US Open Slalom & Downriver 2018

Elite slalom paddlers strive for precision and speed on the legendary Nantahala Falls course at this classic southeastern race. Meanwhile, wildwater racers compete in sprint and classic components on the Nantahala River.

Spectators are invited to enjoy the show from the Forest Service walkway along the Nantahala Falls, which affords excellent views of both races. Bring a cup of fresh coffee or hot cocoa from River’s End Restaurant, located just downstream of the race course, and warm your hands as you enjoy US whitewater racing at its best!

2017 Slalom Schedule

Friday, March 23TimeLocation
Check-In / Late Registration3 – 5:00 pmRiver’s End Restaurant
Open Practice12:30-2:30 pmNantahala Falls
Course Construction2 -5:00 pmNantahala Falls
Demo Runs5:30 pmNantahala Falls
Saturday, March 24TimeLocation
Volunteer Meeting8:30amBig Wesser BBQ
Competitor’s Meeting / Bib Pick-Up9:00 amBig Wesser BBQ
Foreruns9:45 amNantahala Falls
Slalom 1st Runs10:00 amNantahala Falls
Lunch Break11:30 amN/A
Slalom 2nd Runs12:30 pmNantahala Falls
Demo Runs5:00 pmNantahala Falls
Sunday, March 25TimeLocation
Competitor’s Meeting9:00 amBig Wesser BBQ
Foreruns9:45 amNantahala Falls
Slalom 1st Runs10:00 amNantahala Falls
Lunch Break11:30 amN/A
Slalom 2nd Runs12:30 pmNantahala Falls
Awards Ceremony3:30 pmBig Wesser BBQ

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Robert Healy1K1AllGuy
Garet Strouse4K1AllGuy
Micajah Mccurry5K1AllGuy
Kenny Hank8K1AllGuy
Marcus Loving10K1AllGuy
Wesley Bolyard11K1AllGuy
Michal Smolen12K1AllGuy
Taylor Pittman14K1AllGuy
Tyler Smith15K1AllGuy
Nathaniel Francis18K1AllGuy
Joshua Joseph19K1AllGuy
Jacob Mermelstein20K1AllGuy
Jordan Sherman24K1AllGuy
Max Haworth26K1AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Evy Leibfarth2K1AllGirl
Avery Davis9K1AllGirl
Anna Ifarraguerri16K1AllGirl
Erin Achatz21K1AllGirl
Madison Corcoran22K1AllGirl
Michaela Corcoran23K1AllGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Robert Healy1C1AllGuy
Micajah Mccurry5C1AllGuy
Devin Mcewan13C1AllGuy
Zachary Lokken17C1AllGuy
Nathaniel Francis18C1AllGuy
Casey Eichfeld25C1AllGuy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Evy Leibfarth2C1AllGirl
Erin Achatz21C1AllGirl
Michaela Corcoran23C1AllGirl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Chris Osment3K1AllMixed
Ellen Osment6K1AllMixed
Alessia Faverio7K1AllMixed
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Devin Mcewan13C1AllMixed

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.



When:

Mar 23 to Mar 25, 2018

Where:

Bryson City, NC