel Thompson76OC-1Open 20-39Girl
John Dutton77Prone 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Tony Hart79OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Bob Crane80SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Tony Montero82SUP 14' & UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
Gregory Crouse85V1Masters 40-49Guy
Danny Ching86SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Vicki Mills88SUP 14' & UnlimitedMasters 40-49Girl
Carol Shick89OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Alan Mcleod90Prone StockMasters 40-49Guy
Zane Booth91Prone StockU16Guy
Cody Silvester, Mark Miyamoto92OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Madison Long93Surfski SingleU19Girl
Candace Rogers98OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Sandra Hergert99OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Mike Shandroff103OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Rodney Ellis104SUP 14' & UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Kristine Slocum105OC-1Open 20-39Girl
David Coy106Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Kristy Morris107SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Heather Crayton112OC-1U16Girl
Annette Gilkeson113OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Michelle Rainville114OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Emily Chi115OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Wes Huston116Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Irish Munce119OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Elizabeth Ostgaard120OC-1U19Girl
Bailey Rosen121SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 20-39Girl
Kris Albert122Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Iopu Lanakila - Taeleifi123OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Carter Raya124OC-1U16Guy
Casey Graham, Jeronimo Merayo125Lifeguard Dory (2)Masters 40-49Guy
Paul Sheldon129OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Joshua Usher, David Coy130Lifeguard Dory (2)Open 20-39Guy
Greg Cornejo140Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ryan Wolfe4OC-1U19Guy
Bob Sage6OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kurt Benson7OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ron Powers10OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Wolfgang Stuckenberger, Wolfgang Stuckenberger13OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Earl Almario15V1Masters 40-49Guy
Jose Nunez16OC-1U16Guy
Cora Wolfe17OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Dave Brozowski18Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Blake Rohrbach20OC-1U16Guy
Matt Hitchcock22OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Davin Blekeberg23OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Rell Wolfe24OC-1U19Girl
Brent Campbell28OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Emily Dashiell37OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Noam Elroi38OC-1U16Guy
Robi Rousset45OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Brent Reitz46Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Charles Gemeiner48OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tom Needham49OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Keoni Defries50OC-1U19Guy
Victor Rosenthal51OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Mark Christman54OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Alexia Lopez62OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Brian Mitchell66OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Keith Slocum68OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Jaimee Kimizuka74OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Karen Carmen, Henry Ludemann75OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
John Dutton77OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ryland Hart78OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Lawrence Green81OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jim Oleson83OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Julie Wolfe84OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Danny Ching86OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Leah Ching87OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Cody Silvester92OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Jon Hergert94OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Rich Long95Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Brennan Hill96OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Maika Scott97V1Open 20-39Guy
Clay Rogers100OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ryan Buckley101Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Belah Ellis102OC-1U16Girl
John Deppe108OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Meghann Schmidt109OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Josh Crayton110OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Garrett Crayton111OC-1U16Guy
Miles Orr117OC-1U16Guy
Brendan Miller118OC-1U19Guy
Corey Simpson, Matt Hitchcock126OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Nick Salcedo127OC-1U19Guy
Bronson Napoleon-kekaualua128V1Open 20-39Guy
Andre Michel, Marcia Michel131Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Mixed
Brian Kummer132Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Holly Sherwin, Tom Kearns133OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Steve Matthews134OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jimi Spoto135OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Teresa Wilson, Steyn Visagie136Surfski DoubleMasters 40-49Mixed
Jim Makuta137OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Andrew Waldron138OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Thomas Gallagher139OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

5 Mile Short Course- Start at the West Beach red buoy and head west to Leadbetter Point, turn around and back to the green buoy. 

9 Mile long course- start at West Beach red buoy and head West to Arroyo Burro Beach, turn around at buoy and back to green start buoy. 
Our Location: Santa Barbara Outrigger 301 W. Cabrillo Blvd Santa Barbra, CA 93101 We are located on the sand across from Sea Landing in SB Harbor.  There is limited parking near launch site so please plan to drop off your vessel and find parking closer to Los Banos pool. 

When:

Jan 14, 2017

Where:

Santa Barbara, CA