2015 Greater Montreal Outrigger Challenge

(English below)


Situé dans un décor pittoresque, le Challenge d'outrigger du Grand-Montréal promet une compétition de qualité, alors que novices et pagayeurs d'expérience courseront sur la Rivière des Outaouais et le Lac des Deux-Montagnes.

 

Trois distances:

7 km / 4.3 miles (parcours court, SUP)

16 km / 9.9 miles (parcours long SUP, parcours court pour les autres catégories)

32 km / 20 miles (parcours long pour les non-SUP)

 

OC6: 32 km relais, avec une équipe qui fait une première boucle de 16 km et une autre équipe partenaire qui effectue la deuxième boucle.  Le parcours de 32 km pour une seule équipe pourra potentiellement être disponible, ceci dépendra du nombre de bateaux disponibles.


Repas après-course

Tirage de prix, trophées artisanaux sur mesure, beaucoup de fun!

Foire de rue et Festival de musique de Hudson la même fin de semaine!

 

Pour toutes les infos: www.montrealoutriggerchallenge.com

------

 

Set in picturesque scenery, the Greater Montreal Outrigger Challenge promises high quality competition as novice and season paddlers race on the Ottawa River and Deux Montagnes Lake.

Three distances:

7 km / 4.3 miles (short course, SUP)

16 km / 9.9 miles (long course SUP, short course for other categories)

32 km / 20 miles (long course for non-SUP)


OC6: 32km/20 miles relay, with one team doing the first 16 km/9.9 miles loop and another paired team doing the second 16 km/9.9 miles loop.  32km/20 miles course may become available, will depend on available boats.

 

After-race lunch

Raffle prizes, custom made trophees, lots of fun!

Hudson Street Fair and Music Festival happening the same weekend!


For all the info: www.montrealoutriggerchallenge.com


(English below)

 

Les départs et arrivées se font du Club de voile de Hudson.

 

Différentes vagues de départ étalées dans le temps sont prévues pour les différents catégories d'embarcations.

 

L'horaire sera rendu disponible dans les jours précédant l'événement.  Les premiers départs devraient avoir lieu vers 9h00.  SVP arriver au site pour 7h00.

 

Nous suggérons de suivre la page Facebook GMOC pour recevoir les avis et mises à jour.

 

À titre indicatif, voici ce à quoi vous attendre:

 

6h00:                      Le Club de voile de Hudson est ouvert aux pagayeurs

 

7h00 - 8h30:         Enregistrement

                                Tous les participants inscrits en ligne doivent venir récupérer leur bracelet et leur numéro de bateau

 

8h30:                      Réunion des capitaines

 

9h00:                      Premier départ

                                Les départs suivant seront espacés d'environ 5 minutes

 

13h00 environ:     Repas après-course, suivi de la remise des prix

 

-------

  

Start and Finish is from the Hudson Yacht Club.

Starts are staggered in time, with all boats of a same category departing at the same moment.

The schedule will be made available in the days preceding the event. Expect starts to begin around 8:30 AM and please plan to be at the race site for 7:00 AM.

We suggest subscribing to the GMOC Facebook page to receive notifications of all updates.  

As indication, here is what to expect:

6:00 AM                    Hudson Yacht Club opens for racers

7:00 - 8:30 AM         Registration

                                   All racers registered via internet will have to come obtain their bracelet and boat ID sticker.

8:30 AM                   Captain's Meeting   

9:00 AM                    First category departure

                                   Following departures will be staggered in time, approx. 5 min apart

 

Around 1:00 PM      After-race lunch, followed by prizes and award ceremony


Event Entries Click on an event to see who entered.

NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Wendy Tillett19SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Laurent Auchere24SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Tyler Minty11OC-1Open (All Ages)Guy
David Reyes13OC-1Open (All Ages)Guy
Brent Schmidt15SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Stephane Fournier17Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Guy
Claude Leger22Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Guy
Linda Matulis26KayakOpen (All Ages)Girl
Michele Weininger27KayakOpen (All Ages)Girl
Pierre Laliberte28KayakOpen (All Ages)Guy
Ae Young Cho29OC-1Open (All Ages)Girl
Caroline Haddad33SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Girl
Sylvain St-cyr34SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Stephane St-cyr35SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Sean Sillyhead36OC-1Open (All Ages)Guy
Claude Chasse38SUP (All)Open (All Ages)Guy
Eric Martin39KayakOpen (All Ages)Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Mony Sy1OC-1Open (All Ages)Guy
Yannick Dubois2OC-1Open (All Ages)Guy
Mario Blackburn, Mario Blackburn3OC-1 (2 Person)Open (All Ages)Guy
Michelle Laprade4OC-1Open (All Ages)Girl
Michel Daoust6Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Guy
David Marechal7OC-1Open (All Ages)Guy
Jacques Blais8OC-1Open (All Ages)Guy
Alok Chowdhury9OC-1Open (All Ages)Guy
Guillaume Morin12Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Guy
Claude Roux14OC-1Open (All Ages)Guy
Karine Labonte, Karine Labonte21OC-1 (2 Person)Open (All Ages)Girl
Janet Veitch, Mike Bernemann23OC-1 (2 Person)Open (All Ages)Mixed
Kent Omholt - Jensen25Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Guy
Francis Tavenier30OC-1Open (All Ages)Guy
Philippe Renaud31Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Guy
Bevin Schmidt32Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Guy
Joe Shaw37Surfski SingleOpen (All Ages)Guy
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Veronique Gagnon18OC6Open (All Ages)Mixed
NameNumberCraftAgeGender
Christopher Hebert5OC6Open (All Ages)Guy
Christopher Hebert10OC6Open (All Ages)Girl
Eric Padovani16OC6Open (All Ages)Mixed
Caroline Robillard20OC6Open (All Ages)Mixed

Results Select an event to view results.

Note: All live times are unadjusted and unofficial.

Parcours #1 / Course #1

7 km / 4.3 miles (parcours court, SUP)

7 km / 4.3 miles (short course, SUP)

 


Parcours #2 / Course #2

16 km / 9.9 miles (parcours long SUP, parcours court pour les autres catégories)

16 km / 9.9 miles (long course SUP, short course for other categories)




Parcours #3 / Course #3

32 km / 20 miles (parcours long pour les non-SUP)

32 km / 20 miles (long course for non-SUP)


Ce parcours consiste à faire deux fois la boucle de 16 km.  Pour les OC6, chacune des deux équipes partenaires fait une boucle de 16 km.  L'échange d'équipage se fait à la plage identifiée "start".


This course consists in paddling twice the 16 km loop.  For OC6s, each paired team does a 16 km loop.  The crew swap is done at the beach, identified as "start".


(English below)

La compétition GMOC a lieu sur la Rivières des Outaouais et sur le Lac des Deux Montagnes, aux environs de la petite ville de Hudson.  Renommée pour son passé historique et son centre-ville vibrant, Hudson est situé à proximité de la frontière du Québec et de l'Ontario et à une courte distance de Montréal et ses activités.

Les activités hors de l'eau ont lieu au Club de voile de Hudson:

Club de voile de Hudson

10, rue du Yacht Club

Hudson, QC

J0P 1H0

  

The GMOC competition takes place on the Ottawa River and Deux Montagnes Lake, off the quaint town of Hudson. Renowned for its historical past and its vibrant town center, Hudson is conveniently located close to the Ontario/Quebec border and just a drive away from Montreal and all its action.

Off-water activities surrounding the event take place at the Hudson Yacht Club.

Hudson Yacht Club

10 Yacht Club Road

Hudson, QC

J0P 1H0

http://www.hudsonyachtclub.com/facilities.html


When:

Aug 1, 2015

Where:

Hudson, QC