SDOCC La Jolla Shores Invitational 2017



Winter Series 2017-2018  begins in beautiful La Jolla with a race hosted by San Diego Outrigger- a GREAT race venue to dust off the OC1's and 2's, surfskis and all paddleboards! C'mon out and join us this winter

Come One, Come all!  All levels are welcome from experienced paddlers to novices
 



Three races will be featured:
GROM racing for SUPs and OC's bring the kids!
4 mile Short course
new! 8 mile Medium course - SUP only
9 mile Long course
7am Registration
9am-ish Short Course
10:30am-ish Long and Medium (new!) Course

*** PLEASE BE AWARE THAT THIS SCHEDULE IS APPROXIMATE. CONDITIONS MAY ARISE THAT MAY REQUIRE FLEXIBILITY ON EVERYONE’S PART.

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ron Adelhelm1SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Preecha Kongkeo6OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Chris Costales9Prone StockOpen 20-39Guy
Debra Arnold11SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Michael Torsten Rasborn13SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Erik Sydow16OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Tim Silverthorn17OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Ted Nguyen19Prone UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Chris Yant21OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jacob Eash22Surfski SingleU16Guy
Kitsy Nipper23SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Alex Ruiz26SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Maggie Adams28SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Art Beutler29Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Nicole Drach34OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Matt Krey - Outrigger Santa Cruz35OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Renee Shirakawa36OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Deon Lourens37Prone StockSr. Masters 50+Guy
Maggie Valentine40SUP 12'6"U19Girl
Irish Munce42OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Chris Crocker45Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Kimberly Cornwell49Prone StockMasters 40-49Girl
Taylor Mcclanahan50Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Lisa Gable51Prone StockSr. Masters 50+Girl
Steve Barnes53OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Luca Randi55OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Gregory Crouse63OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Kathy Archibald64OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Christopher Mccalla66OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Paul Pianowski67SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Irina Vulakh69OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Shannon Smith Moritz, Monty Moritz71OC-2Masters 40-49Mixed
Addie Jardim, Kendall Stake73OC-2U16Girl
Michael Chiang74OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Chris Hitoo75Surfski SingleU16Guy
Gordo Parham76OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Steve Perez78OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Peggy Goddard82OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Louis Dang83OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Patrick Marr84OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Preston Rider86SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Ron George89Prone StockGolden Masters 60+Guy
Jacqui Tavis91Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Girl
Courtney Stow, Geome Ramirez93Surfski DoubleU19Girl
Mira Corrao95Surfski SingleU19Girl
Marc Lavertu97OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jeanne Trimm99SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Amanda Creek100Surfski SingleU16Girl
Thomas Gray102OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Kurt Benson105SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Junyi Chung107OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Pluto Wah111Surfski SingleU16Guy
Jennifer Dail112SUP 14'Masters 40-49Girl
Madison Long116Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Renae Jackson118Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Holly Abeel121Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Grant Smith123OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Matthew Becker125OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Elizabeth Brockett127OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jim Baumann128SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Ron Galey132Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Sean Arnold133SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Michelle Rainville134OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Tristen Rohrabacher136OC-1U16Girl
Katelyn Nimsky139Surfski SingleU16Girl
Kathleen Lago141SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Leah Ching142SUP 14'Open 20-39Girl
Loraine Gruber143Prone StockSr. Masters 50+Girl
Milo Hama146SUP 14'Golden Masters 60+Guy
Lisa Shemonsky147OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Brett Van Diest148SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Jen Van Diest149SUP 14'Open 20-39Girl
Greg Gardner151SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kristin Jacobson152Prone StockOpen 20-39Girl
Alejandra Brito155SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Jason Gonzales160SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Alan Chalom163SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Les Hopper165OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Megan Welsh168OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Abby Baker169SUP 12'6"U16Girl
Stephen Baker170SUP 12'6"U19Guy
Gavin Mencinsky173SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Stefanie Maio174SUP 14'Masters 40-49Girl
Rich Long177Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Cameron Fraser181Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Nate Errez182Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Carlos Perez, Jasmine Perez183Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Guy
Joseph Abraham184SUP 14'Open 20-39Guy
Tony Kendall186OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Ghee Kim187OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Chad Kawamura188OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Gretchen Benedetto190SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Rhys Phillips192Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Tony Forcier193SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Christopher Cornejo, Chris Cornejo195OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Melanie Jennings197OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Jonas Graham199SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Jim Wilkens201Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Kathy Wilder202Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Girl
Andrea Owen203OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Micheal Stevens204Prone StockSr. Masters 50+Guy
Katie Laethem205OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Riley Jaggi206SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Heather Crayton, Josh Crayton209OC-2Open 20-39Mixed
Melissa Romero, Lelemarie Goldtrap211OC-2Open 20-39Girl
Laurie Guidero, Jan O'reilly214OC-2Golden Masters 60+Girl
Stormy Nosse216SUP 12'6"Golden Masters 60+Girl
Veronica Wold217SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Walker Graham221SUP 12'6"U16Guy
Kathy Lynch223SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Mike Eisert230SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
James Gonzales231OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Cecilia Ng, Margaret Coulombe2OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Shawn Ward3OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Marvin Urena4OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Wade Williford5OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Teresa Wilson7Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Kurt Anhalt8OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Stein Jorgensen10Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Eric Holmberg14OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Grace Hardy15OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Amy Blackley Williford18OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
John Acosta20OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Jacob Eash22Surfski SingleU16Guy
Kitsy Nipper23Surfski SingleU16Girl
Gerald Montes24OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Clarke Graves27OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Art Beutler29OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Richard Lai Fatt30OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Eva Mauck31Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Girl
