Shark Bite Challenge 2015

Take a bite out of all this event has to offer! From paddle races, to clinics, to fun parties – the Shark Bite will be sure to show you a great time!

This year, we celebrate 12 wonderful years of the Shark Bite Challenge. Please join us for some of the new events we've added! Check out the other pages on this site to see what all the fuss is about. The Shark Bite Challenge is a WPA Region 5 Sanctioned Points Event.

The Shark Bite Challenge is a fundraiser for the Friends of the Island Parks, a citizen support organization (and non-profit), that supports the efforts of Caladesi and Honeymoon Island State Parks. 100% of the profits of the Shark Bite Challenge & Paddlefest go right back into keeping these state parks beautiful. Nestled at the northern most point of Florida’s most populated county, these parks represent what Florida used to be, and we are here to keep it healthy, untouched, and here for all to enjoy. In 2014, the Shark Bite Challenge hosted 250 paddlers of all kinds that participated in races, clinics, trips, lessons, and special events. We look forward to adding more participants to the 2015 event!!

Get the most updated info about our event by visiting our Facebook Page.

Friday, February 27th and March 20th

  • 5:30-7:30 p.m. Pre-registration nights at 7venth Sun Brewing

Friday, April 10th, 2015

  • 5 p.m.-8:30 p.m. – Welcome/Captains Party Downtown Dunedin – Last night for Registration. Packet Pick Up. Back Patio at Blur Night Club.

Saturday, April 11th 2015

  • 6 a.m. Fishing Tournament Check-in and Token Pick Up, Dunedin Causeway (registration at www.sharkbitechallenge.com)
  • 8 a.m. Race Check-in Opens – No Race Day Registration
  • 8:45 Race Strategy Session with Team Stellar Paddler Reid Hyle 
  • 10 a.m. Shark Bite Challenge Distance Races (1 mile, 4 mile, 8 mile & Waterman's Challenge)
  • 1 p.m. Surf N Turf Kids Race
  • 2-6 p.m. Awards Party & Ceremony at the Dunedin Brewery

Sunday, April 12th, 2014

  • 8 a.m. Registration Opens for all events. Save money! Register online!
  • 8:30 a.m. ACA Sea Kayak Forum Begins, click here for info
  • 9 a.m. Epic Kayak’s Introduction and Basics of Surfski Paddling Clinic Begins
  • 9 a.m. Outrigger Canoe (OC6)  Races Start
  • 10:30 a.m. Adapted Kayaking Clinic with Achilles International
  • All Morning - YOLO Board and THINK Kayak Demo

PFD’s and Leashes are REQUIRED for all on-the-water events.

