Stand Up For Clean Water 2015


***ONLINE REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED. PLEASE ARRIVE AT PARADISE COVE AT 9AM TO REGISTER TOMORROW MORNING ****

Join Los Angeles Waterkeeper for an incredible day at Paradise Cove in Malibu for the 4th annual Stand-Up For Clean Water paddleboard race. 


Hundreds of clean water supporters and outdoor enthusiasts will gather to participate in paddleboard races, board demos and enjoy a day on the beach with friends and family to benefit LA Waterkeeper's mission to protect our ocean from water pollution.


Additional details & sponsor infoSUP4Cleanwater.org 


Event activities will include:

  • Elite Race ($500 cash purse)*
  • Open Race (SUP, Prone, Inflatable)
  • Fun Race (SUP, Prone, Inflatable)
  • Kids Race 
  • Relay Race
  • Board demos
  • Beach Party & Awards Ceremony
  • Live Music
  • Raffle and silent auction
 * Cash purse breakdown for Elite Race - $250 each for 1st place Man & Woman only

 **PFDs required for all races. Leashes are recommended.

Beach Party details:

Food, beer and live music on the beach from 1:00 - 4:00 p.m.

2 drink tickets & food included in race registration fee.

Beach Party Tickets are $20 (include 2 drink tickets and food) payable online here or at the beach.

9:00 AM      Registration Opens

10:00 AM    5 Mile Open Race & Elite Race ($500 cash purse!)


