Windward Warrior

SUP Obstacle course? What’s this all about?  This about buoy turns for days, cargo net climbing, slip and sliding, and spectators throwing water balloons at you while you do it.  Sounds fun?  We didn’t think that was good enough…so we added puppies!  Will be raising money for American Rescue Dog, a puppy rescue shelter close to our heart, who will be at the race holding an adoption event. 

Wait, how hard is this?  Is it CRAZY hard? 
No, it’s designed to be challenging but fun.

How do I pick which race to do? 
Well, if your SERIOUS, like when the Joker said, “Why so seriousss?”, then you should do the 4 mile.  If you are here to paddle with Dori from Finding Nemo, you should do the 2 mile race.

4 Mile Race: Lifeguard start*, 2 mile paddle, Obstacle course, Repeat Paddle and Obstacle course, Slip & Slide Finish -$75

2 Mile Race: Lifeguard start, 2 mile paddle, Obstacle course, Slip & Slide Finish -$55

Obstacle Course: hand over hand pull, tire run, plank ladder crawl, box hop, hurdles, slip n slide finish.

Clinic - Intro to Flow Paddle Yoga with Sally Bruno.  A clear and inspiring introduction to the practice of paddle yoga.  Learn to connect with your board and the water.  Channel your strength, challenge your core, find your flow. - $5


Paddlesports Show Presented by American Canoe Association
10AM-4pm Presentations on the hour, demo new equipment, Outfitters & Clubs

Race Sponsors

Paddleworks – Event Host

Hornet Watersports – Paddle Sponsor

Coreban Stand Up Paddleboards – Board Sponsor

American Canoe Association – Paddlesports Show Sponsor


Pre-Race Registration Party
River Rock Brick, NJ
Saturday, June 18th from 2-4
Please come to pick up goody bags, shirts, review the course and hear some rules. (Drink Specials!)

After Party

Reels @ Pier 281 (Marina Restaurant next to race location)

Enjoy beef, chicken, pasta, and vegetarian dishes on the patio, and claim your prize for winning the race!

 Befitting American Rescue Dog

The Windward Warrior is benefiting American Rescue Dog. They rescue dogs from high-kill shelters and provide medical care, spay/neutering, rehabilitation and a permanent loving home. We will be having an adoption event at the race, and there will be plenty of puppies to see!


Schedule

8 a.m. Warrior Yoga with Brett Lehr
9 a.m. Elite race begins
10 a.m Paddlesport opens
10:30 a.m. Throw bag demo 
11 a.m. Family Fun race
11:30 Yoga for Paddle Racers
12:00 Lunch - Reels @ Pier 281
1:00 Award ceremony 
1:30 Kayak rescue demo
2:00 How to select a paddle demo
2:00 Clinic - Into to Flow Paddle Yoga with Sally Bruno
2:30 How to car load a Kayak /Canoe / SUP 3:00 Rolling demo
3:30 Freestyle canoe demo 
4:00 Paddlesport concludes

8 a.m. Warrior Yoga with Brett Lehr
9 a.m. Elite race begins
10 a.m Paddlesport opens
10:30 a.m. Throw bag demo 
11 a.m. Family Fun race
11:30 Yoga for Paddle Racers
12:00 Lunch - Reels @ Pier 281
1:00 Award ceremony 
1:30 Kayak rescue demo
2:00 How to select a paddle demo
2:00 Clinic - Into to Flow Paddle Yoga with Sally Bruno
2:30 How to car load a Kayak /Canoe / SUP 3:00 Rolling demo
3:30 Freestyle canoe demo 
4:00 Paddlesport concludes

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Stephen Feigel1SUP Non-Raceboard50+Guy
Jim Dicso2SUP Non-Raceboard18-49Guy
Frank Hulse8SUP Non-Raceboard18-49Guy
Sydney Murin9SUP Non-Raceboard17UGirl
Joanne Woodland15SUP Non-Raceboard50+Girl
Nolan Vanderslice16SUP Raceboard17UGuy
Kira Jacobus23SUP Non-Raceboard17UGirl
Dawn Jacobus24SUP Non-Raceboard18-49Girl
Mike Jacobus Jr25SUP Non-Raceboard17UGuy
Dana Hauffe26SUP Raceboard18-49Girl
Ken Deforest27SUP Non-Raceboard18-49Guy
Kim Herzog28SUP Non-Raceboard18-49Girl
Patti Mcandrew29SUP Raceboard50+Girl
Sue Curley30SUP Raceboard50+Girl
Makena Gallagher31SUP Non-Raceboard17UGirl
Rich Gallagher32SUP Non-Raceboard50+Guy
Diane Wilson33SUP Raceboard50+Girl
Victoria Hogan35SUP Non-Raceboard18-49Girl
Kim Murin38SUP Non-Raceboard17UGuy
Craig Daniel39SUP Non-Raceboard18-49Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jessica Baratta3SUP Raceboard18-49Girl
Rando Manimtim4SUP Non-Raceboard18-49Guy
Gene Boyle5SUP Raceboard50+Guy
Andrea Kahikina6SUP Raceboard18-49Girl
Jason Skidmore7SUP Non-Raceboard18-49Guy
Amy Papola10SUP Non-Raceboard18-49Girl
Anthony Ferrante11SUP Non-Raceboard18-49Guy
Erica West12SUP Raceboard18-49Girl
Michael Fithian13SUP Raceboard18-49Guy
Victor Rallo14SUP Raceboard50+Guy
Jack Connolly17SUP Non-Raceboard50+Guy
James Gregorio18SUP Raceboard18-49Guy
Andy Seyr19SUP Non-Raceboard18-49Guy
Dee Schmitz20SUP Raceboard18-49Girl
William Sodano21SUP Raceboard18-49Guy
Michael Jacobus22SUP Raceboard18-49Guy
Kevin Kahikina34SUP Raceboard50+Guy
Claire Condie36SUP Raceboard18-49Girl
Kenny Balcerski37SUP Raceboard50+Guy

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.



When:

Jun 19, 2016

Where:

Brick, NJ