SDOCC La Jolla Shores Invitational 2014

Winter Series 2014 - 2015 begins in beautiful La Jolla with a race hosted by San Diego Outrigger- a GREAT race venue to dust off the OC1's and 2's, surfskis and all paddleboards! C'mon out and join us this winter

Come One, Come all!  All levels are welcome from experienced paddlers to novices
The FIRST 100 pre-registered will get a free hat!

Three races will be featured: 
4 mile Short course
new! 6.5 mile Medium course - SUP only
9.5 mile Long course
7am Registration
9am-ish Short Course
1030am-ish Long and Medium (new!) Course

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jeff Lipscomb65SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Craig Stiff67SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Rich D'souza70SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Kelly Dale76SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Kelly Motyka78SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
David Shoemaker81SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Jeremy Decker117SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Linsey Mc Guire119SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Mark Preece121SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Ikaika Pidot124SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Jeff Warner131SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Brian Stephens139SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Matt Chebatoris159SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Rebecca Parsons167SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Keith Meter178SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Anthony Vela195SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Candice Appleby196SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Dane Mcbride200SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Terri Plunkett202SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Dale Uptegrove207SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Ej Johnson208SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Matt Hartnett211SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Garrit Barth254SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Dwayne Bora265SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Nitzan Benhaim281SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Michael Richards291SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Scott Shoemaker300SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Patrick O'hea308SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Amy Blackley Williford2OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Brennan Hill3OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Chris Barlow, Karel Lestiva5Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Guy
Evan Truesdale6Surfski SingleU16Guy
John Deppe8OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Blayne Tom9OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Dana Murray, Sherri Murray10OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Brad Gonzales13Surfski SingleU19Guy
Tony Louros14OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Moani Agard15OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Dolores Soto18OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Veronica Diaz21OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Martin Jarolimek23OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Toni Bushong24OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Mike Meyers25OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
John Burns26OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Wade Williford27OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Ron Galey28Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Jon Brindle29Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jon Anderson35Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Richard Hess40OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Peggy Peattie42Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Jack Garland43OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Rosemary Vasquez, Margaret Coulombe44OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Joey Unpingco, Josh Garland46OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Dmytro Medvedyev47Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Ryan Wolfe48OC-1U16Guy
Art Beutler50OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kimba Livingstone, Kamarra Chamberlain52OC-2Open 20-39Girl
Kevin Dempsey, Maureen Dempsey53OC-2Golden Masters 60+Mixed
Paul Gagnon54OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Kolo Rosenthal55OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Gary Mortimer56OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kathy Sheets57Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Charlie Yu, Preston Strait Iii60OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Robert Mcintyre61OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Sammie Barlow66Surfski SingleU19Girl
Bruce Fincher69Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Nick Salcedo71OC-1U16Guy
Jessica Friis72OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Jeff Verryp73Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Anne Cook74OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Kenneth Fry75Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Steve Sullivan80OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Vaughn Colasanti84OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mira Corrao86Surfski SingleU16Girl
Wendy Dewitt91OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Dana Adler94Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Lana Schmidt95OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Charles Gemeiner107OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jennifer Fisher108OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
John Myers111Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Kathy Wilder, Jim Wilkens114Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Mixed
Tim Dougherty118OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jody Conners122OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Philip Diehl123OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Brian Mitchell125OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Clarke Graves126OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Tony Serafin127Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Roger Moler132Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Jerry Penhall138OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Vicki Mills144OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Jake Schmitt145OC-1U16Guy
Bob Aparicio148OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ryan Rothrock, Sara Rothrock149OC-2U19Mixed
Heather Davis151Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Heather Picquelle, Hillary Keir157OC-2Open 20-39Girl
Lisa Viola, Jerry Franklin158OC-2Golden Masters 60+Mixed
Deon Lourens163Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Jennifer Humboldt169OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Robert Howson174OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Richard Graham176OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Miles Orr177OC-1U16Guy
Tommy Steffel, Mason Morris180OC-2U16Guy
Scott Boyles, Dy Valdez181OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Davin Blekeberg183OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Tim Burdiak184Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Kevin Wakashige186Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jim Baumann188Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Jason Cox189OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Ruthie Wheeler190OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Dee Mann191Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Kc Hoagland192OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Allen Schade194OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Frank Cavanagh198Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Paula Stevenson-mcdonald205OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Greg Shaghoian209OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Chas Dutro210OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Aprille Harris213OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Myke Mccawley215Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Vadim Lyuber232Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Julia Jones234OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Matt Mcmillan235OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Casey Owens238Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Grace Dubick, Lana Schmidt239OC-2Open 20-39Girl
Ryan Fogg241OC-1U19Guy
Dawn Schiele243OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Mandy Mitchell, Linda Montgomery244OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jake Luhrs246OC-1U16Guy
Teresa Wilson247OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Earl Almario248OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Al Wehba249OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Lukas Thompson, Cortland Mccullum250OC-2U16Guy
Tyler Fiskin, Ivan Venediktov251OC-2U16Guy
