The Colonial SUP Race 2016

Experience the thrill of open water racing while the crowds cheer you to victory in this paddler and spectator-friendly event on the Neuse River in the historic Colonial Capital of New Bern, North Carolina.

Short, Long, Distance and Junior Races in the SUP, Prone, Prone2Paddle, OC, and Surfs Divisions

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS 2016

FRIDAY AUGUST 26 | Pre-Game
Location: The Landing | 1305 Country Club Road
10:00 AM to 7:00 PM Packet Pick Up & Registration
1:00 PM Free Race Clinic
2:00 to 6:00 PM Free Demos & Vendor Blender

SATURDAY AUGUST 27 | The Main Event
Location: 400 East Front Street
7:00 - 7:30 AM Check-In & Last Chance Registration
7:30 AM Transport to Battle Course Departs
7:50 AM Battle Course Racer Meeting
8:00 AM Battle Course Start [Location: SUO Landing 1305 Country Club Road]
8:30 AM Short & Long Course Racer Meeting
9:00 AM Short & Long Course Start
Junior Course Start following last finisher of main course races (Approximately 11:00/11:30 AM)
Awards to follow Junior Course (Approximately 12:00/12:30 PM)

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Allison Nebel1SUP Stock 1450+Girl
Campbell Carter2SUP 12'6"U17Guy
Kent Carnes4SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Andrew Mylander5SUP 14'18-49Guy
Scott Cooper6SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Wally Seijo11SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Peter Thibodeau12SUP 14'18-49Guy
Holly Swanger14SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Scott Gurley19SUP 12'6"50+Guy
Chris Bird24SUP 14'18-49Guy
Kenneth Mcgibbon29SUP 14'50+Guy
Dave Doane30SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Jeff White35SUP Under 12'6"50+Guy
Taylor White36SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Dion Waters37SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Tom Dudley38SUP 14'50+Guy
Brian Yaeck40SUP 14'18-49Guy
Reed Kirkman42SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Ross Tonkin43SUP Under 12'6"18-49Guy
Julio Castelao44SUP 14'18-49Guy
Charmaine Saulsbury47SUP 14'50+Girl
Chris Fitzpatrick48SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Jack Bloomer-rancourt55SUP 12'6"U17Guy
Ryan Hagan57SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Heather Leimer58SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Matt Rose59SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Heidi Leah Schmidt61SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Haowen Cheng63SUP 14'18-49Guy
Matt Kenney67SUP 14'18-49Guy
Brahm Fisscher70SUP 14'50+Guy
Beth Bee71SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Cindy Polo73SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Arthur Nebel74SUP 14'50+Guy
Len Fiume75SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Timothy Smith79SUP 14'50+Guy
David Russotto81SUP 14'50+Guy
Nicole Reavis82SUP 14'18-49Girl
Teresa Macdonald83SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Mary Genereux84SUP 12'6"U17Guy
Roman Kraus85SUP 14'50+Guy
Amanda Reinhardt89SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Juan Carlos Briceno90SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Betsy Lewis91SUP 12'6"U17Girl
Georgie Lewis92SUP Under 12'6"U17Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Julia Nicholls9SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Rob Moran10SUP 14'18-49Guy
Sandy Mitofsky17SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Seth Robbins18SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Luke Van21SUP 14'18-49Guy
Lisa Ruger22SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Morgan Crawford25SUP 14'18-49Guy
Nick Faddoul26SUP 14'50+Guy
Kim Mallard27SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Ken Bowman28SUP 14'18-49Guy
Lee Cox39SUP 14'50+Guy
Sam Lathan45SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Quenton Johnston46SUP 14'18-49Guy
John Gunter52SUP 14'50+Guy
Gordon Pennebaker62SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Chris Cannavaro64Prone (All)18-49Guy
Eric Carter66SUP 14'18-49Guy
Eric Johnston68SUP 14'18-49Guy
Jenna Blackburn69SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Karen Wilson72SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Lance Proctor78SUP 14'50+Guy
Steve Eudy80SUP 14'18-49Guy
John Beausang86OC-118-49Guy
Mark Wiseman87SUP 12'6"18-49Guy
Jeff Westbrook97SUP 14'18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Abby Moe34SUP Under 12'6"9-11Mixed
Georgia Bloomer-rancourt56SUP Under 12'6"9-11Mixed
Cameron Rose60SUP Under 12'6"U8Mixed
Jackson Bird95SUP Under 12'6"12-17Mixed
Clayton Bird96SUP Under 12'6"9-11Mixed
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Daniel Ancheta7SUP 14'18-49Guy
Lisa Schell8OC-150+Girl
Heather Brewer13SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Darin Farmer15SUP 14'18-49Guy
Janet Farmer16SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Wesley Stolp20SUP 14'18-49Guy
Thomas Wilson23Prone (All)18-49Guy
Stephen Ziegenfuss31SUP 14'18-49Guy
Sarah Westbrook32SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
Eric Moe33SUP 14'18-49Guy
Phyllis Sanders41SUP 12'6"50+Girl
Anna Blackburn49SUP 12'6"18-49Girl
David Nicholson50SUP 14'50+Guy
Bryan Worth51SUP 14'18-49Guy
Will Lathan53SUP 14'18-49Guy
Harrison Deisroth54SUP 14'18-49Guy
Steve Dullack65SUP 14'18-49Guy
Eric Rowe76OC-118-49Guy
Jeremy Whitted77SUP 14'18-49Guy
Mary Cockerille88SUP 12'6"50+Girl
James Hooper93SUP 14'18-49Guy
Miriam Sutton94SUP 12'6"50+Girl

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Short Course: Distance: 5K (+/-) One Lap around the Buoy Course with 2 buoys
Long Course: Distance: 10K (+/-) Two Laps around the Buoy Course with 2 buoys
New! The Battle: Distance: 12 miles Point to Point Course starts on the Trent River and ends on the Neuse River. 3 Buoy turns
Junior Course: Sprint Distance Single Elimination Heat Sprints on boards provided by race committee
All races are Regatta Start and Finish
PRE-RACE PARTY @ THE LANDING
1305 COUNTRY CLUB ROAD NEW BERN NC

RACE SITE ADDRESS
403 EAST FRONT STREET NEW BERN NC

GET THE LOCAL INFO HERE

When:

Aug 27, 2016

Where:

New Bern, NC