Ta Hoe Nalu



2015 Subaru TA-HOE NALU Paddle Festival

Presented by Nature’s Bakery

 

EVENT SCHEDULE

 

 

**NEW FOR THIS YEAR:

·      Addition of Outrigger OC-6, OC-2 OC-1, Surf Ski in 10 mile and 5 mile races

·      Jay Wild's Waterman’s Challenge – SUP – Swim – Prone

·      Free team Mat race-info and sign up day of event

·      More Fun for all ages and skill levels

·      Ta-Hoe Nalu Super Pass (One discount price for all races)

·      Ta-Hoe Nalu Family Pass (One discount price for up to Family of 5 for all races)

 

Friday August 14:

3pm to 4pm GoPro Camera Clinic

·      Learn how to use your GoPro

2pm to 6pm Registration for all events.

·      Yoga, fitness & paddle clinics

3pm  Boardwork’s Subu Tour

·      Boardworks Shubu tour with Mike Tavaes – Learn and experience the fun and versatility of inflatables and possibly a few sweet moves from Mike

2pm to 3:30pm SUP Bala Tula (Yoga Fusion)

·      Jessica Cichra

·      Sign up link:  http://www.meetup.com/Fun-Wellness/events/223155404/

2 to 4pm the Butterfly Effect

·      Lindsey Felsch brings the Butterfly Effect to Ta-Hoe Nalu. Sign up at  https://www.flpregister.com/141

2 to 6 pm Manufacture free demos (Must sign up at Ta-Hoe Nalu information Tent)

6;30 to 8:30pm Free Concert w/ MOJO GREEN

2 to 8:30pm Food court and KONA Beer garden open

2 to 6pm Vender village open to public

Saturday August 15

7am to 8;15am Registration for 10mile Distance and 2mile beginner race.

7:30am Opening Ceremony and announcements with

Dancers of Halau Hula ‘O Leilani will provide traditional dances of Polynesia to open the festivities.

*NATIONAL ANTHEM SUNG BY CHRISTIAN STEINWORTH

8:30am Start of 10 mile Distance Race

·      8;30 am start OC-6

·      8;35 am start OC-1<> OC-2 <> Surf Ski

·      8;40 am start Prone

·      8;45 am start SUP

·      8;50 am start 2 mile Beginner SUP race

Awards  & Raffle at finish of race

All day Demos and Clinics (Must sign up for Demo’s at information booth.

Exhibitor / Vender village open from 8 to 4pm daily

ZINKA Face Painting Contest:

·      10:00 am at ZINKA Booth

·      Groms 12 and under

·      Winners announced during the awards for the Grom Race

11:30am Start of Grom Race (ages 12 and under)

Awards and raffle after finish

1:pm Start of Jay Wild’s Waterman’s Challenge

Awards after race finish 4pm Announcements of Local evening events.

Sunday August 16

7am Registration for the 5 mile Open Race (OC6, OC1,SUP, Prone )

8am Announcements

9am Start of the 5 Mile Open Race

·      9:00 am start OC6

·      9:05 am start OC1, OC2, Surf Ski

·      9:10 am start Prone

·      9:15 am start SUP

Awards and Raffle at finish of Race

All day free SUP demos (Must sign up for Demo’s at information booth)

Exhibitor / Vender village open from 8 to 4pm daily

Highlighted local retail village open from 8 to 4pm daily

11:00am Start of Big Brother / Big Sister’s Sand Castle building Contest

11:30 am Start of Free Team Matt Race (8 person teams) 

1 pm Start of 4 person Team SUP Slalom Relay Race (mixed Adult and Grom teams)

Awards at finish of Race   4pm Closing Ceremony

Award breakdown for each race:  (1st-2nd & 3rd place medals)

10 Mile & 5 Mile:

·      Each category by Age – Gender – SUP board class – OC- 6 team – OC-1 – OC-2 – Surf Ski - Prone Stock & Unlimited

2 mile Beginner Race:

·      Top Men & Women adult

·      Top Groms 12 & under. Male & Female

Waterman’s Challenge:

·      Top adult men & women  by age category

·      Top Grom male & female 12 & under

Grom Race:

·      Top male & female 8 and Under - SUP & Prone

·      Top male & female 9 to 12 – SUP & Prone

·      Participation medal for all Grom racers

Team Sprint Relay:

·      Top Adult Team

·      Top Grom Team12 and under

Age Medal Categories: Male - Female

·      Grom 8 & under

·      Grom 9 - 12

·      Junior 13 - 17

·      18 – 29

·      30 - 49

·      50 – 59

·      60 - 69

·      70+

·      Teams

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Luke Mcintire3OC-130-49Guy
Cary Fergus4OC-160-69Guy
Juerg Geser9SUP 14'40-49Guy
Kris Vardas12SUP 14'40-49Guy
Eric Daughtry14SUP 14'30-39Guy
Patty Robbins15SUP 12'6"60-69Girl
Bill Allred19SUP 14'30-39Guy
Kate Macdonald26OC-150-59Girl
Jeff Kay27OC-130-39Guy
Ryan Cooke34SUP 14'30-39Guy
Al Ramadan35Prone 14'50-59Guy
Edwin Samuels39SUP 14'60-69Guy
Helen Cooper40SUP 12'6"30-39Girl
Burleigh Cooper41SUP 14'40-49Guy
Shawn Shamlou43SUP 14'40-49Guy
Helen Gallagher45OC-150-59Girl
Keith Meter47SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Jessica Fewless49SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Marc Andrews50SUP 14'40-49Guy
Matthew Sun53OC-118-29Guy
Liam Blaney58SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Davide Sartoni59SUP 12'6"30-39Guy
Michelle Singh62SUP 12'6"30-39Girl
Tushar Atre63Prone 14'40-49Guy
Joey Silveira65SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Janet Whittick67SUP 14'40-49Girl
Charlie Banfield68OC-150-59Guy
Dave Harris69SUP Unlimited60-69Guy
Marie Low70OC-130-39Girl
Ruthy Vesler71SUP 12'6"30-39Girl
Steve Funk77SUP 14'40-49Guy
David Hamburger78Prone 12'6"30-39Guy
Amna Carroll80SUP Surfboard50-59Girl
Phillip Voci81OC-140-49Guy
Julie Stevens82SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Teresa Rogerson83SUP 14'40-49Girl
Gretchen Meier85SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Michael Smith86SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Alic Funk88OC-118-29Guy
Ryan Funk89SUP 12'6"17UGuy
Thea Liskamm91SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Brandon Carter92SUP 14'40-49Guy
Claudia Breuer93Prone 12'6"40-49Girl
Michael Irete94SUP 14'40-49Guy
Joshua Scholnick97SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Todd Holway100SUP 14'30-39Guy
Brandon Butler103SUP 12'6"18-29Guy
Dave Boyd104OC250-59Mixed
George Rhodes108SUP 12'6"18-29Guy
Michael Melville110SUP 12'6"60-69Guy
Ryan Brown112SUP 14'40-49Guy
Joe Woodman113SUP 14'50-59Guy
Mike Crimmins114SUP 14'50-59Guy
James Robison115SUP 14'50-59Guy
Michael Lefrancois118SUP 14'30-39Guy
Sarah Dondelinger119SUP 12'6"18-29Girl
Brian Thomas123Prone 14'50-59Guy
Beth Wettstein125SUP 14'40-49Girl
Nina Oakley127OC-130-39Girl
Kevan Juergens128SUP 14'30-39Guy
Geoff James129OC-150-59Guy
Sheila Hickman131SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Trevor Wagner133SUP 12'6"18-29Guy
Keith Mcconnaughay134SUP 14'18-29Guy
Paul Laudenschlager135OC-150-59Guy
Greg Wright136OC-150-59Guy
Rand Carter137SUP Unlimited50-59Guy
Trent Carter138Prone 12'6"17UGuy
Zoe Carter139SUP 12'6"12UGirl
Evan Trosin142SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Bill Schmidt146Prone 14'70+Guy
Matt Eaton149OC-130-39Guy
Bryan Robinson153SUP 14'60-69Guy
Rukin Jelks154OC-118-29Guy
Mark Craig155Surfski Single40-49Guy
Janet Walp162SUP 12'6"60-69Girl
Madeleine King164SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Dave Hook166SUP 14'50-59Guy
Kevin Shearer167SUP 14'30-39Guy
Ben Mitchell168SUP 14'30-39Guy
Grant Korgan171OC-130-39Guy
Jeff Cleeland172OC-150-59Guy
John Allen173SUP 14'50-59Guy
Joe Quinn174SUP Unlimited50-59Guy
Wendy Ackermann175SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Michael Sammis176SUP 14'50-59Guy
Sage Quinn177Prone 12'6"17UGirl
Delila Quin178SUP 12'6"12UGirl
Madona Casini180SUP 12'6"30-39Girl