12:00 PM    2 Mile Fun Race

1:00 PM    Food & Drink Area Opens

1:00 PM      Kids Race

1:30 PM      Relay Race

2:00 PM     Awards Ceremony

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Branden Rubasky26SUP SurfboardMasters 40-49Guy
Craig Hibbard27SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Juli Schulz28SUP SurfboardMasters 40-49Girl
Amy Zimmerman29SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Stephanie Lindsay31SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Tiffany Grunwald34SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Juerg Geser37SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Patricia Volger40SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Mike Miller41SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Bunny Frost43SUP 14'18-39Guy
Tony Montero45SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Andreas Frick47SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
John Nordin49SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Bret Warner53SUP 14'18-39Guy
Tyler Daigler54SUP 12'6"18-39Guy
Wes Bishop57SUP 12'6"18-39Guy
Mike Tsoi68SUP Inflatable 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Frank Umipig69SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Cindy Tolhurst85SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Michael Kelley90SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Martha Lockie92SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Tami Starczak95SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Katherine Aronsson97SUP Surfboard18-39Girl
Andy Hope100SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Robert Wasserman102SUP SurfboardMasters 40-49Guy
Samson Grunwald103SUP 14'U17Guy
Ryland Hart104SUP 12'6"U17Guy
David Kohl110SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Tony Stearns111SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Mark Williams113SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Dd Doolan114SUP Surfboard18-39Guy
Garth Davis115SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Stephanie Dahlberg116SUP 14'Masters 40-49Girl
Steve Dahlberg117SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Alex Groswird118SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Doug Anderson122SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Courtney Myers124SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Yann Lauletta125SUP 14'18-39Guy
Tony Philp130SUP SurfboardMasters 40-49Guy
Sheila Shea131SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Phil Coffman132SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Derek Turner133SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Fritz Rometsch135SUP Inflatable 12'6"18-39Guy
Ben Smith136SUP 14'18-39Guy
Garrit Barth137SUP 14'18-39Guy
Crille Forsberg138SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Layton Petersen139SUP 14'18-39Guy
Eric Diggins140SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Anastasia Alexander141SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Frank Perna142SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Gary Cziko144SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Harry Petersen145SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Craig Stiff146SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Alan Chalom148SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Antoinette Cocco149SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Carl Brunst150SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
David Elliott151SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kevin Wright152SUP SurfboardMasters 40-49Guy
Rodney Ellis153SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Rene Bruz156SUP Inflatable 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Gerry Wallfesh157SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Merten Stroetzel161SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Jeremiah Murphy165SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Nigel Morris166SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kelly Mcgovern168SUP 14'Masters 40-49Girl
Mark Sisson169SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Pat Ryan170SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Ron Hughes171SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Gene Tarsan Smith172SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Art Reiss173SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
David Michaels174SUP SurfboardMasters 40-49Guy
Evan B Stone176SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Mace Camhe179SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Blades Williamson180SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Steve Crane181SUP 14'Masters 40-49Guy
Francois Clausse182SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Beatriz Marx183SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
John Hill184SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Zack Schwartz185SUP 14'18-39Guy
Sam George186SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Trent Hickman187SUP 14'18-39Guy
John Bland188SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jack Hill189SUP 12'6"U17Guy
Greg Staffon190SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jennifer Lakos192SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Peter Lakos193SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Jeff Warner197SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Richard Briant200SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Lisa Michaels203SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Girl
Kevin Krohn205SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Danica Bujic Perez84SUP 14'EliteGirl
Kym Rodger99SUP 14'EliteGirl
Cassidy Watton120SUP 14'EliteGirl
Hunter Mcintyre121SUP 14'EliteGuy
Jeff Sweet127SUP 14'EliteGuy
Chuck Glynn129SUP 14'EliteGuy
Brandon Sauls147SUP 14'EliteGuy
Belar Diaz160SUP 14'EliteGuy
Jedd Hasay162SUP 14'EliteGuy
Terri Wargo163SUP 14'EliteGirl
Simon Swart164SUP 14'EliteGuy
Mark Miyamoto177SUP 14'EliteGuy
Slater Trout178SUP 14'EliteGuy
Kylie Lakos191SUP 14'EliteGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Zee Smith79SUP (All)U12Girl
Belah Ellis154SUP (All)U12Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Darlene Dubert5SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Spencer Thompson6SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Jimmy Harvey7SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Debra Thompson8SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
Drew Cheng9SUP Surfboard18-39Guy
Kathleen Manion10SUP UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Girl
Pat Marshall11SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Tia Marshall12SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Girl
Andrea Contarino13SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Vicky Fliss14SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Dale Cundiff15SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Paul Booth16SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Patti Felker18SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
Jim Manoledes19SUP UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Matthew Breiner20SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Diana Baumgartner21SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
Rolf Baumgartner22SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Mark Karagianis23SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Diane Karagianis24SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Barbara Gentile-crary30SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
George Cole39SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Mike Miller41SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Michelle Kremer42SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Girl
Scott Ammons48SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Dana Miller50SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
James Rygg51SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Guy
Debra Hammer52SUP Surfboard18-39Girl
Susan Trout55SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Girl
Scott Trout56SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Guy
Kelly Smith58SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
Greg Chiate59SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Erwin Galicinao61SUP 12'6"18-39Guy
Sandy Mckee64SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
Carrie Eller65SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Girl
Cfayla Johnson66SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Girl
Romeo Legaspi67SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jason Nelsen70SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Guy
Mary Nelsen71SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Tracy Pacht72SUP 14'Masters 40+Girl
Rose Calski73SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Scott Wood74SUP 12'6"18-39Guy
Michele Kirby75SUP 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Rachel Weber76SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Girl
Gigi Goyette80SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Russ Reisner82SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Maryellen Edgerton83SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Girl
Julia Aranda86SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Adriana Tilton87SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Girl
Andrew Louie88SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Guy
Anne Marie Sullivan89SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Girl
Ryan Berger91SUP UnlimitedMasters 40+Guy
Brian Vestal93SUP 14'18-39Guy
Amy Paffrath94SUP 14'18-39Girl
Kurt Bormann96SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Katherine Aronsson97SUP Surfboard18-39Girl
Marion Galliford98SUP Inflatable 12'6"Masters 40+Girl
Ray Maccani109SUP SurfboardSr. Masters 50+Guy
Tony Stearns111SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jessica Colvard-botts112SUP Unlimited18-39Girl
Mark Williams113SUP Inflatable 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Sam Ritchie119SUP 12'6"18-39Guy
Cassidy Watton120SUP Surfboard18-39Girl
Hunter Mcintyre121SUP Surfboard18-39Guy
Courtney Myers124SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Jovy Johnson128SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Girl
Tony Philp130SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Guy
Kerri Mcdermott134SUP Surfboard18-39Girl
David Elliott151SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Rod Umpierrez155SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Guy
Amanda Kraus158SUP 12'6"18-39Girl
Steven Landaal159SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Simon Swart164SUP 14'Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Tara Trenda167SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Girl
Malia Sabatini175SUP Surfboard18-39Girl
Mace Camhe179SUP 14'Masters 40+Guy
Orly Kesten194SUP 14'Masters 40+Girl
Missy Chase195SUP Surfboard18-39Girl
Jilina Scott196SUP Surfboard18-39Girl
Chase Kelly198SUP Surfboard18-39Guy
Revital Pour199SUP 14'Masters 40+Girl
Roni Eshel201SUP 14'18-39Girl
Kristy Morris202SUP 14'18-39Girl
Mitchell Taylor204SUP SurfboardMasters 40+Guy
Kevin Krohn205SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Irish Munce206SUP Inflatable 12'6"18-39Guy
Noelle Scott207SUP Surfboard18-39Girl
Diane Bertram208SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Olivia Staffon209SUP Surfboard18-39Girl
Joel Cesare210SUP Surfboard18-39Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.



Open & Elite Course Map ~ 5 miles (course subject to change depending on race day conditions)


Fun Course Map ~ 2 miles  (course subject to change depending on race day conditions)


Kids & Relay Course ~ 400 meters  (course subject to change depending on race day conditions)

Paradise Cove
Malibu, CA 90265 ‎ 

When:

Apr 18, 2015

Where:

Malibu, CA