Brent Campbell252OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Ryan Colloty253Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Steve Haltom262OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Zibi Wadzynski263OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Mark Avina270OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Suzanne Serafin, Brian Williman276OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Allie Paddy279OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Krisztina Zur280Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Cathy Weinberg, Phaedra Arellano284OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Jason Lane286OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Brandi Baksic294OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Cathy Weinberg, Phaedra Arellano295OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Lance Erickson296OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Suzanne Serafin, Brian Williman299OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Junette Mccarthy302OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Douglas Reinika303OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Clayton Ballew304OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Joseph Dostal, Richard Hala309Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Guy
Anna Koziskova, Jakub Adam310Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Mixed
Steve Ayers, Ian Ayers311OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Robi Rousset312OC-1Open 20-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Chris Barlow5Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jeff Kiesel7OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Dana Murray10OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Bill Jewell11Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Garth Davis12SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Claire Logsdon16OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Jenny Paul17OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Jacob Eash19Surfski SingleU16Guy
Keri Flynn20OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Geome Ramirez22Surfski SingleU16Girl
Bob Mercurio30OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Bob Mt Alexander31OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Keith Andersen32Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Jennifer Jo Mokiao36SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jeff Koch37SUP UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Guy
Richard Hess40OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Eric Holmberg41OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Stephen Baker45SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Nicole Gagnon58OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Alan Chalom59SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Charlie Yu, Wennie Yu60OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Emily Dolber63OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Myles Blazer68SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Jeff Slane77OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Leilani Borm82Surfski SingleU16Girl
Danielle Borm83Surfski SingleU16Girl
Elijah Schoenig85SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Jacqui Tavis87Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Girl
Paul Chevallier88Prone StockU16Guy
Jim Williams89Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Erik Alston92SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Pete Bagoye93SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Keagan Lamar96SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Josephine Ballard97Surfski SingleU16Girl
Dawn Scribner, Martha Seaman98OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
John Bland99SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Max Fleming100SUP 12'6"U19Guy
Patricia Amitai101OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Adrian Lupola102OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Aidan Ogot103Surfski SingleU19Guy
Donna Van Buren104OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Doug Pate105SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Kaimi Yoza106Surfski SingleU19Girl
Alexander Crosby109Prone StockOpen 20-39Guy
Greg Sayegh, Sheila Sayegh112OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Jeff Estep, Lil Estep113OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Jim Wilkens114Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Kathy Wilder115Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Gregory Crouse116SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Dan Johnson120Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Trevor Bashor128SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Tyler Bashor129SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Jonathan Espinosa130Surfski SingleU19Guy
Cole Vander Broek133SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Garen Doyle135Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Ryan Miller136Surfski SingleU19Guy
Michael Miller137Surfski SingleU19Guy
John Mckay, Mike Gaughan140OC-2Golden Masters 60+Guy
Bob Turner141SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Susie Kiley143SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Thomas Ganz Jr, Dino De Giorgio146OC-2U16Guy
Lila Klein, Alison Hurwitz147OC-2U16Girl
Preston Strait Iii154OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Andew Mencinsky156SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Trevor Wendt160SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Deon Lourens163Prone StockMasters 40-49Guy
Paul Whitaker164OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Matt Silbert165OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Marcia Michel166OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Sally Edwards, Gary Springer168OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Summer Dugan, Allie Sheehan171OC-2U16Girl
Allie Sheehan, Emma Rosandich172OC-2U16Girl
Jade Howson173SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Dj O'brien175SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Molly Morrison179OC-1U16Girl
Tim Burdiak184Prone UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Nelson Kerr185OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Jim Baumann188SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Ruthie Wheeler190OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Shae Foudy193SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Anthony Vela195Prone StockOpen 20-39Guy
Candice Appleby196SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Brenda Brashears197OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Jeffrey Mcbride199SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Dane Mcbride200SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Kara Poppa203Surfski SingleU16Girl
Ken Smith204OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Peter Doody206SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Chris Strong212OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Dave Collier214SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Erika Benitez216SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Shannon Bannan231SUP 14'Open 20-39Girl
Julia Jones, Leeann Bare234OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
David Quinones236SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
James Mccullough237OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Lauren Rodriguez240SUP 14'Open 20-39Girl
Nicole Scott242SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Joshua Estes245OC-1U16Guy
Patrick Cleveland255SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Wes Huston256OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Anton Johnson, Nicola Sassone257OC-2U16Mixed
Ryley Ronnow258OC-1U16Guy
Zibi Wadzynski263SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Mackenzie Gaddis264OC-1U19Girl
Henry Lyons266OC-1U19Guy
Dino Manning, Tommy Geraghty267OC-2U16Mixed
Mark Cappa268Prone 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Lexi Alston269SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Mark Avina270SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Robert Bones, Laurie Guidero271OC-2Golden Masters 60+Mixed
Robert Bones, Laurie Guidero272OC-2Golden Masters 60+Mixed
Ryan Voci273OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Phillip Voci274OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Leslie Cole, Cece Stjulien275OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Iratxe Blanch277OC-1U19Girl
Susie Hopper278SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Krisztina Zur280SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Jenny Nizgoda282SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Jesse Wright283SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Marc Miller285SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Les Hopper287OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Noa Hopper288SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Alex Deaguero289SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Sharon Dormitorio290SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Michael Richards291SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Susan Compton292OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Melissa Romero293OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Daniel Russell297SUP 14'U19Guy
Marty Russell298SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Scott Shoemaker300SUP UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Nick Lewis301SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Rig and meetings on the grass. No BOAT launching from swim zone. BOATS must launch significantly south of the grass venue, at the designated boat launch area. That will also be the finish line. The short course will be 2 loops around a triangle of pre-set buoys.
The Long course will go 4.5 miles up the coast, a left turn, 4.5 miles south, left turn with a 1/2 mile in towards the beach.
The Medium course - SUP only -will be 3 mile up coast, left turn-3 miles back, left turn or 1/2 mile to finish (same as long course only shorter)
The finish will be just outside the surf break, on the water.
La Jolla Shores~ Kellog Park

When:

Nov 8, 2014

Where:

La Jolla, CA