Wisconsin River Race 2016

WISCONSIN RIVER CANOE RACE

Muscoda Wisconsin

July 9 & 10, 2016


Throughout its history, the Wisconsin River Canoe & Kayak Race has hosted some of the nation’s finest paddlers. It remains the largest, best attended canoe & kayak race in Wisconsin. If you do only one canoe or kayak race this summer, this is the one to enter!

The action gets started on Saturday evening with the “Saturday Night Special” C1 & K1 race; about 4 miles of up-stream/downstream fun starting and ending in Victoria Park, Muscoda.

Sunday is all-downstream racing ending at Victoria Riverside Park in Muscoda. Participants can choose one of three courses: the 21 mile course starts at Wisconsin Riverside Resort in Spring Green. The 15 mile course starts at Otter Creek Landing at Lone Rock. Folks in recreational canoes & kayaks or Stand Up Paddleboards start at the Pine River/Buena Vista Landing in Gotham (8-mile course).

This stretch of the Wisconsin River is known to paddlers for its beautiful scenery and numerous places to camp. The fast current, shallow water, and shifting sandbars challenge every paddler’s river reading skills and paddling technique.

For more information, see wicanoeracing.com or contact Kevin LeRoy at (608/712-0980) or kleroycanoe@gmail.com.


Schedule

Saturday

3:45 pm – 4:45 pm Registration & Check In Available for all races at Victoria Park in Muscoda

5:00 Race Start -- “Saturday Night Special” C1 / K1, Muscoda

Sunday

8:30 am – 9:30 am Registration open at Wisconsin Riverside Resort, Spring Green for 21 mile course

9:45 am – 10:15 am Registration open at Otter Creek landing for 15 mile race

 9:45 am Race Start – 21 mile course at Wisconsin Riverside Resort, Spring Green

10:30 am Race Start – 15 mile course at Otter Creek

10:45 am - 11:15 am Registration open at Gotham landing for 8 mile race

11:15 am Race Start -- 8 mile course at Otter Creek

1:00 pm (Approximately) – Awards, in Muscoda

Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Donald T Anderson Jr1K140-49Guy
Samuel Urriola Perea2K140-49Guy
Rick Hill4C160+Guy
John Hatler5K150-59Guy
Jim Pechous6K119-39Guy
Ted Cramer8C160+Guy
Ben Roussin9K116-18Guy
Tommy Cramer11C119-39Guy
Jaya Elleson12C150-59Girl
Calvin Hassel15C119-39Guy
Bill Rattunde20C150-59Guy
Bill Coady22C150-59Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Donald T Anderson Jr1K140-49Guy
Samuel Urriola Perea2K140-49Guy
Jim Braig, Rick Hill4C260+Guy
John Hatler5Open50-59Guy
Jim Pechous6K119-39Guy
Ted Cramer, Joanie Even7C250-59Mixed
Tommy Cramer, Tracy Cramer10C219-39Mixed
Mark Koenig, Jaya Elleson12C250-59Mixed
Calvin Hassel, Lynn Capen15C219-39Mixed
Ben Josefik, Dave Buckley16C219-39Guy
Barb Bradley17C150-59Girl
Maria Schilling, Ryan Peterson23C219-39Mixed
Pierre Kornak24Open50-59Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Jim Pechous6Sea Kayak19-39Guy
Ben Roussin9Sea Kayak16-18Guy
Leslie Maclin14Open50-59Girl
Richard Hodgkins18Sea Kayak60+Guy
Liese Pfeifer19Open60+Girl
Julie Johnson21Sea Kayak40-49Girl
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Eric Barber3Openadult/youthGuy
Rodney Vanfaussien13Openadult/youthMixed
Bill Rattunde20Open50-59Mixed

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.



When:

Jul 9 to Jul 10, 2016

Where:

Muscoda, WI