SDOCC La Jolla Shores Invitational 2016



Winter Series 2016-2017  begins in beautiful La Jolla with a race hosted by San Diego Outrigger- a GREAT race venue to dust off the OC1's and 2's, surfskis and all paddleboards! C'mon out and join us this winter

Come One, Come all!  All levels are welcome from experienced paddlers to novices
 
First 125 registers get a commemorative water bottle sponsored by the Hungry Realtor! 


Three races will be featured:
GROM racing for SUPs and OC's bring the kids!
4 mile Short course
new! 8 mile Medium course - SUP only
9.5 mile Long course
7am Registration
9am-ish Short Course
10:30am-ish Long and Medium (new!) Course

*** PLEASE BE AWARE THAT THIS SCHEDULE IS APPROXIMATE. CONDITIONS MAY ARISE THAT MAY REQUIRE FLEXIBILITY ON EVERYONE’S PART.

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ron Adelhelm1SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ben Parry2Prone StockOpen 20-39Guy
Marissa Coy6Prone StockOpen 20-39Girl
Nicole Gagnon11OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Mark Johnson13Prone StockGolden Masters 60+Guy
Emily Naitoh, Amy Hein15Surfski DoubleU16Girl
Juju Jones17OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Suzie Graf18OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Rob Patterson19OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Dale Marnati20SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Heather Fenske, Steve Naitoh22Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Mixed
Tony Kendall25OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Toni Bushong26OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Morgan Jacobsen, Evan Truesdale27Surfski DoubleU16Guy
Justin Cloyd29OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Delaney Valentine32Surfski SingleU19Girl
Michelle Jenkin33OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Dustin Purdy, Jon Brick35OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Mandy Mitchell, Dawn Scribner37OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Crawford Crawford, Juju Jones40OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Lori Taylor41OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Brett Stein45OC-1U16Guy
Keagan Lamar48SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Michael Miller54Surfski SingleU19Guy
Kristine Slocum, Keith Slocum58OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Charley Houck59OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Tyler Bashor61OC-1U16Guy
Anthony Holland, Tracy Schultz65OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Grace Hardy67OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Renae Jackson68Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Madison Long70Surfski SingleU19Girl
Danielle Borm71Surfski SingleU19Girl
Leilani Borm72Surfski SingleU19Girl
Denise Young73OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Lisa Chou, Emily Seiersen75OC-2Open 20-39Girl
Shannon Dolphin76OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Geome Ramirez78Surfski SingleU19Girl
Stephen Baker79Prone StockU16Guy
Sammie Barlow82Surfski SingleU19Girl
Kurt Benson84SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Nate Errez85Surfski SingleU19Guy
Jonathan Espinosa86Surfski SingleU19Guy
Sara Rothrock87OC-1U16Girl
Melissa Romero89OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Jade Howson90OC-1U16Girl
Parker Amano94Surfski SingleU16Guy
Dino De Giorgio95OC-1U16Guy
Theresa Jamieson99OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Shari Anderson, Timothy Moe100OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Gregory Crouse103OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Takima Kendall105OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Trisha Struble, Barbie Wong115OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Kitsy Nipper119OC-1U16Girl
Jeff Kiesel122OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kaimi Yoza, Kainalu Obayashi123Surfski DoubleU19Mixed
Jorge Cabanillas125Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Andrea Owen126OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Joshua Usher127Prone StockOpen 20-39Guy
Gavin Mencinsky128SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Jonas Graham130SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Walker Graham131SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Keaton Rose132SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Jose Nunez134OC-1U16Guy
Fran Maloney135OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Clarke Graves136Prone StockOpen 20-39Guy
Abby Baker137SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Grace Dubick138OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Pete Bagoye139SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Bria Luzi145SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Carmen Cutter146OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jim Baumann148SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Lisa Shemonsky150OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Johnathan La Pointe154SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Kala Diaz156OC-1U19Guy
Maika Scott157OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Bronson Napoleon-kekaualua158OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Audrey Stempel162OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Tyler Gutierrez163Surfski SingleU16Girl
Ron Galey164Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Makenzie Sousley165Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Jim Wilkens168Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Keith Keillor170Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Kathy Wilder173Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Kurt Obermeyer174OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Karen Click175OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Gordo Parham181OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Robbie Moralice182OC-1U19Guy
Alan Chalom183SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Les Hopper188Prone StockSr. Masters 50+Guy
Andres Hernandez191OC-1U16Guy
Shonna Litton Brown192SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Victoria Ferrante194OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Stefanie Maio196SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Susie Hopper197SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Kevin Dempsey, Maureen Dempsey267OC-2Golden Masters 60+Mixed
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ron Adelhelm1SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Ryan Wolfe3OC-1U19Guy
Mike Maguire-carroll4OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Clay Tyler5OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mira Corrao7Surfski SingleU19Girl
Michelle Rainville8OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Bruce Fincher9Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Robert Garcia10OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Paul Webster12OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Sean Sullivan14SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Brian Bender16OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Steve Barnes21OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Heather Fenske23Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Kel Thompson24OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Evan Truesdale27Surfski SingleU16Guy
Megan Welsh28OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Justin Cloyd29OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Jon Mitzel30OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Christopher Wood31SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Brian Mitchell34OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Russ Nielsen38OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Sandra Hergert, Jon Hergert39OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Jordan Mckee42SUP UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Rouse Nancy43OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Susan Stein, Sarah Donnahoe44OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Rich Long46Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