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
David Welch2Surfski Single18-49Guy
Linda Svenson10Kayak Sit on Top (1)50+Girl
Jason Adamo12SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Pam Rilling14SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Tom Bruce15SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Karen Mayer20SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Trey Flemer22SUP 12'6"50+Guy
David Mead26SUP Under 12'6"50+Guy
Jay Tsultim28SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Haley Bechet29Surfski Single18-49Girl
Vincent Bechet30Surfski Single18-49Guy
Brian Skubin43Kayak Sit on Top (1)18-49Guy
Kiwi Craig Rapihana46SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Paul Scotford48SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jeannie Shaffer, Pat Bayers52C218-49Girl
Gerald Stoltenberg57Sea Kayak18-49Guy
Judy Berce58SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Trish Hipgrave60Sea Kayak18-49Girl
Stephen A Black64Surfski Single50+Guy
Heather Hill69SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Kirk Mason71SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Linda Mason72SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Robert Terbush76OC-150+Guy
Nick Kokinelis77SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Bob Brodhead79SUP Unlimited50+Guy
Sarah Ehmig80SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Rock Bandoni81SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Aric Lewno82SUP 14'18-49Guy
Anne Maddox83SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Jeanne Maddox84SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Simeon Liebman85SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Adam Pollock87SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jonas Alexy88SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Virginia Fady92SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Jeremy Dawson94SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Ron Weissman95SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Jodi Bratch100SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Candy Michener101SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Tony Cristofano102SUP 14'18-49Guy
Laura Talbert105SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Shannon Walaker120SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Christina Sichta122SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Suzanne Brosseau124SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Patrick Nolen125Kayak Sit on Top (1)50+Guy
Andy Gerber126Surfski Single50+Guy
Dan Porter128SUP Under 12'6"50+Guy
Kevin Sugar130Surfski Single18-49Guy
Terry Callahan135SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Myrlene Marsa136Sea Kayak18-49Girl
Michael Dumas, Maclane Cunagin147Achilles International Kayak (2 Person)18-49Guy
Jen French, Brent Postma148Achilles International Kayak (2 Person)18-49Mixed
Keith Connors150SUP 14'50+Guy
Kimberly Stuart153Sea Kayak50+Girl
Dan Maschmeyer155SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Rob Bonham166SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Jim Birney171SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Cellan Lehman177SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Lawanna Hurst181Sea Kayak50+Girl
Randy Lachney185SUP 14'18-49Guy
Kurt Forster187SUP 14'50+Guy
Edward Rudzki192SUP 14'50+Guy
Renee Humbert194Surfski Single18-49Girl
Kia Rojas200SUP 12'6"12-14Girl
Don Thompson202SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Karen Siegel206Surfski Single18-49Girl
Jared Hamilton207SUP 14'18-49Guy
Lucy Allan208SUP Under 12'6"9-11Girl
Lina Bowers209SUP 12'6"9-11Girl
Mia Raffaele214SUP 12'6"12-14Girl
David Felton219SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Chris Wise223SUP 14'15-17Guy
Malaya Morris226SUP 12'6"12-14Girl
Jackson Herr227SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
David Lind, Dennis Moran230Achilles International Kayak (2 Person)18-49Guy
Robin Francis, Nihal Erkan231Achilles International Kayak (2 Person)18-49Girl
Colleen Deroy233OC-150+Girl
Linda Daniel234SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Aleksandra Malinska235SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Luana Moran, Mike Moran237Sea Kayak Double50+Mixed
Dylan Geiger240SUP 12'6"12-14Guy
Lindsey Geiger241SUP 12'6"12-14Girl
Jesse Wilhelm243SUP 14'18-49Guy
Kate Pagan247SUP 14'18-49Girl
Jim Sandahl248Surfski Single50+Guy
David Loyd251SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
David Ritz258SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
George Yoho263Prone Stock18-49Guy
Michele Porter266SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Wayne Hilton267SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Gary Williams, Sophie Williams268Sea Kayak Double18-49Mixed
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Patricia Owen1Surfski Single50+Girl
Yves Cartier3Surfski Single50+Guy
Terry Southern5Sea Kayak50+Guy
George Knight6Surfski Single60+Guy
Hoffman Jim7Surfski Single50+Guy
Steve Delgaudio, Mark Ceconi8Surfski Double50+Guy
Steve Delgaudio, Mark Ceconi9Surfski Double50+Guy
Chris Vincent11Sea Kayak18-49Guy
Tim Milligan16Surfski Single50+Guy
Mike Canfield17Surfski Single50+Guy
Chuck Conley18Surfski Single50+Guy
Pam Boteler21Surfski Single18-49Girl
John Sekas23SUP 14'50+Guy
William Whale24OC-150+Guy
Ward Bates25SUP 14'18-49Guy
Waylon Willis31Surfski Single18-49Guy
Jan Lupinski32Surfski Single18-49Guy
Dave Roberts33Surfski Single50+Guy
Eric Mims35Surfski Single18-49Guy
Craig Impens37Surfski Single18-49Guy
Eric Costanzo38Surfski Single18-49Guy
Steve Thomas39SUP 14'50+Guy
Pat Trigonoplos40OC-150+Guy
Jean Raas42OC-118-49Guy
Randy Taylor44Surfski Single18-49Guy
David Starr45SUP 14'18-49Guy
Wendell Martin47OC-150+Guy
Mark Mckenzie49Surfski Single18-49Guy
Jesse Lishchuk50Surfski Single18-49Guy
Mark Smith51Surfski Single18-49Guy
Kaete Heiderich, Ami Marie Granger Welch53OC-218-49Girl
Erik Lumbert54OC-118-49Guy
Tommy Buday55SUP 14'18-49Guy
Garrett Fletcher56SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jason Malick59Surfski Single18-49Guy
Gilbert Muller61Surfski Single50+Guy
Chad White, Denise Oli65OC-218-49Mixed
Christian Cook, Maximus Cook66OC-218-49Guy