Dax Willard181SUP 14'30-39Guy
Chuck Watanabe182OC-140-49Guy
Larry Ferguson183SUP Unlimited50-59Guy
Ruben Sanchez185SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Sofia Sanchez187SUP 12'6"17UGirl
Steve Drescher188OC240-49Guy
Phoenix Sanchez190SUP 12'6"12UGuy
Jamie Finegold191Prone 14'40-49Guy
Davin Largent, Heather Largent193Tandem12UMixed
Anik Wild195SUP 14'40-49Girl
Robert Macias196SUP 14'30-39Guy
Estanislao Bori197Prone 14'30-39Guy
Adam Freeman198Prone 14'30-39Guy
Jay Wild215OC-140-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Dave Heaslett1SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Nancy Heaslett2SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Robert Demarco13SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Janice Callahan20SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Kate Colby Nelson21SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Ron Adelhelm22SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Terri Cole23SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Anna Dibenedetto28SUP (All)Open (All Ages)All
John Ledesma29SUP (All)Open (All Ages)All
Tracey Freebury52SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Robert Tueckes54SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Tom Thomas56SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Toni Stackpole57SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Judie Stepner60SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Rob Hunga66SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Jay Digiesi87SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Cliff Whiteley90SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Scott Moller102SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Debbie Broughan106SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Phil Segal107Prone (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Ron Dwyer-voss109SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Jerica Moller111SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Corey Bolton124SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Kelton Stevens126SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Eric Hickman130SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Crystal Briggs132SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Zoe Carter139SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Cooper Honeywell143SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Courtney Ostermann148SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Vanessa Eaton150SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Erica Shearer158SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Mckayla Taaffe161SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Kristin Chesnutt163SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Mark Newton165SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Terri Webb184SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Emily Cribbs186SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Manyu Belani189SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Keri Brooks192SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Chris Hollingsworth213SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Ella Freebury36SUP 12'6"14UGirl
Zoe Carter139SUP 12'6"9-12Girl
Zachary Briggs140SUP 12'6"9-12Guy
Amy Craig156SUP 12'6"9-12Girl
Kate Craig157SUP 12'6"9-12Girl
Estani Bori201SUP 12'6"9-12Guy
Alexander Alvarez202SUP 12'6"8UGuy
Rio Willard216SUP 12'6"8UGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Cary Fergus4AllOpen (All Ages)Guy
Tailor Pollak8AllOpen (All Ages)Girl
