SUP the River 2017

SUP the River is making a big splash to protect our Bay and support our community!  

This 2nd-year event is hosted by the Greater Toms River Chamber of Commerce. A portion of the proceeds will benefit the Barnegat Bay Partnership.

In addition to our races from the Toms River Country Club, we are hosting a networking breakfast aboard the beautiful River Lady!  

Join us at this family-friendly, #WeAreTR, event highlighting of our amazing resource - the river.

6-mile paddlers will receive a t-shirt, paddler gift bag, a token for grab-and-go food + a beer post-race, and a raffle ticket.  2-mile paddlers will receive a t-shirt, paddler gift bag (food and drinks will be available for purchase), and a raffle ticket.

Paddler t-shirts/gift bags are in limited quantity and "while supplies last".  Pre-registered paddlers will receive first dibs.

There will be food, drinks, and t-shirts for purchase for sprint paddlers and spectators.

Date
LocationTime



SaturdayToms River Country Club Opens for kayak, paddleboard, surf board dropoff, packet pickup, and raceday registration7:30 AM
Registration
7:30-8:30 AM
Paddler meeting/blessing8:45-9:00 AM
6-mile SUP race (sanctioned - 3 divisions – surf style, 12’6” point race, and 14’ point race9:00 AM
2-mile SUP race (recreational - fun race for ages 13+; 3 divisions – surf style, 12’6” point race, and 14’ point race9:00 AM
Sprint (family-friendly)10:00 AM
Award ceremony
10:30 AM
Food served
8AM-12PM

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Marianne Noelte100SUP (All)AllAll
Remsen Meyer101SUP (All)AllAll
Danielle Fadeski102SUP (All)AllAll
Gladys Romero103SUP (All)AllAll
Colin Speedy104SUP (All)AllAll
Matthew Lotsno105SUP (All)AllAll
Eva Kuri106SUP (All)AllAll
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jonathan Petro200SUP (All)AllGuy
Jim Buffum201SUP (All)AllGuy
Amy Papola202SUP (All)AllGirl
Courtney Cilento203SUP (All)AllGirl
Liz Ritacco204SUP (All)AllGirl
Erin Calicchio205SUP (All)AllGirl
Joanne Woodland206SUP (All)AllGirl
Casey Daniel207SUP (All)AllGirl
Vanessa Podolak208SUP (All)AllGirl
Mike Jacobus Jr209SUP (All)AllGuy
Adam Binder210SUP (All)AllGuy
Michelle Aromando211SUP (All)AllGirl
Karin Giuliano212SUP (All)AllGirl
Edward Engle213SUP (All)AllGuy
Emma Engle214SUP (All)AllGirl
April Baker215SUP (All)AllGuy
Johanna Izdebski216SUP (All)AllGirl
Connor Crowe217SUP (All)AllGuy
Lonell Klina218SUP (All)AllGirl
Phil Glawe219SUP (All)AllGuy
Kristen Conte220SUP (All)AllGirl
Tabatha Morales222SUP (All)AllGirl
Brady Baker223SUP (All)AllGuy
Jason Hanrahan224SUP (All)AllGuy
Dana Sabato225SUP (All)AllGirl
Lauren Flanagan226SUP (All)AllGirl
Kimberly Cuneo227SUP (All)AllGirl
Kira Jacobus228SUP (All)AllGirl
Mary Hammill229SUP (All)AllGirl
Mary Deanni230SUP (All)AllGirl
Theresa Davis231SUP (All)AllGirl
Jim Vasslides232SUP (All)AllGuy
Mark Lacey233SUP (All)AllGuy
Hillary Meyer234SUP (All)AllGirl
Tiffany Wayman235SUP (All)AllGirl
Robert Mulloy236SUP (All)AllGuy
Cherie Garrison237SUP (All)AllGirl
Kyle Garrison238SUP (All)AllGuy
Jamie Schron239SUP (All)AllGirl
Anne Hammill-pasqua240SUP (All)AllGirl
Gina Taaffe241SUP (All)AllGirl
Lily Oliver242SUP (All)AllGirl
Coleen Hoehe243SUP (All)AllGirl
Mark Hoehe244SUP (All)AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Carly Scallon601SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Andrea Kahikina602SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Lynda Cubelo603SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jennifer Panetta604SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Johnny Garcia605SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Erica West606SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Richard Cubelo607SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Renee Millemann608SUP (All)18-49Girl
Mike Millemann609SUP (All)18-49Guy
Kate Mcbride610SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Michael Jacobus611SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Ryan Oliver612SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Clem Gilio613SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Craig Blanken614SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Dennis Giuliano615SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Dawn Jacobus616SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Kenny Balcerski617SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Marsha Worthington618SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Guy Peterson619SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Meredith Asplundh620SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Gabriel Perez621SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Tyler Hunter622SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Kevin Kahikina623SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Jacqueline Oliver624SUP Stock 1418-49Girl
Darryl Heale625SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Marianne Noelte626SUP Stock 1418-49Girl
Brandon Noelte627SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Dawn Smith634SUP (All)50+Girl
Victor Rallo635SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Carrie Ward636SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Joe Ward637SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Ed O'kinsky638SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Josette Lata639SUP Stock 1418-49Girl
Julie Dippolito640SUP (All)50+Girl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.


Coming Soon

When:

Sep 16, 2017

Where:

Toms River, NJ