Virtual Return to the Pier 2018

It’s a wrap!

Paddlers are an amazing breed. You guys really made a difference. In the three days it took to decide and announce the concept we ended up with 165 virtual entries!
-including a sled dog team from Finland
-paddler from Florida
-we had one racer DQ himself because he felt he had an advantage on his course
-we had a gal who logged in 32 miles on a sup in Dana, 9 of which she “raced” for SB
-we had wavechaser of norcal donate entries
-and we had paddlers, a lot of paddlers, simply register. with no intention of racing because of the need and their desire to support.

you are a fabulous fantastic family. Thank you all!

 


Click here to go the Santa Barbara Outrigger Canoe Club website.

SAFETY IS STILL A PRIORITY! Please take a PFD and or a leash on your “race”

At some point you have to register and then 
“race” anytime, anywhere, during the day 
and submit your time to  adair@sandiego.edu
before 6pm Saturday January 13

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Omar Simsek3OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Bret Warner4Prone 14' & UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Linnea Jenkins5SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Dave Degroot6OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Ron Adelhelm7SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Emma Sainsbury-carter10Surfski SingleU19Girl
Hugh Brooks13SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Rob Blagg14SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Guy
Robert Demarco15SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Emily Longwill17SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Zane Booth18Prone StockU19Guy
Art Beutler19Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Katelyn Nimsky20Surfski SingleU16Girl
Jp Lomonaco23OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Noam Elroi24OC-1U19Guy
Pete Bagoye25OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
David Mcwhirter27OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Erik Sydow28OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Phil Coffman30SUP 14' & UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
April Zilg31SUP 12'6"Open 20-39Girl
Casey Annis35Prone 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Leah Ching39OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Annette Gilkeson42OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Bryan Tucker44SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Gregory Crouse48V1Masters 40-49Guy
Chuck Williams49OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kimberly Pennington52OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Tony Fajardo55SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Irina Vulakh56OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Theresa Jamieson58OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Zachary Gonzalez60OC-1U19Guy
Guillaume Escarguel67SUP 12'6"Masters 40-49Guy
Doug Bain68OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Cheance Adair69OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Danny Ching72SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Mike Molinari75SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Linda Dresbach76OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Ryland Hart79SUP 14' & UnlimitedOpen 20-39Guy
Tony Hart80OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Jeff Kiesel81OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Matt Wiggin82SUP 14' & UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Tracy Kristensen83SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Kevin Dempsey84OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Caren Thompson85OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Wade Williford87Prone StockMasters 40-49Guy
Dani Hart89OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Ethan Preuett94OC-1U16Guy
Bob Sage96OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Mark Ingemi99SUP 14' & UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Carolyn Partridge100OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Kristen Calderon101SUP 12'6"Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Ilona White103OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Tanya Welsch108OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Mary Jane Tomlin109OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Steve Ferry115OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Jeff Slane122OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Nicolas D'angelo123OC-1U16Guy
Will Obermeyer126OC-1U19Guy
Irish Munce127OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Michael Caraway128OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Brian Mitchell129OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Katherine Wellington131OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Shoham Yaniv132ErgOpen 20-39Guy
Andy Thomas133OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Kitty Gabriel135OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Martha Seaman136OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jim Makuta138OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Melissa Matherly139OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Kathy Archibald140OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Charley Houck142OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Renee Shirakawa144OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Shawn Tierney145SUP 14' & UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Alan Chalom146SUP 14' & UnlimitedSr. Masters 50+Guy
Dan Cohen147OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Shannon Carr-davey148OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Julie Brossy149OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Heidi Stone151SUP 14' & UnlimitedGolden Masters 60+Girl
Val Riley154OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jim Oleson156OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kathy De Wet-oleson157OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Christian Klump160OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Christine Harris162OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Kristy Morris163SUP 14' & UnlimitedMasters 40-49Girl
Rob Rojas165SUP 14' & UnlimitedMasters 40-49Guy
Greg Tuszynski167OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Omar Simsek3OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Zane Booth18Surfski SingleU19Guy
Art Beutler19OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Cora Wolfe21OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Dave Spitzer22OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Noam Elroi24OC-1U19Guy
David Mcwhirter27OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Claudio Damico29OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
April Zilg31OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Thomas Gallagher32OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Davin Blekeberg34OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Stephanie Siaris38OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Leah Ching39OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Jimi Spoto40OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Brian Kummer41Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Cameron Fraser45Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Corey Simpson46V1Open 20-39Guy
Tony Serafin47OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Gregory Crouse48V1Masters 40-49Guy
Leah Friedman51OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Nancy Huh53OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Billy Kho54OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Matt Earls57Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Vinny Rosato59OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Earl Almario62V1Masters 40-49Guy
James Gonzales63OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Lori Davis64Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Girl
Randy Miller65OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Rich Long66Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Guillaume Escarguel67OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Charles Nash70OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Luca Randi71OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Danny Ching72OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Robin Gandolfi73OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Scott Diederich77Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Ryland Hart79OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Brian Tyler86OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Wade Williford87OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Brian Bender90OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Amy Dosier91OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Wes Huston92OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Gerald Montes93OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Maika Scott95V1Open 20-39Guy
Marcia Michel98Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Girl
Will Reichenstein102OC-1Open 20-39Guy
Marvin Urena104OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Blake Rohrbach106OC-1U19Guy
Ryan Colloty107Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Ron Galey110Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Barry Borm112Surfski SingleSr. Masters 50+Guy
Susanna Ieng113OC-1Open 20-39Girl
Sema Ieng114OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Steve Ferry115OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Steve Perez116OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Tyson Poppler118Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Jim Baumann119OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Will Obermeyer126OC-1U19Guy
Junior Wright130OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Ernie Diaz134OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Melissa Matherly139OC-1Masters 40-49Girl
Dave Brozowski141Surfski SingleOpen 20-39Guy
Josh Crayton143OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Stephen Sinkus150OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Moses Ramler152OC-1Open 20-39Guy
John Yamasaki153Surfski SingleGolden Masters 60+Guy
Jim Oleson156OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Guy
Kathy De Wet-oleson157OC-1Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Di Dootson Rose158OC-1Golden Masters 60+Girl
Ryan Ekedal159OC-1Masters 40-49Guy
Christian Klump160OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
Kristin Thomas161SUP (All)Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Richard Hess166OC-1Golden Masters 60+Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Susan Stein33OC2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Jay Sponagle43OC2Golden Masters 60+Mixed
Brennan Hill74OC2Masters 40-49Mixed
Matt Chebatoris155OC2Masters 40-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Bryan Pesartic37OC2Masters 40-49Guy
James La'a50OC2Masters 40-49Mixed
Cheance Adair69OC2Masters 40-49Girl
Maureen Dempsey88OC2Golden Masters 60+Girl
Mandy Mitchell97OC2Sr. Masters 50+Girl
Robin Maclean105OC2Masters 40-49Girl
Shannon Smith Moritz117OC2Masters 40-49Girl
Rodney Ellis164OC2Open 19-39Mixed

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

4.5 Mile Short Course- in your local/preferred waters 

9 Mile Long course- in you local/preferred waters
Location: That’s up to you..wherever there’s clean water to paddle in! 
Too cold? No clean water? Do you have a concept II or Paddleone machine that can record distance? Then go for it!

When:

Jan 13 to Jan 15, 2018

Where:

Santa Barbara, CA