Kaleb Cook, Noah Cook67OC-215-17Guy
Mike Hughes68Surfski Single18-49Guy
Karen Figueroa70Prone Unlimited50+Girl
Timmy Shields73Surfski Single18-49Guy
Paolo Ameglio74OC-118-49Guy
Rick Talbert75OC-150+Guy
James Mcdougall78SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Kim Caruso, Wayne Henriquez89OC-250+Mixed
Matthew Ruda90OC-118-49Guy
Barrett Hoard91SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jerome Napp93SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Derek Schrotter96SUP 14'18-49Guy
Gina Di Primio97OC-118-49Girl
Chris Hipgrave98Surfski Single18-49Guy
Mike Ross99SUP 14'18-49Guy
Gretchen Hines103Surfski Single18-49Girl
Richard Carson, Wendy Perkins104OC-250+Mixed
Steven Landick108SUP 14'50+Guy
Jay Foster109OC-118-49Guy
Doug Mccarthy, Tom Kerr110Surfski Double18-49Guy
Hildren Francis111OC-150+Girl
Nathan Heiderich112OC-118-49Guy
Flavio Costa113Surfski Single18-49Guy
David Dean114SUP 14'50+Guy
Bob Mercado115OC-150+Guy
Jennifer Peters116OC-150+Girl
Jonathan Rivera117OC-118-49Guy
Mj Janczewski119OC-118-49Girl
Alain Raas, James Chaffin121OC-218-49Guy
Pete Buday127OC-118-49Guy
Tony Llera129Sea Kayak50+Guy
Bruce Gipson133Surfski Single50+Guy
Murray Hunkin134Surfski Single18-49Guy
Jason Casuga137SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
David Robertshaw138Surfski Single50+Guy
Yensys Loyola139SUP 14'18-49Guy
Kimberly Barnes140SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Doug Lindsay141Kayak Sit on Top (1)18-49Guy
Connor Rush142SUP 12'6"15-17Guy
David Rush143SUP 14'50+Guy
Joe Royer146Sea Kayak50+Guy
Carl Moore149Surfski Single50+Guy
Mark Roman151Sea Kayak50+Guy
Reid Hyle152Surfski Single18-49Guy
David Bell156Surfski Single18-49Guy
Liam Bell157Surfski Single15-17Guy
Kim Hillhouse158SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Nannette Prevost159SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Al Simmons160SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Cristian Prado161SUP 14'18-49Guy
Chelsea Jurczenko162SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Keith Cook163SUP 14'50+Guy
Cortland Reilly164OC-150+Guy
Joseph Taboada168Sea Kayak50+Guy
Dan Smith169SUP 14'50+Guy
Rand Perkins170SUP 14'50+Guy
Emily Davis172SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Steve Barnes176Prone Stock18-49Guy
Meg Bosi178SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Mike Conlee179SUP 14'18-49Guy
Chip Bock180SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jamie Twigg183SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Joseph Dichiacchio184Sea Kayak18-49Guy
Stephen Chase186SUP 14'18-49Guy
Rachel Ferguson188SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Diane Anderson189Sea Kayak50+Girl
Justin Digiorgio195SUP 14'18-49Guy
Dalton Jewett196OC-118-49Guy
Matt Arensman197SUP 14'18-49Guy
Alan Navarro198SUP 14'18-49Guy
Will Smith199OC-150+Guy
Asia Rojas201SUP 12'6"15-17Girl
Jon Macqueen203OC-150+Guy
Shari Francavilla, Edward Francavilla205Sea Kayak Double50+Mixed
Mini Crash212SUP 14'18-49Girl
Mab Mab213SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Kevin Hill215SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Marc Kron216SUP 14'50+Guy
Dave Murray217Surfski Single50+Guy
Andy Friel218OC-150+Guy
Dana Davies, Joseph Gibbons220OC-250+Mixed
Matt Wise221Surfski Single18-49Guy
Gary Wise222OC-150+Guy
Connor Bonham224SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Melissa Trinidad225SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Robert Lue229OC-118-49Guy
Daniel Spisak236SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Rob Miller238SUP 14'50+Guy
Russell Lazarus, Macualey Francis239Sea Kayak Double18-49Guy
Jason Geiger242SUP 14'18-49Guy
Karl Eugster245SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Kieran Grant246SUP 14'18-49Guy
Kiril Florov249Surfski Single50+Guy
Carmine Pici250SUP 14'50+Guy
Mark Athanacio254SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Brian Hovnanian255SUP 14'50+Guy
Francesca Morrow256SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Bruce Day257SUP 14'50+Guy
Luis Beauregard259Surfski Single18-49Guy
David Tebera260Surfski Single50+Guy
Eric Shamas264Prone Stock18-49Guy
Elizabeth Morse265SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Brian Skubin43SUP SurfboardU12Guy
Evan Ross154SUP SurfboardU12Guy
Jim Birney171SUP 12'6"U14Guy
Calvin Ranger174SUP SurfboardU12Guy
Lucy Allan208SUP SurfboardU12Guy
Kayleigh Sideris211SUP SurfboardU12Girl
Kai Figueroa228SUP SurfboardU12Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Christian Cook66OC6OpenGuy
Kaleb Cook67OC6OpenMixed
Derek Schrotter96OC6OpenMixed
John Murillo144OC6OpenMixed
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kathy Adamo13SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Mary Mead27SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Jamie Barnett86SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Diana Hilton165SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Jon Ranger175SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Joseph Allen204SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Joy Sideris210SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Kayleigh Sideris211SUP Under 12'6"9-11Girl
Anthony Sideris244SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ted Burnell19All40-49All
Eric Mcnett62AllAllAll
Humberto Curado63AllOpen 19-39All
Marilyn Ward118AllAllAll
Eric Stanton145All50+All
Bubba Ellis167AllAllAll
Kyle Linogon182AllAllAll
Dennis Navarrete190AllAllAll
Nick Bjork191AllAllAll
Mark Weinzierl193AllAllAll
Josh Ashley261AllAllAll
Teale Beckenbach262AllAllAll

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Here's a map of parking, registration, boat launch area, oc6 storage, etc. There will be signs directing you to the area inside the park on the day of the race. We realize that the beach has eroded since last year, so all races will be launching from a sandy spot and will have a water start and finish this year.  

Race maps will be posted closer to race date. Note that race courses will change depending on winds and weather. 

The Shark Bite Challenge is held at Honeymoon Island State Park, 1 Causeway Blvd, Dunedin, FL 34698

When:

Apr 10 to Apr 12, 2015

Where:

Dunedin, FL