The Colonial SUP Race 2015

Experience the thrill of open water racing while the crowds cheer you to victory in this paddler and spectator-friendly event on the Neuse River in the historic Colonial Capital of New Bern, North Carolina.

WPA Sanctioned Points Race for Elite, Recreational, and Junior paddlers.

FRIDAY AUGUST 14
12:00 - 8:00 pm Launch Party @ The Landing
Join Stand Up Outfitters to celebrate the opening of their new waterfront location

- Race Registration & Packet Pick Up
- Demos & Sponsor Expo
- Food & Beverages

SATURDAY AUGUST 15
8:00 - 8:30 a.m. - Registration & Packet Pick Up
9:00 a.m. Mandatory Racers Meeting 
9:15 a.m. Long & Short Course Start 
11:00 a.m. Junior Course Start
12:30 p.m. Awards Party
Race entry includes: Official Premium Race Shirt, Swag Bag, Finisher Medal, and all you should drink and eat at the Awards Party. While supplies last.

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Robert Block1SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Kent Carnes3SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Eric Grover4SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Pete Bova5SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Jeanna Bunting7SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jon Prish8SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Steve Arnold9SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Robert Obst11SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Sabine Ramsay12SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Kenneth Mcgibbon13SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Lisa Schell14SUP Stock 1450+Girl
Dean Jacobs19SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Allison Nebel21SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Janet Farmer23SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Darin Farmer24SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Piper Farmer25SUP Under 12'6"9-11Girl
Juan Carlos Briceno27SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Julia Nicholls28SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Wally Seijo29SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Beth Rader35SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Mark Robinson40SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Matt Rose41SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Jack Crouch42SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Ryan Hagan43SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Autumn Mist Belk48SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Erich Smith49SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
John Pearson50SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Len Fiume51SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
David Nicholson52SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Tiff Ramsey55SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Dion Waters58SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Wendy Blake59SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Kim Mallard63SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Jeff Jaskolka64SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Eric Rowe65Prone (All)18-49Guy
Thomas Fries66SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Georgeanna Smith70SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Trevor White71SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Hana Smith72SUP Under 12'6"12-14Girl
Caden Pierce77SUP 12'6"9-11Guy
Matt Kenney78SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Heather Bagley79SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Arthur Nebel80SUP Under 12'6"50+Guy
Jessica Kennedy82SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jenna Blackburn85SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Eric Carter86SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Mark Metro87SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Marcus Johnson90SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Bethany Richards91SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
David Russotto92SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Laurie Russotto93SUP Under 12'6"50+Girl
Marie Block94SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Jonathan White95SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Jeff Westbrook96SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Betsy Lewis97SUP 12'6"9-11Girl
Kate Lewis98SUP Under 12'6"8UGirl
Caleb Nicholson99SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Mary Genereux100SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Gavin Watters103SUP Under 12'6"12-14Guy
Scott Gurganus104SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Lee Bryant105SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Kristen Hill106SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Stacie Maxheimer107SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Trish Tomsic108SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Tracy Nelson112SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Banks Gurganus113SUP Under 12'6"9-11Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Steve Capps2SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Heather Brewer15SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Tonya Stokes17SUP Under 12'6"18-49Girl
Steve Lupton18SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Jenny Ferrel20SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Morgan Crawford26SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Will Pollard30SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
John Heidel31SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Vicky Lowe34SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Barbara Link36SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Bobby Nelson37SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Rod Clayton38SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Roddy Medders39SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Rob Temucin44SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Sandy Mitofsky45SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Seth Robbins46SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Steve Street47SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Kevin Rhodes53SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Jeff Buehler54SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Chris Cannavaro56SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Jeremy Whitted57SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
James Moeckel60SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Tim Mcauley61SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
John Beausang62Prone (All)18-49Guy
Nathan Bankson67SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Sarah Westbrook68SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Andrew Herzog69Prone (All)50+Guy
Will Lathan74SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Sloan Freeman75SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Ed Pierce76SUP 12'6"50+Guy
William Pope81Prone (All)50+Guy
Anna Blackburn83SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Barry Blackburn84SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Jamie Penland88SUP Stock 1418-49Guy
Robert Netsch89SUP Stock 1450+Guy
Miriam Sutton109SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Mark Wiseman110SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Luke Bova10SUP Under 12'6"9-11Mixed
Campbell Carter16SUP Under 12'6"9-11Mixed
Morgan Gaskill22SUP Under 12'6"9-11Mixed
Dominick Maxheimer33SUP Under 12'6"U8Mixed
Elle Smith73SUP Under 12'6"9-11Mixed
Erica Smith101SUP Under 12'6"U8Mixed
Ava Smith102SUP Under 12'6"U8Mixed
Stella Beausang111SUP Under 12'6"U8Mixed
Georgie Lewis114SUP Under 12'6"U8Mixed

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Short Course: Approximately 5K, estimated paddle time 45 minutes - 1 hour
Long Course: Approximately 10K, estimate paddle time: 1 hour - 1.5 hours
Junior Course: Single Elimination Heat Sprints on boards provided by race committee

Course Map and More Information HERE
Get Local Info HERE

When:

Aug 15, 2015

Where:

New Bern, NC