Patty Robbins15AllOpen (All Ages)Girl
Edwin Samuels39AllOpen (All Ages)Guy
Judie Stepner60AllOpen (All Ages)Girl
Charlie Banfield68AllOpen (All Ages)Guy
Ruthy Vesler71AllOpen (All Ages)Girl
Teresa Rogerson83AllOpen (All Ages)Girl
Jay Digiesi87AllOpen (All Ages)Guy
Inger Norman117AllOpen (All Ages)Girl
Sage Quinn177AllOpen (All Ages)Girl
Ruben Sanchez185AllOpen (All Ages)Guy
Sofia Sanchez187AllOpen (All Ages)Girl
Estanislao Bori197AllOpen (All Ages)Guy
Adam Abdulhamid199AllOpen (All Ages)Guy
Jeff Pearson203AllOpen (All Ages)Guy
John Merryfield204AllOpen (All Ages)Guy
Erica Sheerer205AllOpen (All Ages)Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Dave Heaslett1SUP 12'6"60-69Guy
Nancy Heaslett2SUP 12'6"60-69Girl
Cary Fergus4OC-160-69Guy
Karl Carstensen5SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Walter Machado7SUP Surfboard60-69Guy
Juerg Geser9SUP 14'40-49Guy
Chris Eberhardt10SUP 14'40-49Guy
Vania Bernatsky11SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Robert Demarco13SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Eric Daughtry14SUP 14'30-39Guy
Patty Robbins15SUP 12'6"60-69Girl
Sorren Mccool16SUP 12'6"30-39Guy
Larry Harper17SUP 14'50-59Guy
Bill Allred19SUP 14'30-39Guy
Ron Adelhelm22SUP 14'50-59Guy
Robert Christensen24OC-160-69Guy
Adam Pechal25SUP 12'6"30-39Guy
Kate Macdonald26Surfski Single50-59Girl
Jeff Kay27OC-130-39Guy
Micah Hankins30SUP 14'40-49Guy
Patrick Mcnenny31Prone 14' & Unlimited40-49Guy
Ralph Fallant32Prone 14' & Unlimited50-59Guy
Hollis Advocare Turner33SUP 14'40-49Guy
Al Ramadan35Prone 14' & Unlimited50-59Guy
Bob Glynn37SUP 14'60-69Guy
Chris Yacoub38SUP 14'40-49Guy
Angie Shireman44SUP 12'6"30-39Girl
Helen Gallagher45SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Tennille Lagier48SUP 12'6"30-39Girl
Jaime Emery51SUP 12'6"30-39Girl
Matthew Sun53OC-118-29Guy
Naomi Barulich55SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Liam Blaney58SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Jerome Barulich61SUP 12'6"50-59Guy
Michelle Singh62SUP 12'6"30-39Girl
Tushar Atre63Prone 14' & Unlimited40-49Guy
John Goforth64SUP 12'6"60-69Guy
Charlie Banfield68Prone 14' & Unlimited50-59Guy
Dave Harris69SUP Unlimited60-69Guy
Ruthy Vesler71SUP 12'6"30-39Girl
Jeff Timmons72SUP 12'6"30-39Guy
Mike Rattary73SUP 14'40-49Guy
Elan Lindsey74Prone Stock14UGirl
Jessica Timmons75SUP 12'6"30-39Girl
Cyndi Wigart76SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Steve Funk77SUP 14'40-49Guy
Ernie Brassard79SUP Surfboard60-69Guy
Julie Stevens, Kelton Stevens82Tandem40-49Girl
Teresa Rogerson83SUP 14'40-49Girl
Mike Brackins84SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Gretchen Meier85SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Jay Digiesi87SUP 12'6"18-29All
Alic Funk88OC-118-29Guy
Ryan Funk89SUP 12'6"13-17Guy
Daniel Alvarez91SUP 14'40-49Guy
Claudia Breuer93SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Mateo Masellones Jr95SUP 12'6"40-49Guy
Gina Gilbert Green96SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Skye Garman98SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Robert Glass99SUP 14'70+Guy
Dave Boyd104SUP 14'50-59Guy
Jo Walker105SUP 12'6"60-69Girl
Debbie Broughan106SUP 12'6"60-69Girl
Phil Segal107Prone 14' & Unlimited60-69Guy
Michael Melville110SUP 12'6"60-69Guy
James Robison115SUP 14'50-59Guy
Adrianna Baca116SUP 12'6"30-39Girl
Keith Andersen120Surfski Single60-69Guy
Paul Zarubin121SUP 12'6"60-69Guy
Lynn Zarubin122SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Keith Mcconnaughay134SUP 14'18-29Guy
Rand Carter137Prone Stock50-59Guy
