The Colonial SUP Race

Experience the thrill of open water racing while the crowds cheer you to victory in this paddler and spectator-friendly event on the Neuse River in the historic Colonial Capital of New Bern, North Carolina.

This is a WPA Sanctioned Points Race for Elite, Recreational, and Junior paddlers.

ONLINE REGISTRATION ENDS 11 PM THURSDAY 8/14!

DAY BEFORE & DAY OF REGISTRATION FEE: $50

FRIDAY AUGUST 15
REGISTRATION & PACKET PICK UP
10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Stand Up Outfitters
5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. The Galley Stores

SATURDAY AUGUST 16
THE MAIN EVENT
7:30-8:30 a.m. Last Chance Registration & Check In
8:45 a.m. Mandatory Racers Meeting [Course info, safety and rules]
9:00 a.m. Short & Long Course Start 
10:30 a.m. Junior Course Start
12:00 p.m. Awards Party & Outdoor Expo


Race entry includes: Official Premium Race Shirt, Swag Bag, Finisher Medal, and all you should drink and eat at the Awards Party (while supplies last).

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Mark Robinson1SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Dan Jensen4SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Andy Chambers5SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Kent Carnes6SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Kirk Hoppe10SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Heather Brewer17SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Michael Ortiz19SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Sloan Freeman21SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jonathan Moore22SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Sandy Mitofsky27SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Will Lathan36SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Rob Temucin40SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Steve Hunter41Surfski Single18-49Guy
Eric Carter43SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Wesley Stolp46SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Warren Ratley47Prone (All)50+Guy
Bobby Nelson59SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Henry Beckwith72SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Ed Pierce74SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Jeremy Whitted75SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Katie Stewart77SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Greg Lew78SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Mac Barnhardt81SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Daniel Willis Iii85SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Terri Cleveland86SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Larry Cleveland87SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Kate Lewis88SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Randy Perkins90SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Jennifer Beliveau104SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Scott Beliveau105SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Noelle Ybarra106SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Sharna Tolfree107SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Scott David111SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Ken Midyette112SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Andrew Kellar116SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Miriam Sutton117SUP 12'6"50+Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Chrismon Clark55AllU16Mixed
Hudson Clark56AllU8Mixed
Braxton Clark57AllU16Mixed
Banks Gurganus65AllU10Mixed
Lottie Peacock70AllU16Mixed
Will Higgins71AllU16Mixed
Caden Pierce73AllU10Mixed
Evan Lew79AllU10Mixed
Mcintyre Barnhardt82AllU16Mixed
Campbell Carter95AllU10Mixed
Elle Smith100AllU10Mixed
Hana Smith101AllU16Mixed
Hayden White102AllU16Mixed
Hannah Doane120AllU16Mixed
Emily Doane121AllU16Mixed
Chris Kellar124AllU16Mixed
Jonny Kellar125AllU16Mixed
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Kenneth Mcgibbon2SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Ann Jones3SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Robert Block8SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Julia Nicholls9Prone (All)50+Girl
Lisa Ruger11SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jake Griffin12SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Drew Griffin13SUP Under 12'6"17UGuy
Rodney Sturkie14SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Katherine Elzer-peters15Prone (All)18-49Girl
Loulie Sikes16SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Karen Tilley18SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Bob Bellman20SUP Under 12'6"50+Guy
Jp Patskoski23SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Lisa Schell24SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Jessica Winslow25SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Elizabeth San Soucie26SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Nancy Schwarzer28SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Annette Davis29SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Liz Simmonds30SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Randy Simmonds31SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Rachel Adams32SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Sarah Westbrook33SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Jeff Westbrook34SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Dave Doane37SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Matt Kenney38SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Matt Rose39SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Bill Brophy42Prone (All)50+Guy
Kyle Mirabelli44SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Todd Neahusan45SUP Under 12'6"50+Guy
Doug Townshend48SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Bethany Richards49SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Re Hengsterman50SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Ryan Hagan51SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Brian Yaeck53SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Catherine Clark54SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Lloyd Clark58SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Will Pollard60SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Danielle Martin61SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Paige Gualtieri62SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Scott Gurganus63SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Candice Gurganus64SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
David Nicholson66SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Georgeanna Smith67SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Andrew Eschbacher68SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Thomas Fries69SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Suzanne Blais76SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Susan Lew80SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Mcintyre Barnhardt82SUP 12'6"17UGirl
Ashley Rowback83SUP Stock 1418-49Girl
Eric Rowe84Prone (All)18-49Guy
Betsy Lewis89SUP 12'6"17UGirl
Mary Genereux91SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Caleb Nicholson92SUP 12'6"17UGuy
Marcus Johnson93SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Anna Marich94SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Joe Amaro96SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Randi Amaro97SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Aaron Siegel98SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Trevor White99SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Dwight Torres Ii103SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Rob Atencio108SUP Under 12'6"50+Guy
Patrice Atencio109SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Robin Carberry110SUP Stock 1418-49Girl
Mark Allison113SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Benjamin Siemanowski114SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
David Jessup115SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Paul Greenlaw118SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Vicky Lowe119SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Tracy Nelson122SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Parker Nelson123SUP Under 12'6"17UGuy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Short Course: Approximately 5K, estimated paddle time 45 minutes - 1 hour
Long Course: Approximately 10K, estimate paddle time: 1 hour - 1.5 hours
Junior Course: Single Elimination Heat Sprints

Course Map and More Information HERE
Get Local Info HERE

When:

Aug 16, 2014

Where:

New Bern, NC