Toni Bushong32OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Micah Winslow33OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Matt Krey - Outrigger Santa Cruz35OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Deon Lourens37Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Mandy Mitchell, Dawn Scribner39OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Daniel Sutton41Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Brennan Hill44OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Chris Crocker45Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Paul Sheldon46OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Keith Harkness47OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Junette Mccarthy52OC-1Open 20-39Girl
James Novella54OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Heather Fenske, Tayler Dang56Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Girl
Red Pedrick57OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Claudio Damico58OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Garth Canning, Carol Canning59OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Roger Brannon60OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Thomas Wallo65OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Lance Erickson68OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Sammie Barlow70Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Cheance Adair, Shannon Smith Moritz72OC-2Open 20-39Girl
Jerret Renfro77OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Steve Perez78OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Zoe Hunt, Mira Corrao79Surfski DoubleU19Girl
Bob Stevenson80OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jon Mitzel81OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Peggy Goddard82OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Vinny Rosato85OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Viet Hoang87OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Tony Louros88OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kel Thompson90OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Sean Barlow94Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Mira Corrao, Zoe Hunt95Surfski DoubleU19Girl
Chas Dutro, Lori Davis96OC-2Masters 40-49Girl
Carlos Perez, Deron Dodero98Surfski DoubleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Amanda Creek100Surfski SingleU16Girl
Brett Stein, Matt Stein101OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Susan Stein103OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
John Skorstad104OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kurt Benson105OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Saul Dobson106OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Allie Paddy108OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Maggie Hogan110Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Leah Friedman113OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Greg Murphy114OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Cora Wolfe115OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Jerry Franklin, Lisa Viola117OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Renae Jackson118Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Marshall Maccraedy119OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Michelle Jenkin120OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Jon Hergert122OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Victor Torres124OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Sandra Hergert126OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jim Baumann128OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Wes Huston129OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Morgan Jacobsen, Danielle Borm130Surfski DoubleU19Girl
Bob Aparicio131OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Thomas Mohr137Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
George Porter138Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Leo Hinchcliff140OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Debra Macdonald144OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Wendy Dewitt150OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Marcia Michel153Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Andre Michel154Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Michele Eray156Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Girl
Patrick Hemmens157Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Richard Hess158OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Vadim Lyuber159Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Doug Rebard161Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Thom Crockett162Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Brent Campbell164OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Jody Conners166OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Ryan Colloty167Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Shane Bell171Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Steyn Visagie172Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Rose Hinchcliff176OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Rich Long, Madison Long177Surfski DoubleOpen 20-39Mixed
Karen Click178OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Anne Cook179OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Ruben Ruiz180OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Nate Errez182Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Brian Irwin185OC-1Open 20-39Guy
David Gubser191Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Garrett Crayton, Ross Flemer194OC-2Open 20-39Guy
Charley Houck196OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Dani Bell198OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Steven Lynch200Surfski SingleMasters 40-49Guy
Kathy Wilder, Jim Wilkens201Surfski DoubleGolden Masters 60+Mixed
Miles Orr210OC-1U19Guy
Kala Diaz212OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Dave Spitzer215OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Brandi Baksic218OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Brad Gill, Leeann Bare219OC-2Sr. Masters 50+Mixed
Randy Peterson224OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Philip Diehl227OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Robert Mcowen228OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Brian Kummer229Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kitsy Nipper23SUP Under 12'6"U14Girl
Tayler Dang56SUP Under 12'6"U14Girl
Annika Rohrabacher135OC-1U14Girl
Alex Thompson145OC-1U14Guy
Andres Hernandez207OC-1U14Guy
Yaniz Nunez208OC-1U10Girl
Maylee Jaggi220SUP Under 12'6"U10Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Dale Marnati12SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Michael Torsten Rasborn13SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jordan Mckee25SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Sean Sullivan43SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Matt Hartnett61SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Lance Shaw62SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Paul Pianowski67SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Luke Guenther92SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Jon Anderson109SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Brett Van Diest148SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Jen Van Diest149SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 19-39Girl
Greg Gardner151SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Andew Mencinsky175SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Keaton Rose189SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Micheal Stevens20412'6 SUP & UnderSr. Masters 50+Guy
Thomas Nilsen21312'6 SUP & UnderOpen 19-39Guy
Elijah Schoenig222SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 19-39Guy
Scott Shoemaker225SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Michael Kelley226SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Rig and meetings on the grass. No BOAT launching from swim zone. BOATS must launch significantly south of the grass venue, at the designated boat launch area. That will also be the finish line. 

The short course will be set the day of the race.  It is our goal to make the short course safe, challenging and fun all at the same time.  

The Long course will be set the day of the race.  We will try our best to  produce a course with good mileage and a solid downwind section. 

The Medium course - SUP only -will be set the day of the race (same as long course only shorter)

The finish will be just outside the surf break, on the water.


La Jolla Shores~ Kellogg Park

When:

Nov 11, 2017

Where:

La Jolla, CA