Trent Carter138SUP 12'6"13-17Guy
Zoe Carter139SUP 12'6"12UGirl
Joe Fillman141Prone 14' & Unlimited40-49Guy
Evan Trosin142SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Jon Tronowsky144SUP 14'60-69Guy
Tom Logue145SUP 12'6"50-59Guy
Nicolas Ostermann147SUP 14'40-49Guy
Pat Ryan151SUP Surfboard60-69Guy
Jake Lamberth152SUP Unlimited50-59Guy
Rukin Jelks154SUP 14'18-29Guy
Erica Shearer158SUP 14'40-49Girl
Craig Eisenberg159Prone Stock50-59Guy
Michelle Craig160Surfski Single40-49Girl
Madeleine King164SUP 12'6"50-59Girl
Dave Hook166SUP 14'50-59Guy
Ben Mitchell168Prone 14' & Unlimited30-39Guy
Spencer Bender, Luke Allen169OC-213-17Guy
Jeff Cleeland172OC-150-59Guy
John Allen173SUP Unlimited50-59Guy
Joe Quinn174SUP Unlimited50-59Guy
Wendy Ackermann175Prone Stock40-49Girl
Sage Quinn177SUP 12'6"13-17Girl
Delila Quin178SUP 12'6"12UGirl
Zenin Quinn179SUP 12'6"12UGuy
Ruben Sanchez185Prone 14' & Unlimited40-49Guy
Emily Cribbs186SUP 14'18-29Girl
Sofia Sanchez187SUP 12'6"13-17Girl
Manyu Belani189SUP Surfboard18-29Guy
Phoenix Sanchez190SUP 12'6"12UGuy
Carol Lyda194OC-160-69Girl
Anik Wild, Elika Nemeth195OC-240-49Girl
Estanislao Bori197SUP 14'30-39Guy
Kenny Puckett200SUP 14'40-49Guy
Estani Bori201SUP 12'6"12UGuy
Jeff Pearson203SUP 14'40-49Guy
John Merryfield204SUP Unlimited40-49Guy
Tim Sheeper206SUP 12'6"50-59Guy
Nickie Misfeldt207SUP 12'6"60-69Girl
Saki Evans208SUP Surfboard50-59Girl
Ron Evans209SUP Surfboard50-59Guy
Michael Tavares210SUP 14'30-39Guy
Nathan Decker212SUP 14'30-39Guy
Rebecca Gilbert214SUP Unlimited30-39Girl
Jay Wild215Prone Stock30-39Guy
Josiah Brackett, Levi Largent217Tandem13-17Guy
Jessica Brackett217SUP 12'6"12UGirl
Azure Sanchez217SUP 12'6"12UGuy
Spencer Lacy218SUP 14'18-29Guy
Linda Banfield219OC-150-59Girl
Justin Banfield220SUP 14'30-39Guy
Bridget Kailmah221SUP 14'50-59Girl
Conte Tome222SUP Surfboard18-29Guy
Lucas Tracy223SUP 14'30-39Guy
Luca Genasci224SUP 14'18-29Guy
Austin Allen225SUP 12'6"13-17Guy
Jay Pridgge226SUP 12'6"30-39Guy
Doug Stoup227SUP 14'50-59Guy
Tom Vance228SUP 14'50-59Guy
Paul Genasu229SUP 14'50-59Guy
Brie Moore351SUP 12'6"30-39Girl
Joshua Brackett400SUP 12'6"13-17Guy
Sally Mello401SUP 12'6"40-49Girl
Steve Edmundson402SUP Surfboard40-49Guy
Kyle Mccann403SUP 14'18-29Guy
Kaila Pearson404SUP 12'6"18-29Girl
Lee Novak405SUP 14'40-49Guy
Marcus Tingle406Prone Stock40-49Guy
Lindsey Felsch407SUP 14'18-29Girl
Jessica Cichra408SUP 12'6"30-39Girl
Stefan Fellner409SUP 12'6"13-17Guy
Makay Sheeper410SUP 12'6"12UGuy
Luke Purvance411SUP 12'6"12UGuy
Mary Spicer412SUP Surfboard40-49Girl
Chrissy Maclas413SUP 14'30-39Girl
Brian Hughes414SUP 14'60-69Guy
Jack Hanna415SUP 12'6"60-69Guy
Dan Quam416SUP 12'6"50-59Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Steve Funk77SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Mixed
Madeleine King164SUP 12'6"Open (All Ages)Mixed

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.


The 28-acre Kings Beach State Recreation Area, one of the largest such areas on the lake, is open year-round. The 700-foot-long sandy beach gets very crowded in summer with people swimming, sunbathing, Jet Skiing, riding in paddleboats, spiking volleyballs, and tossing Frisbees. If you're going to spend the day, come early enough to snag a table in the picnic area; there's also a good playground. Amenities : food and drink; parking (fee); toilets; water sports. Best For : sunrise; swimming; windsurfing.

    CONTACT INFORMATIoN

  • Address: 8318 N. Lake Blvd., Hwy. 28 Kings BeachCA 96143 |Map It
  • Phone: 530/546-7248
  • When:

    Aug 14 to Aug 16, 2015

    Where:

    Kings Beach, CA