Soundsurfer Watermans Challenge 2017

6MI Elite race:
  • SUPs, Surfskis, OCs and kayaks
  • 1st-10th place SUP finishers (Men/Women 14' & under and women 12'6" and under)  will compete in the technical race for overall awards 
  • 1st-3rd with trophies and money prizes of $300-1st, $200-2nd and $100-3rd for overall Elite both M/F

3 MI Open race (13 yrs and up)

3 MI Recreational race (9 yrs and up) 

1 MI  Kids race- (ages 7-12)

Great music and food
The Soundsurfer Waterman's Challenge is a charity event in support of:
  • Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation
  • Harborwatch/Earthplace  taking care of our natural waterways
We will take registrations the morning of the race.
7:30 A.M. Registration opens
8:45 A.M  Elite race meeting
9:00 A.M. Elite race start for Surfskis, OCs and kayaks
9:15 A.M. Elite race start for SUPs
9:30 A.M. Open, rec/fun race meeting
9:40 A.M. Open race start
9:45 A.M. Rec/fun start
11:00 A.M. Kids 12U race meeting
11:15 A.M Kids 12U race start
12:00 P.M. Technical  (short course) races start
12:30 P.M. Awards



Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Maria Amendolia17AllAllAll
Kim Hawkins34AllAllAll
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Caleb Connor56KayakAllAll
Luca Connor57KayakAllAll
Mary Fitzgibbons58KayakAllAll
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Chris Nelson1SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Mark Carlson2SUP 14'18-49Guy
Tim Morey3SUP 14'50+Guy
Jack Ballard4SUP 14'17UGuy
Michael Grappone5SUP 14'18-49Guy
Les Thornbury7SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jacob Linley8SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Jeff Henderson10SUP 14'50+Guy
Maxim Poulin12SUP 14'18-49Guy
Len Franco13SUP 14'50+Guy
Jose Garcia-lopez16SUP 14'18-49Guy
Mike Hutchings18SUP 14'18-49Guy
Johnny Ryan20SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jack Egan23SUP 14'50+Guy
Stephanie Shideler26SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Gail Kotowski27SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Thomas Blackwell29SUP 14'50+Guy
Michelle Currier31SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Rich Jessop32SUP 14'50+Guy
Evelyn O'doherty33SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Tracee Van Brunt40SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Chiara Adin42SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jeramie Vaine43SUP 14'18-49Guy
Tom Schmitz45SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jm Kostallas46SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Christopher Zaveruha48SUP 14'18-49Guy
Stephen Tavolilla49SUP 14'18-49Guy
Kevin Blagys51SUP 14'18-49Guy
Amy Linnen52SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Tina Pritchard54SUP 14'18-49Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
George Havranek6SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Joanne Saad9SUP Surfboard50+Girl
Peter Wright14SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Andrew Bacon15SUP Surfboard18-49Guy
Sean Houlihan24SUP 14'18-49Guy
Mike Delmolino28SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Michael Painter30SUP 14'18-49Guy
Craig Olson37SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Denise Aksoy38SUP Surfboard18-49Girl
Joe Galiatsatos41SUP 14'18-49Guy
Maureen Pfeiffer47SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Travis Dean53SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Debra Bisaccia60SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Carrie Sassi61SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Claudia Connor55SUP SurfboardOpen (All Ages)Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Eric Pasquale5SUP 12'6"17 UGirl
Roselle Crombie21SUP 12'6"17 UGirl
Zach Rothwell36SUP 14'17 UGuy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

PLEASE VISIT  www.soundsurfer.org  to view the course
Seaside Park, Bridgeport CT

When:

Jun 17, 2017

Where:

Bridgeport, CT