John Skorstad47OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Michael Torsten Rasborn49SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Cameron Fraser50OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Teresa Wilson, Steyn Visagie51Surfski DoubleMasters 40-49Mixed
Brennan Hill52OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Gregory Closier53SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Kristie Mata55OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Guillaume Escarguel56OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Eric Holmberg57OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Jon Anderson60Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Tyler Bashor61SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Heidi Alonzo, Ellen Netzer62OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Paul Gagnon63OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Vinny Rosato64OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Anthony Holland, Tracy Schultz65OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Renae Jackson68Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Tina Neiill-sanderson, Darlene Eto69OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Matt Mcmillan74OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Andre Michel, Marcia Michel77Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Mixed
Stephen Baker79SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Art Beutler80OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Scott Rathke81OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Nate Errez, Sammie Barlow82Surfski DoubleU19Mixed
Kurt Benson84SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Melissa Romero89OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jade Howson90SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Robert Howson91OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Meghann Schmidt92OC-1Open 20-39Girl
James Gonzales93OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Alex Epling96OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Zeke Rose97SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Brent Campbell98Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Frank Cavanagh101Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Scott Boyles102OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Rachel Kincaid104Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Barry Borm106Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Bob Stevenson107OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Lisa Viola108OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Allie Paddy109OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Wade Williford110OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Viet Hoang111OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Peggy Peattie112Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Bob Aparicio113OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Charlsea Ewing114OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Vadim Lyuber116Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Grant Broggi, Ross Flemer117OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Kitsy Nipper119SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Dan Walker120OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Billy Kho121OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ray Owen124OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Joshua Usher127Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Jessica Friis129OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Cora Wolfe140OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Nicole Holbrook141OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Elijah Schoenig142OC-1U16Guy
Tim Wood143SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
John Acosta144SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Bria Luzi145SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Philip Diehl147OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Corry Fitzgibbons149Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Craig Callender151SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Wendy Dewitt152OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Saul Dobson153OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Jacquewyn Chambers - Martin155OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Kala Diaz156OC-1U19Guy
Maika Scott157OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Bronson Napoleon-kekaualua158OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Earl Almario159OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Matt Anton160SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Noam Elroi161OC-1U16Guy
Ken Smith166OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Brad Gill, Leeann Bare167OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Kathy Wilder, Jim Wilkens168Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Mixed
Dave Brozowski169Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Tony Louros171OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tyson Poppler172OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Will Obermeyer176OC-1U16Guy
John Deppe177OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Wes Huston178OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Shawn Ward179OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Miles Orr180OC-1U16Guy
Ruben Ruiz184OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Rell Wolfe186OC-1U16Girl
Julie Wolfe187OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Noa Hopper189OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Bettina Spretke193OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Andew Mencinsky195SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Zibi Wadzynski198OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Joe Velasquez199OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Guy Cadwell, Joe Avery200OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Steven Lynch201Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Clayton Ballew202OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Junette Mccarthy203OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Dennis Campbell204OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jim Groark205OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Ina Ynigues206OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Dan Yoder207Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ross Ziegler83OC-1U14Guy
Alex Thompson88OC-1U12Guy
Zeke Rose97SUP Under 12'6"U12Guy
Kitsy Nipper119SUP Under 12'6"U12Girl
Gavin Mencinsky128SUP Under 12'6"U14Guy
Lesley Luna133OC2U14Girl
Bria Luzi145SUP Under 12'6"U14Girl
Lucien Escarguel185OC-1U12Guy
Lindsey Luna190OC2U14Girl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Rig and meetings on the grass. No BOAT launching from swim zone. BOATS must launch significantly south of the grass venue, at the designated boat launch area. That will also be the finish line. The short course will be 2 loops around a triangle of pre-set buoys.
The Long course will go 4.5 miles up the coast, a left turn, 4.5 miles south, left turn with a 1/2 mile in towards the beach.
The Medium course - SUP only -will be 4 mile up coast, left turn-4 miles back, left turn or 1/2 mile to finish (same as long course only shorter)
The finish will be just outside the surf break, on the water.
La Jolla Shores~ Kellogg Park

When:

Nov 12, 2016

Where:

La Jolla, CA